Geologia e ocorrências auríferas da área do Morro do Lajeado, Porto Nacional – TO
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | KOTSCHOUBEY, Basile | |
| dc.creator | MEIRELES, Henrile Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 1995-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The gelogical setting of the Morro do Lajeado region includes Precambrian and Phanerozoic formations. The first ones comprise 1- a gneissic basement of tonalitic to granodioritic composition; a volcano-sedimentary sequence (Morro do Aquiles Formation) made up of quartz-amphibolites, mylonitic schists, metapelites and gondites, and tonalitic bodies (Torre granitoid) intrusive into the former units. Folded metapsammites of the Natividade Group occur locally. Ductile-brittle NE-SW striking shear zones crosscut all these units and constitute an anastomosing system which encloses preserved, undeformed or weakly mylonitized cores of tonalitic bodies. Paleozoic sediments of the Serra Grande and Pimenteiras formations belonging to the Parnaiba Basin, Mesozoic doleritic dykes and silis, Cenozoic laterites and recent colluvial and alluvial deposits complete the lithostratigrafic framework of the area. Quartz veins, concordant and sub-concordant with the regional foliation, occur within the shear zones. They are massive and lenticular in shape (boudin-like) and are up to several meters thick. All veins are oriented N30E, except the Torre vein whose direction is N75W, and crop out over a few meters up to 200 m along the strike. The mineralization consists of native gold and pyrite aggregates. Gold occurs as sub-millimetric particles concentrated in dimimite geodes and druses or disseminated in frature planes close to the ends of the quartz lenses. Microprobe analyses of'these particles revealed a fineness of approximately 908. Chemical analyses showed that the inner parts of the veins are barren or contain only traces of gold, whereas their borders are enriched in this metal, mainly in the extremities of the mega- boudins and at the contact with the host rocks. Microthermometric study evidenced the presence both, of aqueous salihe solutions (4-15 equiv. wt % NaCl) containing NaCl and MgClh,, and CO; - rich solutions, the latter confirmed by Raman microprobe spectroscopy. Minimum trapping temperatures of 219ºC to 260ºC were obtained for the aqueous solutions, while a temperature of approximately 350ºC was determined for the carbonic ones. The intensely mylonitized host rocks belonging either to the Morro do Aquiles Formation or to the Torre granitoid exhibit a pervasive hydrothermal alteretion. Sericitization and/or epidotization of plagioclase, chloritization of biotite and amphibole, kaolinization of K-feldspar and neoformation of cabonate are the principal alteration processes. The geological evolution of the Morro do Lajeado area, after the formation of the gneissic basement, recorded the accumulation of clastic and chemical sedimentas associated to volcanic flows, as well as the later emplacement of tonalitic intrusive bodies. All these rocks underwent a high greenschist facies regional metomorphism followed by an intense shearing and hydrothermalism. Low- to middle greenschist facies transformations affected the highly deformed rocks in the shear zones while the mobilized fluids caused leaching of gold probably out of the volcano-sedimentary pile. The mineralizing fluids are believed to have been mainly of metamorphic origin though magmatic and/or meteoric contributions should not be ruled out. Thus, the precipitation of gold together with quartz and pyrite most likely was caused by the reaction between fluids of different sources. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | O quadro geológico da região do Morro do Lajeado inclui formações pré-cambrianas e fanerozóicas. As primeiras consistem num embasamento gnáissico de composição tonalítica e granodiorítica, uma seqlência vulcano?-sedimentar - a Formação Morro do Aquiles - constituída por quartzo-anfibolitos, xistos miloníticos, metapelitos e gonditos, e por corpos tonalíticos - Granitóide Torre - intrusivos nas unidades anteriores. Ademais, metapsamitos dobrados do Grupo Natividade ocorrem de modo restrito. Zonas de cisalhamento de caráter dúctil-rúptil, marcadas por uma foliação de direção geral NE/SW, cortam essas unidades e formam um sistema anastomosado com núcleos não ou pouco milonitizados. Sedimentos paleozóicos das Formações Serra Grande e Pimenteiras da Bacia do Parnaíba, diques e sills de diabásio do Mesozóico, lateritas cenozóicas e depósitos recentes - colúvios e aluviões - complementam o quadro litoestratigráfico da área. Veios de quartzo concordantes a subconcordantes com a foliação regional estão enseridos nas zonas de cisalhamento. São maciços, possuem espessura métrica, extensão linear observável de até 200 m, geometria lenticular de tipo boudin e direção geral N30E, com exceção do veio Torre cuja direcão é N75W. Estes veios hospedam a mineralização aurífera e agregados de pirita. O ouro ocorre na forma de partículas submilimétricas concentradas em pequenos geodos e drusas ou disseminadas em planos de fraturas, próximo às extremidades das amêndoas de quartzo. A análise de microssonda dessas partículas revelou um grau de pureza (fineness) em torno de 908. Análises químicas mostraram que as porções centrais dos veios são estéreis ou contêm apenas traços de ouro, enquanto que as suas bordas são enriquecidas, principalmente nas extremidades dos boudins e no contato com a rocha encaixante. O estudo das inclusões fluidas permitiu identificar, por um lado, soluções aquosas, contendo NaCl e MgCh e, por outro, soluções contendo CO», fato confirmado por espectroscopia 2 Raman. Obteve-se para as soluções aquosas temperaturas mínimas de aprisionamento entre 219º e 260ºC e para as carbônicas uma temperatura em torno de 350ºC. As rochas intensamente milonitizadas da Formação Morro do Aquiles exibem acentuada alteração hidrotermal, em particular sericitização e/ou epidotização do plagioclásio, cloritização da biotita e anfibólio, caolinização do feldspato potássico e geração de carbonato. Transformações semelhantes afetaram o Granitóide Torre. A evolução geológica da área do Morro do Lajeado, após a formação do embasamento gnáissico, consistiu em deposicão de sedimentos clásticos e químicos com derrames vulcânicos associados e, depois, em injeção de corpos tonalíticos. Essas rochas foram, numa primeira fase, submetidas a um metamorfismo regional de fácies xisto-verde alta. Mais tarde afetadas por um intenso cisalhamento e consequente hidrotermalismo, essas rochas sofreram metamorfismo de fácies xisto-verde. A mobilização de fluidos resultou em formação de veios de quartzo mineralizados com ouro. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MEIRELES, Henrile Pinheiro. Geologia e ocorrências auríferas da área do Morro do Lajeado, Porto Nacional – TO. Orientador: Basile Kotschoubey. 1995. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia e Geoquímica) – Centro de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 1995. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/11776. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mineralogia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ouro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOQUÍMICA E PETROLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Geologia e ocorrências auríferas da área do Morro do Lajeado, Porto Nacional – TO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)