Inventário de aranhas (Arachnida, Araneae) em quatro fitofisionomias da serra do cachimbo, Novo Progresso, Pará, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BONALDO, Alexandre Bragio | |
| dc.creator | RICETTI, Janael | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A inventory of the spider fauna was carried out at Serra do Cachimbo, inside the "Campo de Provas Brigadeiro Velloso", Novo Progresso municipality, Pará state, Brasil. Two expeditions were made, during both dry (August and September, 2003) and wet (March and April, 2004) seasons. Three collectors participated in each expedition. The sampling effort, represented by 240 samples, was divided through the following methods: beating tray and sweeping net (96 samples); nocturnal hand search (96 samples) and concentrated litter sorted by a combination of hand search and Winkler extractors (48 samples). The spiders assemblages from four vegetation types (open rainforest, Formiga river's riparian forest, arboreal savanna and white sand vegetation) were compared. A total of 4964 spiders were obtained, from which 2724 adults, resulting in 397 recognized morpho-species in 37 families. The most abundant families were Theridiidae, Salticidae and Araneidae and the ones with more species were Salticidae, Araneidae e Theridiidae. The singletons represented 40% of the total species richness and only two species presented more than 100 individuals. The estimated richness species curves reached from 473 (bootstrap) to 674 (jackknife2) species. The higher alpha-diversity (Shannon-Wiener index) was observed in open rainforest, followed by Formiga river's riparian forest, white sand vegetation and arboreal savanna. the higher beta-diversity (Jaccard and Morisita-Horn indexes) was observed between Open rainforest and white sand vegetation and the lowest one was between open rainforest, arboreal savanna and Formiga river's riparian forest. The dry season presented more species than the wet season. However, no such difference was detected in white sand vegetation. A principal component analysis revealed that some species are linked to arboreal vegetations and others are linked to the open vegetation in white sand. Those differences in diversity and taxonomic composition between the various vegetations can be explained by drifts in availability of food items (preys), space resources (refugees and substratum to web attachment), as well as micro-climatic factors (temperature and moisture) of a given vegetation type. The most experienced conectar sampled more species than any other collector and all less experienced collectors sampled similar number of species. The differences in abundance among samples obtained by each conectar were not significant. The night hand sampling was the most efficient technique regarding the detection of differences in species richness among vegetation types. The methods beating tray/sweep net and litter sampling do not showed any significant difference in relation to species richness. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Um inventário da fauna de aranhas foi realizado na Serra do Cachimbo, dentro do Campo de Provas Brigadeiro Venoso, município de Novo Progresso, Pará. As coletas ocorreram em duas expedições, uma na estação seca (agosto e setembro de 2003) e outra na chuvosa (março e abril de 2004). Cada expedição contou com a participação de três coletores. O esforço de amostragem foi de 240 amostras, sendo 96 através de guarda-chuva entomológico e rede de varredura, 96 através de coleta manual noturna e 48 por triagem manual e extratores de Winkler. Foi comparada a diversidade de aranhas de quatro tipos de vegetação, compreendendo áreas de floresta ombrófila aberta, a mata de galeria ao entorno do Rio Formiga, áreas de cerrado (savana arbórea) e áreas de campina. As coletas resultaram em um total de 4964 indivíduos, dos quais 2724 adultos. Foram identificadas 397 morfoespécies em 37 famílias, sendo as mais abundantes Theridiidae, Salticidae e Araneidae e as mais especiosas Salticidae, Araneidae e 'Theridiidae. As espécies representadas por apenas um indivíduo somaram 40% do total e apenas duas espécies apresentaram mais de cem indivíduos. As curvas de riqueza de espécies estimadas atingiram entre 473 (bootstrap) e 674 (jackknife2) espécies. A maior diversidade alfa (índice de Shannon-Wiener) foi encontrada em floresta ombrófila, seguida pela mata de galeria, campina e cerrado. A maior diversidade beta (índices de Jaccard e Morisita-Horn.) foi encontrada entre a floresta e a campina e as menores entre a floresta, cerrado e mata de galeria. A estação seca apresentou mais espécies que a chuvosa, porém essa diferença não foi detectada na campina. Uma análise de componentes principais revelou que algumas espécies demonstraram especificidade pelas vegetações fechadas e outras pela vegetação aberta da campina. Estas diferenças na diversidade e na composição taxonômica entre as vegetações podem ser explicadas devido à variações de recursos alimentares (presas), recursos espaciais (refúgios e substrato para fixação de teias) e fatores microclimáticos (temperatura e umidade) de cada fitofisionomia. O coletor mais experiente coletou mais espécies e os demais amostraram números de espécies semelhantes. As diferenças de abundancia entre as amostras de cada coletor não foram significativas. As coletas noturnas mostraram-se mais eficientes para detectar as diferenças entre a riqueza das fisionomias. Os métodos guarda-chuva entomológico/rede de varredura e coleta de serapilheira não apresentaram diferenças significativas para riqueza de espécies. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RICETTI, Janael. Inventário de aranhas (Arachnida, Araneae) em quatro fitofisionomias da serra do cachimbo, Novo Progresso, Pará, Brasil. 2004. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2005. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | |
| dc.subject | Aracnofauna | |
| dc.subject | Aracnídeos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aranha | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fitofisionomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inventário animal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serra do Cachimbo - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Novo Progresso - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA | |
| dc.title | Inventário de aranhas (Arachnida, Araneae) em quatro fitofisionomias da serra do cachimbo, Novo Progresso, Pará, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)