Partição da deformação no limite entre o terreno granito-greenstone de Rio Maria e o Cinturão Itacaiúnas, Carajás (PA)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | PINHEIRO, Roberto Vizeu Lima | |
| dc.creator | VIEGAS, Luís Gustavo Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-05-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is primarily concerned with the tectonic evolution of an Archaean crustal segment of the Amazonian Craton which is thought to encompass two distinct Archaean terranes: the Rio Maria Granite-Greenstone Terrain, to the south, and the Itacaiúnas Belt, to the north. These two terranes show similar lithologies and a short range variation in geochronological ages, but their structural pattern differs significantly. The rocks exposed in the domains of the Rio Maria Granite-Greenstone Terrain comprise mainly TTG series (2.9 – 2.86 Ga), alkaline plutons (2.86 Ga) and greenstone belts (2.9 Ga), which display ages older than those found on the Itacaiúnas Belt. A compositional layering can be seen in the tonalites, trondhjemites and granodiorites, and a magmatic foliation is locally observed in the monzogranites and syenogranites. These fabrics strike NW-SE to E-W with medium to shallow dips to NE and SW. The linear fabrics associated with these structures are only locally developed, and generally show shallow plunges to SE. In the Itacaiúnas Belt the main structural feature is a coarse mylonitic foliation present in the tonalites, granodiorites and migmatites associated with the Xingu Complex (2.7 Ga), and also in the syenogranites and alkali-feldspar granites of the Plaquê Suite (2.7 Ga). This foliation is steeply dipping to N and S, trending E-W to NW-SE. The stretching lineation present in the mylonitc foliation planes shows shallow dips to NE, SE, NW and SW. Five structural domains were defined based on strain facies analysis method. From north to south, these facies show partition of displacement into compressional and strike-slip components and also distinct fabric generation patterns. Facies V and IV, located in the southern portion of the studied area, are characterized by a dominant compressional component of frontal to oblique nature associated with structures generated by magmatic to submagmatic flow. The central portion of the study area is marked by facies III, which represents a junction between different structural patterns and fabric generation processes. This facies shows interplay between compressional and strike-slip displacements, as well as fabrics developed either by magmatic flow and solid-state flow. The northern portion of the studied area comprises facies II and I, which contain fabrics derived mainly from plastic strain associated with a high degree of planar transposition. The overall kinematic pattern is mainly sinistral, with dextral displacements observed where the compressional component of partitioned transpression is stronger. The two northern facies display sinistral displacement, while facies III and facies IV show a combination of compressional and transcurrent motion. Local shear sense indicators suggest sinistral displacement for facies V. The geological evolution of the studied area involved two main stages: i) a first stage of emplacement of TTG granitoids in an Archaean protocrust mainly located at the region of Rio Maria Granite Greenstone Terrain, and ii) a second stage marked by shear zone nucleation, magma generation and pluton emplacement in a partitioned transpressional setting. The partitioned transpression was responsible for nucleation of a regional scale set of shear zones which partitioned the deformation across the area. In the northern facies, the deformation pattern is mainly characterized by strike-slip transposition of planar fabrics formed under solid state conditions. To the south, magmatic flow is dominant and compressional components of transpression are evident. The regional shear zones also worked as conduits for magma ascension and emplacement at higher levels of the crust. These magmas were derived from partial melting of the TTG series and are mainly alkaline and/or migmatitic in composition. The structural pattern observed in the area between the Rio Maria Granite-Greenstone Terrain and the Itacaiúnas Belt is interpreted as a result of progressive deformation in a sinistral partitioned transpressional setting. This strain pattern comprised geometric and kinematic partitioning in zones of strike-slip displacement and compressional components, and also distinct fabric generation patterns ranging from magmatic to solidstate flow. These characteristics suggest that these two terranes are involved in the same transpressional event and, as such, the Itacaiúnas Belt can be interpreted as a crustal fragment associated with the Rio Maria Granite-Greenstone Terrain, which evolution is marked by progressive events of tectonic reworking and granite emplacement. