Filogeografia em lagartos no baixo Tocantins, Ilha do Marajó e Sul do Amapá
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: GONÇALVES, Evonnildo Costa
dc.contributor.advisor1: ÁVILA-PIRES, Teresa Cristina Sauer de
dc.creator: SOUZA, Ana Carla Barros de
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: Filogeographical studies have helped to clarify the spatial and temporal context of the diversification of organisms from Amazonian, which can be directly compared with specific geological scenarios. This study aims to contribute with the reconstitution of the recent history of low Tocantins/Marajó Island from a philogeographical analysis of Gonatodes humeralis and Kentropyx calcarata. The questions to be answered are whether there is a distinction among the population of the southern Amapá, Marajó Island, and each side of the Tocantins river, and how these populations interrelate one each other. In addition, this work also aims to assess the usefulness of the gene cytochrome oxidase I as a marker for studies of lizard populations. Data from 49 specimens of G. humeralis and 32 of K. calcarata from 14 localities in southern Amapá, low Tocantins, Marajó Island, and of an external population of the focal area of study, in the city of Itaituba, Pará, were analyzed. The molecular studies were based on mitochondrial gene cytochrome oxidase I. The levels of genetic variability were calculated: diversity of nucleotides (π) and diversity of haplotypes (h), the genetic differentiation through the analysis of molecular variance (AMOVA) and the estimates of Fst for pairs of populations and distribution of the differences between pairs of sequences. It was used a statistical test to detect possible R2 events of recent demographic expansion. The phylogenetic relations between populations were evaluated by the construction of non-rooted trees using the methods of maximum parsimony (MP) and maximum likelihood (MV). The results show that although the COI has been rarely used for this purpose, the observed variation in sequences of populations of G. humeralis and K. calcarata indicates that it is a useful marker for Phylogeographic analysis. The five populations of both species studied here, are genetically structured. This indicates a low or, more probably, inexistent gene flow among them. The observed Phylogeographic relations, although more certainly to G. humeralis than K. calcarata, indicates that significant changes have occurred in relatively recent times in the drainage system in the low Tocantins river and Marajo island. This is due strong indications, obtained in this study, that in recent past there was more movement, active or passive, of the species between regions of Marajo and west of the Tocantins river that would have been the most directly affected by these changes.
dc.description.resumo: Estudos filogeográficos têm ajudado a esclarecer o contexto espacial e temporal da diversificação de organismos amazônicos, o que pode ser diretamente comparado com cenários geológicos específicos. O presente estudo visa fornecer informações que possam auxiliar na reconstituição da história recente do baixo Tocantins/Ilha do Marajó a partir e uma análise filogeográfica de Gonatodes humeralis e Kentropyx calcarata. Adicionalmente, a utilidade do gene citocromo oxidase I como marcador para estudos populacionais de lagartos foi avaliada. Dados de 49 exemplares de G. humeralis e 32 de K. calcarata de 14 localidades ao sul do Amapá, baixo Tocantins, Ilha do Marajó e de uma externa à área focal do estudo foram analisados. Alem das medidas de diversidade e diferenciação genética, foram possíveis eventos de expansão demográfica recente nestas populações foram avaliados com uso da estatística R2. As relações filogenéticas entre as populações foram avaliadas pela construção de árvores não enraizadas usando-se os métodos de máxima parcimônia (MP) e máxima verossimilhança (MV). Os resultados obtidos demonstram que embora o COI tenha sido raramente utilizado para esta finalidade, a variação observada entre seqüências de populações de G. humeralis e K. calcarata indicam que ele é um marcador útil para análises filogeográficas. As cinco populações de ambas as espécies aqui estudadas, são geneticamente estruturadas. Isso indica um baixo ou mais provavelmente inexistente fluxo gênico entre elas. As relações filogeográficas observadas, embora mais seguramente para G. humeralis que para K. calcarata indicam que ocorreram mudanças significativas em tempos relativamente recentes no sistema de drenagem na região do baixo rio Tocantins e Ilha do Marajó. Isto porque, há neste estudo, fortes indícios de que em tempos pretéritos recentes houve maior movimentação, ativa ou passiva, das espécies entre as regiões do Marajó e oeste do rio Tocantins que teriam sido as mais diretamente afetadas por estas mudanças.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Ana Carla Barros de. Filogeografia em lagartos no baixo Tocantins, Ilha do Marajó e Sul do Amapá. 2008. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Réptil
dc.subject: Filogeografia
dc.subject: Lagarto (Animal)
dc.subject: Kentropyx calcarata
dc.subject: Gonatodes humeralis
dc.subject: Ilha de Marajó - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Santa Cruz do Arari - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Santa Bárbara - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Rio Tocantins (Baixo)
dc.subject: Melgaço - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Macapá - APpt_BR
dc.subject: Serra do Navio - APpt_BR
dc.subject: Amapá - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::ZOOLOGIA APLICADA::CONSERVACAO DAS ESPECIES ANIMAIS
dc.title: Filogeografia em lagartos no baixo Tocantins, Ilha do Marajó e Sul do Amapá
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)