Modernidade e sociabilidade: do "comércio" ao shopping (Belém-PA, 1990-)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CUNHA, Manoel Alexandre Ferreira da | |
| dc.creator | SODRÉ, Marcelo Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is fruit of a research that we carry through between the years of 2004 and 2005, in Belém (Pará), that in it took them to understand and to explain as Modernity was developed in shopping Iguatemi Belém, through one of its main institutions: market capitalist, which by means of the socialization (panoptismo), "dictated" the behaviors of the visitants, generating species of practical relationary (sociability) that, "anchored" to the phenomenon of the search for prestige and social status of the positional type, a mechanism of social differentiation it provided that were initiated in the "commerce" (Street João Alfredo) and "it discharged" in shopping Iguatemi Belém, where the decurrent values of the socialization process studied here started to reproduce and to accent the proper process of social distinction between the "classrooms high and average high" and the "classroom low". | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação é fruto de uma pesquisa que realizamos entre os anos de 2004 e 2005, em Belém (PA), que nos levou a compreender e explicar como a Modernidade desenvolvia-se no shopping Iguatemi Belém, através de uma de suas principais instituições: o mercado capitalista, o qual por meio da socialização (panoptismo), “ditava” os comportamentos dos frequentadores, gerando uma espécie de prática relacional (sociabilidade) que, “ancorada” ao fenômeno da busca por prestígio e status social do tipo posicional, dinamizou um mecanismo de diferenciação social que se iniciou no “comércio” (Rua João Alfredo) e “desembocou” no shopping Iguatemi Belém, onde os valores decorrentes do processo de socialização aqui estudados passaram a reproduzir e a acentuar o próprio processo de distinção social entre as “classes alta e média alta” e a “classe baixa”. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SODRÉ, Marcelo Santos. Modernidade e sociabilidade: do "comércio" ao shopping (Belém-PA, 1990-). 2006. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2006. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | |
| dc.subject | Socialização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modernização social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mercado (Economia) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Belém - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Modernidade e sociabilidade: do "comércio" ao shopping (Belém-PA, 1990-) | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Modernity and sociability: of the "commerce" to shopping (Belém-PA, 1990-) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)