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo estudar a evolução tectônica de um segmento crustal arqueano pertencente ao Cráton Amazônico, o qual compreende dois terrenos arqueanos distintos: o Terreno Granito-Greenstone de Rio Maria, a sul, e o Cinturão Itacaiúnas, a norte. Estes dois terrenos, embora com litologias similares e um curto intervalo de idades geocronológicas, possuem padrões estruturais significativamente diferentes. As rochas expostas no Terreno Granito-Greenstone de Rio Maria compreendem principalmente a Suíte TTG (2.9 – 2.86 Ga), plútons alcalinos (2.86 Ga) e seqüências vulcano-sedimentares (2.9 Ga), as quais são mais antigas que as rochas encontradas no Cinturão Itacaiúnas. Um bandamento composicional pode ser visto nos tonalitos, trondhjemitos e granodioritos, além de uma foliação magmática de fluxo localmente observada nos monzogranitos e sienogranitos. Estas tramas orientam-se segundo a direção NW-SE a E-W com mergulhos rasos a médios para NE e SW. A trama linear associada com estas estruturas é vista localmente, com caimentos rasos para SE. A principal feição estrutural presente nas rochas do Cinturão Itacaiúnas é uma foliação milonítica grossa presente nos tonalitos, granodioritos e migmatitos associados ao Complexo Xingu (2.7 Ga) e nos sienogranitos e álcali-feldspato granitos da Suíte Plaquê (2.7 Ga). Esta foliação exibe mergulhos altos a subverticais para N e S, orientada segundo o trend E-W a NW-SE. A lineação de estiramento presente nos planos da foliação milonítica exibe caimentos rasos para NE, SE, NW e SW. Com base na análise de fácies de deformação, cinco domínios estruturais foram definidos. De norte a sul, os domínios de fácies exibem partição da deformação em componentes de compressão e cisalhamento, além de padrões de geração de tramas distintos. Os domínios de fácies V e IV, localizados na porção sul da área em estudo, são caracterizados por uma componente compressiva dominante de natureza frontal a oblíqua, associada a estruturas geradas por fluxo magmático a submagmático. A porção central da área é marcada pela fácies III, a qual representa união entre padrões estruturais e processos de geração de tramas diferentes. Este domínio de fácies exibe uma associação entre deslocamentos compressivos e transcorrentes, alem de tramas desenvolvidas tanto por fluxo magmático como por fluxo em estado sólido. A porção norte compreende as fácies II e I, as quais contem tramas derivadas de fluxo em estado sólido associadas com um alto grau de transposição planar. O padrão cinemático é dominantemente sinistral, com deslocamentos dextrais observados onde a componente compressiva da transpressão particionada é mais expressiva. As fácies I e II exibem cinemática sinistral, enquanto que as fácies III e IV mostram uma combinação de compressão com movimentação transcorrente. Indicadores cinemáticos sinistrais são vistos localmente na fácies V. A evolução geológica da área investigada se deu em dois estágios principais: i) um primeiro evento de colocação de granitos TTG em uma protocrosta arqueana localizada na região correspondente ao Terreno GranitoGreenstone de Rio Maria, e ii) um segundo evento marcado por nucleação de zonas de cisalhamento, geração de magmas e colocação de plútons em um contexto transpressivo particionado. A transpressão particionada foi responsável por nucleação de uma rede de zonas de cisalhamento regionais as quais particionaram a deformação ao longo da área. Nas fácies a norte da área, o padrão deformacional é caracterizado por transposição direcional das tramas planares formadas em condições de estado sólido. Ao sul, o fluxo magmático é dominante e a componente compressiva da transpressão é evidente. As zonas de cisalhamento regionais serviram de condutos para ascensão e colocação de magma (2.7 Ga) em níveis crustais superiores. Estes magmas foram derivados de fusão parcial dos granitos TTG e possuem caráter alcalino. O padrão estrutural observado na área entre o Terreno Granito-Greenstone de Rio Maria e o Cinturão Itacaiúnas é interpretado com resultado de deformação progressiva por transpressão sinistral particionada. Este padrão estrutural compreendeu partição geométrica e cinemática em zonas transcorrentes e componentes compressivas, além de padrões de geração de tramas indo desde fluxo magmático até fluxo plástico. O Cinturão Itacaiúnas pode ser interpretado como um fragmento crustal associado com o Terreno Granito-Greenstone de Rio Maria, cuja evolução é marcada por eventos progressivos de retrabalhamento tectônico e colocação de granitos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEGAS, Luís Gustavo Ferreira. Partição da deformação no limite entre o terreno granito-greenstone de Rio Maria e o Cinturão Itacaiúnas, Carajás (PA). Orientador: Roberto Vizeu Lima Pinheiro. 2009. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2009. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11946. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geologia estrutural – Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Granito – Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rochas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cisalhamento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Partição da deformação no limite entre o terreno granito-greenstone de Rio Maria e o Cinturão Itacaiúnas, Carajás (PA) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)