Design and optimization of a 77 GHz absorber for autonomous vehicles using artificial neural networks
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALCÂNTARA NETO, Miércio Cardoso de
dc.contributor.member: BARROS, Fabrício José Brito
dc.contributor.member: CASTRO, Bruno Souza Lyra
dc.contributor.member: RODRIGUES , Nilton Rodolfo Nascimento Melo
dc.contributor.member1: ORCIDxxx
dc.contributor.member1: ORCIDxxx
dc.contributor.member1: ORCIDxxx
dc.creator: NOGUEIRA, Cássio da Cruz
dc.creator.ORCIDxxx
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-08
dc.description.abstract: This work presents the design and optimization of a Frequency Selective Absorber (FSA) operating at 77 GHz, aimed at automotive radar and autonomous vehicle systems applica tions. The methodology combines computational modeling techniques, such as the Finite Element Method (FEM) and the Finite Integration Technique (FIT), with artificial neural networks (ANNs), specifically a multilayer perceptron (MLP), to optimize the geometric and material parameters of the absorber. The FSA structure comprises a Rogers Duroid RT5880 substrate and a copper metallic ground plane. The modeling employs an equivalent circuit with resonant elements (inductors, capacitors, and resistors) to describe the filter’s behavior. We trained the ANN with simulation data, achieving high accuracy in predicting the optimal parameters, such as periodicity, substrate thickness, and aperture dimensions. Results demonstrate high absorber efficiency, with an absorption rate of 99.99% at the central resonance frequency of 77 GHz. The comparison between the ANN predictions and numerical methods (HFSS and CST Studio Suite) shows excellent agreement, validating the robustness of the proposed approach. The study concludes by highlighting the practical impact of the optimized design on enhancing the performance of automotive systems, emphasizing the potential of integrating ANNs into high-frequency electromagnetic device design.
dc.description.resumen: Este trabajo presenta el diseño y la optimización de un Absorbedor Selectivo en Frecuencia (ASF) que opera a 77 GHz, dirigido a aplicaciones de radar automotriz y sistemas de vehículos autónomos. La metodología combina técnicas de modelado computacional, como el Método de Elementos Finitos (FEM) y la Técnica de Integración Finita (FIT), con redes neuronales artificiales (RNAs), específicamente un perceptrón multicapa (MLP), para optimizar los parámetros geométricos y materiales del absorbente. La estructura del ASF está compuesta por un sustrato Rogers Duroid RT5880 y un plano de tierra metálico de cobre. El modelado utiliza un circuito equivalente con elementos resonantes (inductores, capacitores y resistores) para describir el importamiento del filtro. Entrenamos la RNA con datos de simulación, logrando una alta precisión en la predicción de los parámetros óptimos, como la periodicidad, el grosor del sustrato y las dimensiones de las aperturas. Los resultados demuestran una alta eficiencia del absorbente, con una tasa de absorción del 99.99% a la frecuencia de resonancia central de 77.5 GHz. La comparación entre las predicciones de la RNA y los métodos numéricos (HFSS y CST Studio Suite) muestra una excelente concordancia, validando la robustez del enfoque propuesto. El estudio concluye destacando el impacto práctico del diseño optimizado en la mejora del rendimiento de los sistemas automotrices, enfatizando el potencial de integrar las RNAs en el diseño de dispositivos electromagnéticos de alta frecuencia.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta o projeto e a otimização de um Absorvedor Seletivo de Frequência (ASF) operando a 77 GHz, direcionado a aplicações em sistemas de radar automotivo e veículos autônomos. A metodologia combina técnicas de modelagem computacional, como o Método dos Elementos Finitos (FEM) e a Técnica de Integração Finita (FIT), com redes neurais artificiais (RNAs), especificamente um perceptron multicamada (MLP), para otimizar os parâmetros geométricos e de material do absorvedor. A estrutura do Absorvedor é composta por um substrato Rogers Duroid RT5880 e um plano de terra metálico de cobre. A modelagem utiliza um circuito equivalente com elementos ressonantes (indutores, capacitores e resistores) para descrever o comportamento do filtro. A RNA foi treinada com dados de simulação, alcançando alta precisão na previsão dos parâmetros ideais, como periodicidade, espessura do substrato e dimensões das aberturas. Os resultados demonstram alta eficiência do absorvedor, com uma taxa de absorção de 99,99% na frequência central de ressonância de 77,5 GHz. A comparação entre as previsões da RNA e os métodos numéricos (HFSS e CST Studio Suite) mostrou excelente concordância, validando a robustez da abordagem proposta. O estudo conclui destacando o impacto prático do projeto otimizado na melhoria do desempenho de sistemas automotivos, enfatizando o potencial da integração de RNAs no projeto de dispositivos eletromagnéticos de alta frequência.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUEIRA, Cássio da Cruz. Design and optimization of a 77 GHz absorber for autonomous vehicles using artificial neural networks. Orientador: Miércio Cardoso de Alcântara Neto. 2025. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17950. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.source.uri: Disponível via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Absorvedores
dc.subject: Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNAs)
dc.subject: Eletromagnetismo
dc.subject: Circuitos Equivalentes
dc.subject: Absorbers
dc.subject: Artificial neural networks (ANNs)
dc.subject: Electromagnetic
dc.subject: Equivalent circuits
dc.subject: Absorbedores;
dc.subject: Redes neuronales artificiales (RNAs)
dc.subject: Electromagnético
dc.subject: Circuitos equivalentes
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: TELECOMUNICAÇÕES
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: ELETROMAGNETISMO APLICADO