Variação geográfica, zonas de intergradação e especiação no complexo Icterus Cayanensis-Chrysocephalus (Aves : Icteridae)
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, José Maria Cardoso da | |
dc.creator | D'HORTA, Fernando Mendonça | |
dc.date.issued | 2003-03-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Icterus cayanensis-chrysocephalus species complex shows an intricate pattern of geographic variation in body measurements and plumage. Traditionally, six taxa have been recognized in this group: Icterus chrysocephalus, I. cayanensis cayanensis, I. cayanensis tibialis, I. cayanensis valenciobuenoi, I. cayanensis periporphyrus and I. cayanensis pynhopterus, which replace each other geographically in South America. In this work, the geographic pattern of plumage and size variation was described for this species complex, and inferences were made about the evolutionary processes behind those pattern. Under the phylogenetic species concept (PSC), four species are diagnosed; Icterus cayanensis (Southern Amazon), I. chrysocephalus (Northern Amazon), I. tibialis (Caatinga) and I. pyrrhopterus (Chaco). The taxa lcterus cayenansis vaienciobuenoi lhering (1902) and Icterus cayanensis periporphyrus (Bonaparte 1950) were synonymizied. A hybrid zone more extensive than hitherto reported in the literature was detected between two Amazonian taxa: I. chrysocephalus and I. cayanensis. In Central Brazil, it was recognized one of the widest zones of intergradations known for birds to date, approximately 2.300 km wide, between I. tibialis and I. pyrrhopterus. R is postulated here that those hybrid zones were formed by secondary contact, after a period of differentiation in geographic isolation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O complexo Icterus cayanensis-chtysocephalus apresenta um intrincado padrão de variação em plumagem e tamanho corpóreo. São reconhecidos, tradicionalmente, para o grupo seis táxons: Icterus chtysocephalus, I. cayanensis cayanensís. I. cayanensis tibialis, I. cayanensis tibialis, I. cayanensis valenciobuenoi, I. cayanensis periporphyrus e I. cayanensis pyrrhopterus, que se substituem geograficamente ao longo de grande parte da América do Sul. Neste estudo foi feita a descrição dos padrões de variação geográfica. Foram diagnosticadas quatro espécies, à luz do conceito filogenético de espécie: Icterus cayanensis (Amazônia Meridional), Icterus chrysocephalus (Amazônia Setentrional), Icterus tibialis (Caatinga) e Icterus pyrrhopterus (Chaco); os táxons I. cayanensis valenciobuenoi e I. cayanensis periporphyrus foram sinonimizados. Entre as formas amazonicas (chrysocephalus e cayanensis) foi detectada a presença de uma zona híbrida mais extensa do que aquela reportada na literatura. No Brasil Central foi diagnosticada a maior zona de intergradação conhecida para aves, com aproximadamente 2.300 km de extensão, produto do intercruzamento entre Icterus tibialis e Icterus pyrrhopterus, formas distribuídas pela Caatinga e Chaco, respectivamente. Postula-se que as zonas de intergradação diagnosticadas neste estudo são produto do intercruzamento de populações previamente diferenciadas em isolamento geográfico. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | D'HORTA, Fernando Mendonça. Variação geográfica, zonas de intergradação e especiação no complexo Icterus Cayanensis-Chrysocephalus (Aves : Icteridae). 2003. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2003. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | |
dc.subject | Aves | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Icterus cayanensis-chtysocephalus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corrupião-do-Rio-Negro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biogeografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Filogenética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hibridação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil - País | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia continental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES | |
dc.title | Variação geográfica, zonas de intergradação e especiação no complexo Icterus Cayanensis-Chrysocephalus (Aves : Icteridae) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)