SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Alterações hidrotermais associadas às rochas máfico-carbonatíticas do depósito de fosfato Serra da Capivara, região de Vila Mandi (PA), extremo sul do Cráton Amazônico.
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERNANDES, Carlos Marcello Dias
dc.creator: VIEIRA, Danilo Amaral Strauss
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-14
dc.description.abstract: Near the border of the states of Pará and Mato Grosso, in the Amazonian Craton, about 90 km west of the Vila Mandi district, Santana do Araguaia (PA) city, there is an unprecedented volcano–plutonism named Santana mafic-carbonatitic Complex. It is formed by a lower maficultramafic member with plutono–volcanic and other volcaniclastic lithofacies; besides an upper carbonatitic member with plutonic, effusive, and volcaniclastic lithofacies originated in a volcanic caldera environment with large areas of hydrothermal alterations and genetically related circular structures. The severe Amazon weathering partially affected this cluster, producing the Serra da Capivara Phosphate deposit supergenically. Although speculative, the Santana mafic-carbonatitic Complex is Paleoproterozoic in age, because it invades the Paleoproterozoic volcano-plutonic sequences Cinco Estrelas and Vila Mandi formations (1980–1880 Ma) and it is capped by sedimentary rocks from the same Era. The lower maficultramafic member has lithofacies with slabs of pyroxenite, and minor isolated metric blocks of ijolite and apatitite. They are medium-grained ceylonite-bearing (MgAl2O4) pyroxenites with augite (~ 90% vol.), magnesio-riebeckite, and olivine crystals replaced by clay minerals (saponite). The ijolite is composed of clinopyroxene and nepheline phenocrysts immersed in a fine-grained groundmass with nepheline, calcite, and interstitial magnetite. Apatitite blocks are composed of medium-grained apatite grains (~ 98% vol.) and calcite. The volcanic rocks of this lithofacies comprise isolated metric blocks of alkali basalt and rare associated outcrops of finegrained apatitite. This basalt rock presents plagioclase-rich groundmass and acicular augite phenocrysts as essential mineralogy. Aphyric samples have primary spherules filled with calcite and quartz, besides interstitial pyrite, iron oxides, apatite, barite, rutile, celestine, and monazite. This textural feature suggests silicate and carbonatitic melts immiscibility process. An explosive to autoclastic mafic volcaniclastic lithofacies encompasses poor sorting deposits of massive polymictic breccia, lapilli-tuff, crystal-rich tuff, and ash tuff. The autoclastic rocks reveal volcaniclastic texture comprising centimetric angular clasts sourced from autofragmentation of the mafic-plutonic plutono–volcanic lithofacies. Epiclastic sedimentary volcanogenic deposits usually cover all previous lithofacies. The upper carbonatitic member reveals coarse-grained carbonatite (sövite) lithofacies comprising reddish-yellow sövite (calcite carbonatite) composed of subhedral to euhedral calcite (85–90% vol.), with variations to magnesium-ferriferous calcite and dolomite. Primary accessories are magnetite, hematite, potassic feldspar, and pyrite. These lithotypes show hydrothermalized medium- to fine-grained carbonatite veins. Rare coarse-grained apatitite bodies occur associated with this lithofacies, which represents part of the proto-ore. An effusive carbonatite (alvikite) lithofacies reveals finegrained calcite-rich (80–85% vol.) to porphyritic alvikite, besides hematite, magnetite, potassic feldspar, and pyrite. Fragment-rich explosive carbonatitic volcaniclastic lithofacies encompassing poor sorting and texturally variable massive crystal-rich tuff, lapilli-tuff, and massive polymictic breccia formed by angular clasts sourced from host rocks and the complex. Syenitic stocks and dikes invade these rocks. The main hydrothermal magmatic alteration of the complex is represented by hydrothermalized carbonatitic rocks of reddish, brownish, and yellowish colors. The mineral paragenesis found was barite + fluorapatite + dolomite ± quartz ± rutile ± chalcopyrite ± pyrite ± monazite ± magnetite ± hematite. This alteration occurs in three distinctive ways; 1) in the deeper zones, where the minerals found were barite, fluorine apatite, and dolomite in pervasive to fracture-controlled alteration associated with deep fine carbonatites. 