Taxonomia integrativa de nematódeos Oswaldocruzia (Trichostrongyloidea: Molineidae) da Amazônia Oriental
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SANTOS, Jeannie Nascimento dos | |
dc.creator | COSTA, Yuri Willkens de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | Oswaldocruzia is a genus of parasitic nematodes of amphibians (Anura, Caudata) and reptiles (Squamata), represented by about 90 species distributed worldwide, of which 43 occur in the Neotropical region. The species of Oswaldocruzia are mainly characterized by the spicular morphology of the males and are divided into five biogeographic groups (Oriental-Ethiopian, Neo-Ethiopian, Holartic, Neotropical Caribbean and Neotropical Continental) and also three morphological types of copulatory bursa (types I, II and III). However, morphological similarity, absence of updated identification keys and molecular data complicate the systematic of the genus. Thus, the objective of this study was the realization of the integrated taxonomy of nine species of Oswaldocruzia parasitizing eight species of amphibians and one reptile species from different collections in three locations in the state of Pará, Brazil. The hosts were necropsied and the helminths found were rinsed, fixed and stored in 70% ethanol. For the morphological study, the specimens were used for observation by light microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. For the molecular study, we performed the extraction, amplification and sequencing of the coding region of the Cytochrome c Oxidase Subunit I enzyme from the mitochondrial DNA. The resulting sequences were aligned and compared to ten sequences publicly available in GenBank and two phylogenetic reconstructions were performed to observe their relationships, one under the Maximum Likelihood criterion and the other by Bayesian Inference. As results we identified Oswaldocruzia belenensis in Rhinella marina and Rhinella margaritifera, Oswaldocruzia chabaudi in Boana geographica and Boana wavrini, Oswaldocruzia chambrieri in Amazophrynella bokermanni and R. margaritifera, Oswaldocruzia lanfrediae in Leptodactylus paraensis, Oswaldocruzia vitti in Anolis fuscuauratus, Oswaldocruzia sp. nov. 1 in Phyllomedusa vaillantii and Oswaldocruzia sp. nov. 2 in Osteocephalus oophagus. Alignment and comparison of levels of divergence demonstrated significant differences between the new obtained sequences and the sequences from GenBank. Both phylogenetic reconstructions demonstrated two main clades, one including the sequences from Mexico and another clade genetically distinct from the Amazon, highlighting the occurrence of O. chabaudi in B. wavrini and B. geographica, the close relationship between the sequences from parasites of Bufonidae and new records of hosts and localities for O. chambrieri and O. belenensis. This study adds information about the diversity of helminth parasites of amphibians and reptiles of Amazon, and shows that the combination of morphological and molecular methods presents satisfactory potential for species delimitation and characterization of the genus. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Oswaldocruzia é um gênero de nematódeos parasitos de anfíbios (Anura, Caudata) e répteis (Squamata), representado por cerca de 90 espécies distribuídas mundialmente, das quais 43 ocorrem na região Neotropical. As espécies de Oswaldocruzia são caracterizadas principalmente pela morfologia espicular dos machos e são divididas em cinco grupos biogeográficos (Oriental-Etíope, Neo-etíope, Holártico, Neotropical Caribenho e Neotropical Continental) e, também, em três tipos morfológicos de bolsa copuladora (tipos I, II e III). Porém, a similaridade morfológica, a ausência de chaves de identificação atualizadas e de dados moleculares dificulta a sistemática do gênero. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo, a realização da taxonomia integrada de nove espécies de Oswaldocruzia parasitos de oito espécies de anfíbios e uma espécie de réptil oriundos de diferentes coletas realizadas em três localidades no estado do Pará. Os hospedeiros foram necropsiados e os helmintos encontrados foram limpos, fixados e armazenados em etanol 70%. Para o estudo morfológico, os espécimes foram destinados à observação por microscopia de luz e microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Para o estudo molecular, realizamos a extração, amplificação e sequenciamento da região codificadora da enzima Citocromo c Oxidase Subunidade I do DNA mitocondrial. As sequências resultantes foram alinhadas e comparadas com dez sequências disponíveis publicamente no GenBank e duas reconstruções filogenéticas foram realizadas para observar as relações de parentesco, uma sob o critério de Máxima Verossimilhança e outra por Inferência Bayesiana. Como resultados identificamos Oswaldocruzia belenensis em Rhinella marina e Rhinella margaritifera, Oswaldocruzia chabaudi em Boana geographica e Boana wavrini, Oswaldocruzia chambrieri em Amazophrynella bokermanni e R. margaritifera, Oswaldocruzia lanfrediae em Leptodactylus paraensis, Oswaldocruzia vitti em Anolis fuscuauratus, Oswaldocruzia sp. nov. 1 em Phyllomedusa vaillantii e Oswaldocruzia sp. nov. 2 em Osteocephalus oophagus. O alinhamento e comparação dos níveis de divergência demonstraram diferenças significativas entre as novas sequências obtidas e as sequências do GenBank. Ambas as reconstruções filogenéticas demonstraram dois clados principais, um incluindo as sequências do México e outro clado geneticamente distinto da Amazônia, destacando a ocorrência de O. chabaudi em B. wavrini e B. geographica, a relação próxima entre as sequências de parasitos de Bufonidae e novas registros de hospedeiros e localidades para O. chambrieri e O. belenensis. Este estudo adiciona informações acerca da diversidade de helmintos parasitos de anfíbios e répteis da Amazônia, e demonstra que a combinação dos métodos morfológicos e moleculares apresentam potencial satisfatório para delimitação de espécies e caracterização do gênero. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Yuri Willkens de Oliveira. Taxonomia integrativa de nematodeos Oswaldocruzia (Trichostrongyloidea). Orientador: Jeannie Nascimento dos Santos. 2019. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zoologia) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/13505. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Helminto - classificação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intestino - parasitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nematoides | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anfíbios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Répteis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Citocromo oxidase | pt_BR |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | EVOLUÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::FISIOLOGIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | SISTEMÁTICA E TAXONOMIA | pt_BR |