Estudo in vitro da infectividade de espécies de Leishmania do subgênero Viannia em macrófagos peritoneais de camundongo BALB/c
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: GOMES, Claudia Maria de Castro
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVEIRA, Fernando Tobias
dc.creator: CAMPOS, Marliane Batista
dc.date.issued: 2003
dc.description.abstract: Parasites ofthe genus Leishmania show both intra- and inter-specific variations of infectivity. There is little available information, however, regarding the infective behavior of New World species particularly those of the Amazon Region of Brazil, where there occur at six species of the subgenus Viannia causing human cutaneous leishmaniasis (ACL). The aim of the present study was to investigate the infectivity of 5 of these species for the peritoneal macrophages of BALB/c mice, and their role in the host-cell's production of nitric oxide (NO). Thirty strains of Leishmania were divided into 6 groups of the fol1owing species: I-L. (V.) braziliensis (from cases of localized skin lesions-LCL); II- L. (V.) braziliensis (from cases of mucocutaneous lesions- LeM); III- L. (V.) guyanensis; IV- L. (V.) shawi; V- L. (V.) naiffi and VI- L. (V.) lainsoni. They were cultivated in RPMI 1640 medium supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum and 1% penicillin/gentamicin, until reaching the stationary phase of development. These promastigotes were used to infect the macrophage cell cultures, in the proportion of 4 flagellates/macrophage. The cultures were then incubated at 35°C with 5% CO2 and, after 24 hours following inoculation, the corvelips were stained by Giemsa's method to determine the infection index. The nitric oxide (nitrite) concentration was measured in the culture supernatant by Griess' s method to determine the infection index. The nitric oxide (nitrite) concentration was measured in the culture supernatant by Griess' s method. It was found that LCM strains of L. (V.) braziliensis showed the highest infection index (385), significance p<0.05,compared with L. (V.) braziliensis LCL strains (264). L. (V). naiffi and L. (V.) lansoni had the lowest infection indices of (215) and (272), respectively, but, were not significally different from index of L. (V.) guyanensis (300). Rrgarding the NO levels, the highest was that for L. (V.) naiffi (4,1µM), and the lowest for L. (V.) braziliensis-LCM strains (2, 15µM). The other readings were (3,14µM) for L. (V.) lainsoni, 2,96µM for L. (V.) shawi, 2,76µM for L. (V.) guyanensis and 3,1µM for L. (V.) braziliensis-LCL strains. It is conc1uded that L. (V.) natffi. In this way it may be noted the NO levels for infected macrophage were inversely proportional to the degree of infectivity of the species studied.
dc.description.resumo: Os parasitos do gênero Leishmania apresentam variações de infectividade intra e inter específicas. Entretanto, são escassas as informações a respeito da infectividade das espécies de Leishmania do Novo Mundo, principalmente, daquelas encontradas na região Amazônica brasileira, onde, até o presente momento são conhecidas seis espécies pertencentes ao subgênero Viannia causadoras de LTA. Diante disso, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar, in vitro, o comportamento da infectividade de 5 espécies de Leishmania do subgênero Viannia em macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos BALB/c e sua correlação com a produção de óxido nítrico pelos macrófagos infectados. Trinta cepas de Leishmania foram distribuídas em seis grupos iguais, de acordo com as espécies seguintes: I- L. (V) braziliensis/LCL, II- L. (V) braziliensis/LCM, III- L. (V) guyanensis, IV- L. (V) shawi, V -L. (V) naiffi e VI- L. (V) lainsoni. As cepas foram cultivadas em meio RPMI suplementado com 10% de soro bovino fetal e 1% de penicilina-gentamicina, até atingir a fase estacionária de cultivo, quando foram usadas para infectar macrófagos na proporção de 4 parasitos/macrófago. As culturas foram incubadas a 35°C e 5% de CO2 e após 24h, as lamínulas foram coradas com Giemsa para contagem do número de parasitos e determinação do índice de infecção, enquanto a concentração de NO (nitrito) foi calculada pelo método de Griess. Observou-se que as cepas de L. (V) braziliensis/LCM apresentaram o maior índice de infecção (385), sendo este significativamente maior (P<0,005) que as cepas de L. (V) braziliensis/LCL (264), L. (V) naiffi (215) e L. (V) lainsoni (272), porém, não significativamente maior que os índices das espécies L. (V) shawi (292) e L. (V) guyanensis (300). Quanto aos níveis de NO (nitrito), detectou-se maior concentração para a espécie L. (V) naiffi (4,1µM e menor concentração para as cepas de L. (V) braziliensis/LCM (2,15µM). As demais espécies tiveram concentrações de: L. (v:) lainsom (3,14µM), L. (V) shawi (2,96µM), L. (V) guyanensis (2,76µM) e cepas de L. (V) braziliensis/LCL (3,1µM). Diante do exposto, concluímos que cepas de L. (V) braziliensis/LCM são mais infectivas do que as demais espécies estudadas e, também, mais infectivas que cepas homólogas isoladas de casos clínicos de LCL. Além disso, observou-se menor infectividade da espécie L. (V) naiffi. Desse modo, notou-se que os níveis de NO produzidos pelos macrófagos infectados foram inversamente proporcionais ao grau do parasitismo.
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPOS, Marliane Batista. Estudo in vitro da infectividade de espécies de Leishmania do subgênero Viannia em macrófagos peritoneais de camundongo BALB/c. 2003. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Medicina Tropical, Belém, 2003. Curso de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Tropicais.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Medicina Tropical
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Tropicais
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject: Macrófagos peritoneais
dc.subject: Leishmania
dc.subject: Leishmania braziliensis
dc.subject: Leishmania guyanensis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::DERMATOLOGIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::DOENCAS INFECCIOSAS E PARASITARIAS
dc.title: Estudo in vitro da infectividade de espécies de Leishmania do subgênero Viannia em macrófagos peritoneais de camundongo BALB/c
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)