2) In the sövite, of weak interstitial form with mineralogy similar to the deep alterations. 3) in the alvikite with intense interstitial changes and formation of hydrothermal quartz associated with barite, fluorapatite, dolomite, monazite, celestine, and rutile. The mineral assemblage of the deeper alterations suggests initially sulphate-rich, magnesium, phosphorus, and CO2 fluids with possible transitional source between the late magmatic and the hydrothermal stages. In transition to more superficial phases of the volcanism, there was an assimilation of SiO2 from the country rocks evidenced by the formation of fine interstitial quartz crystals in alvikite. The interpreted environment of volcanic caldera occurs in the interception of regional NE-SW and NW-SE faults with up to 40 km of extension and that served as deep conduit of the precursor magma of the complex. The root of the system is represented by maficultramafic rocks and plutonic carbonatites. The pre-caldera phase involved intense degasification and hydrothermal activities as a function of magmatic evolution, and ascending by lithic faults and placing on the surface of large volume of carbonate lava (alvikites) that built the extinct volcanic building. The collapse of this structure and the topographic landslide coincided with explosive volcanism and formation of the volcanoclastic lithotypes, representing the intra-caldera filling. The late syenites may represent the post-caldera phase and sealing of these structures. The hydrothermal paragenesis identified in the Santana maficcarbonatitic Complex shows important metallogenetic potential for rare earth elements and phosphate and represents a prospective guide on Proterozoic terrains of the Amazonian Craton, like other areas of the planet.
dc.description.resumo: Próximo ao limite dos estados do Pará e Mato Grosso, contexto do Cráton Amazônico, distante aproximadamente 90 km a oeste do distrito de Vila Mandi, município de Santana do Araguaia (PA), ocorre o inédito vulcano–plutonismo denominado Complexo máfico-carbonatítico Santana. É formado por um membro inferior máfico-ultramáfico com litofácies plutono–vulcânica e outra vulcanoclástica; bem como por um membro superior carbonatítico com litofácies plutônica, efusiva e outra vulcanoclástico originadas em ambiente de caldeira vulcânica com amplas zonas de alterações hidrotermais e estruturas circulares geneticamente relacionadas. Esse conjunto foi parcialmente afetado pelo severo intemperismo Amazônico, produzindo supergenicamente o depósito de fosfato Serra da Capivara. Apesar de especulativo, o Complexo máfico-carbonatítico Santana é do Paleoproterozoico, já que invade as sequências vulcano–plutônicas paleoproterozoicas formações Cinco Estrelas e Vila Mandi (1980–1880 Ma) e é capeado por rochas sedimentares também da mesma Era. O membro inferior máficoultramáfico contém litofácies com piroxenito e subordinados ijolito e apatitito que afloram em amplos lajedos. No geral o piroxenito possui granulação média com augita (~ 90% vol.), ceilonita (MgAl2O4), magnesio-riebeckita e olivina substituída por argilominerais (saponita). O ijolito é formado por fenocristais de clinopiroxênio e nefelina imersos em matriz fina com nefelina, calcita e magnetita intersticiais. Blocos de apatitito são compostos de apatita de granulação média (~ 98% vol.) e calcita. As rochas vulcânicas dessa litofácies são blocos isolados métricos de basalto alcalino e apatitito fino. Esse basalto apresenta granulação fina com mineralogia essencial composta por plagioclásio e augita. Além disso, ocorre uma intensa cimentação de calcita na forma de esférulos com calcita e quartzo, além de intersticiais pirita, óxidos de ferro, apatita, barita, rutilo, celestina e monazita. Essa textura mostra uma relação de imiscibilidade entre o magma silicático e o carbonatítico. Vulcanismo autoclástico a explosivo é materializado por litofácies com depósitos mal selecionados de brecha polimítica maciça, lapilli-tufo, tufo de cristais e