Estudo do processo de upgrading catalítico de vapores da pirólise de gordura residual em reator de leito fixo com catalisador carvão ativado impregnado com NAOH
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MACHADO, Nélio Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.advisor2 | BORGES, Luiz Eduardo Pizarro | |
dc.creator | BERNAR, Lucas Pinto | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work investigated influence of reaction time and catalyst-to-residual fat ratio by catalytic upgrading from pyrolysis vapors of residual fat at 400 °C and 1.0 atmosphere, on the yields of reaction products, physicochemical properties (density, kinematic viscosity, and acid value) and chemical composition of bio-oils, over a catalyst fixed bed reactor of activated carbon pellets impregnated with 10.0 M NaOH, in semi pilot scale. The experiments were carried out at 400 °C and 1.0 atmosphere, using a process schema consisting of a thermal cracking reactor of 2.0 L coupled to a catalyst fixed bed reactor of 53 mL, without catalyst and using 5.0, 7.5, and 10.0% (wt.) activated carbon pellets impregnated with 10.0 M NaOH, in batch mode. Results show yields of bio-oil decreasing with increasing catalyst-to-feed ratio. The GC-MS of liquid reaction products identified the presence of hydrocarbons (alkanes, alkenes, ring-containing alkanes, ring-containing alkenes, and aromatics) and oxygenates (carboxylic acids, ketones, esters, alcohols, and aldehydes). Physico-chemical and compositional analysis show that cracking occurred along the carbon chain present in triglycerides and fatty acids initially present, producing gaseous hydrocarbons. Tha activated carbon catalyst was not selective for the liquid biooil deoxygenation, but the obtained results are of great value for understanding the catalytic cracking reaction mechanism. | pt_BR |
dc.description.affiliation | UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investigou a influência do tempo de reação e razão catalisador/alimentação (C/F) no upgrading catalítico de vapores de gordura residual à 400 °C e 1,0 atm nos rendimentos de produtos, propriedades físico-químicas (densidade, viscosidade e índice de acidez) e composição química do bio-óleo, em um reator de leito fixo catalítico com carvão ativado impregnado com NaOH 10 M, em escala semi piloto. Resultados mostraram que o rendimento de bio-óleo diminui com o aumento de C/F, gerando grande quantidade de gases. As análises físico-químicas e de composição mostram que o craqueamento ocorreu ao longo da cadeia carbônica dos triglicerídeos e ácidos graxos inicialmente presentes, produzindo hidrocarbonetos em fase gasosa. O catalisador de carvão ativado não foi seletivo para a desoxigenação do bio-óleo obtido, entretanto os resultados obtidos são de grande valia para entendimento e elucidação do mecanismo de craqueamento catalítico em fase vapor. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BERNAR, Lucas Pinto. Estudo do processo de upgrading catalítico de vapores da pirólise de gordura residual em reator de leito fixo com catalisador carvão ativado impregnado com NAOH. Orientador: Nélio Teixeira Machado. 2022. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Tecnologia, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/15145 . Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Recursos Naturais da Amazônia | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gordura residual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pellets de carvão ativado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ativação química | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Craqueamento termocatalítico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reator de leito fixo catalítico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Residual fat | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hidrocarbonetos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Activated carbon pellets | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chemical activation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thermal catalytic cracking | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Catalyst bed reactor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Liquid hydrocarbons | pt_BR |