tufo de cinzas. As rochas autoclásticas revelam textura vulcanoclástica formada por clastos angulosos originados da autofragmentação da litofácies plutono–vulcânica máfica-ultramáfica. Depósitos epiclásticos vulcanogênicos cobrem todas as litofácies anteriores. O membro superior carbonatítico contém litofácies com calcitacarbonatito grosso (sövito) amarelo-avermelhado com calcita (85–90%) subédrica a euédrica e variações para calcita magnesiana ferrífera e dolomita, além de acessórios como magnetita, hematita, feldspato potássico e pirita. Esse litotipo é seccionado por veios de carbonatito fino intensamente hidrotermalizado. Ocorre raro apatitito grosso que representa o protominério do depósito. Litofácies vulcânica efusiva revela calcita-carbonatito fino (alviquito) rico em calcita (80–85% vol.) com texturas variando de porfirítica equigranular fina, além de hematita, magnetita, feldspato potássico e pirita. Litofácies mal selecionada de vulcanismo explosivo carbonatítico contém tufo de cristais, lapilli-tufo e brecha polimítica maciça formados por clastos angulosos provenientes das encaixantes e do próprio complexo. Stocks e diques sieníticos invadem o conjunto. A principal alteração magmática hidrotermal do complexo é representada por rochas carbonatíticas hidrotermalizadas de colorações avermelhadas, vermelho amarronzado e amarelado. A paragênese mineral encontrada foi barita + fluorapatita + dolomita ± quartzo ± rutilo ± calcopirita ± pirita ± monazita ± magnetita ± hematita. Essa alteração ocorre de três maneiras distintas; 1) nas zonas mais profundas, onde os minerais encontrados foram barita, fluorapatita e dolomita em alterações pervasivas a fissurais associadas a carbonatitos finos profundos. 2) No sövito, de estilo intersticial fraco com mineralogia semelhante às alterações profundas. 3) no alviquito com alterações intersticiais intensas e formação de quartzo hidrotermal associado a barita, fluorapatita, dolomita, monazita, celestina e rutilo. A assembleia mineral das alterações mais profundas aponta para fluídos inicialmente ricos em sulfato, magnésio, fósforo e CO2 com origem na transição entre as fases tardi-magmática a hidrotermal. Ao passar para fases mais superficiais do vulcanismo, houve assimilação de SiO2 das rochas encaixantes evidenciados pela formação de quartzo intersticial no alviquito. O ambiente interpretado de caldeira vulcânica ocorre na interceptação de falhas regionais NE–SW e NW–SE com até 40 km de extensão e que serviram como conduto profundo do magma percursor do complexo. A raiz do sistema é representada por rochas máficoultramáficas e carbonatitos plutônicos. A fase pré-caldeira envolveu intensa degaseificação e atividades hidrotermais em função da evolução magmática, bem como ascensão por falhas lístricas e colocação em superfície de grande volume de lavas carbonatíticas (alviquitos) que construíram o extinto edifício vulcânico. O colapso dessa estrutura e o abatimento topográfico coincidiu com vulcanismo explosivo e formação dos litotipos vulcanoclásticos, representando a cobertura intra-caldeira. Os sienitos tardios podem representar a fase pós-caldeira e selagem das estruturas. A paragênese hidrotermal identificada no Complexo máfico-carbonatítico Santana mostra importante potencial metalogenético para elementos terras raras e fosfato e representa um guia prospectivo em terrenos proterozoicos do Cráton Amazônico, a exemplo de outras áreas do planeta.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Danilo Amaral Strauss. Alterações hidrotermais associadas às rochas máfico-carbonatíticas do depósito de fosfato Serra da Capivara, região de Vila Mandi (PA), extremo sul do Cráton Amazônico. Orientador: Carlos Marcello Dias Fernandes. 2019. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11651. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Metalogenia
dc.subject: Pará
dc.subject: Fosfatos
dc.subject: Crátons - Amazônia
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR
dc.title: Alterações hidrotermais associadas às rochas máfico-carbonatíticas do depósito de fosfato Serra da Capivara, região de Vila Mandi (PA), extremo sul do Cráton Amazônico.
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)