Geologia e metalogênese do ouro do greenstone belt da Serra das Pipocas, Maciço de Troia, Província Borborema, NE - Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: KLEIN, Evandro Luiz
dc.creator: COSTA, Felipe Grandjean da
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-13
dc.description.abstract: At the Archean–Paleoproterozoic Troia Massif, in Borborema Province, NE–Brazil, two major Paleoproterozoic greenstone belts are recognized (Algodões and Serra das Pipocas). These share similar ages and lithostratigraphic characteristics with other 2.2–2.1 Ga greenstone belts of the surrounding cratonic domains (e.g. Guiana shield and São Luis–West Africa craton), and also host gold mineralization. In this thesis, a U–Pb zircon age of 2185 Ma was obtained for a pre–collisional metatonalite (Mirador tonalites) with geochemical affinity similar to adakites–like rocks. For syn– to post–collisional potassic plutons (Bananeira suite) we obtained U–Pb zircon ages of 2079 Ma for a deformed quartz monzonite and of 2068 Ma for the less–deformed equigranular granite. These granitoids of the Bananeira suite are both of high–K calc–alkaline affinity, and probably derived from partial melting of crustal sources. Zircon Hf crustal model ages of all granitoids range between 2800 and 2535 Ma, indicating that Archean crustal components contributed to their magma genesis. However, two analyzed c. 2.3 Ga old inherited zircon grains showing Ɛ<sub>Hf</sub> (t) values of c. +4.9, indicate that crustal reworking of less–radiogenic Paleoproterozoic sources also participated. Gold mineralization in the Serra das Pipocas greenstone belt is associated with a regional NE-trending shear zone. The mineralized areas (the Pedra Branca gold deposit) are located near–parallel to the stratigraphy, siting on shear zones, between metavolcanic and metasedimentary unit boundaries. The main stage of gold mineralization is found in association with quartz veins, high–temperature calc–silicate alteration (diopside, K–feldspar, amphibole, titanite, biotite, pyrite, albite, magnetite ± carbonates) and albitization. Free–milling gold commonly precipitates in close association with magnetite and gold/silver tellurides. Two fluid inclusion assemblages were identified in mineralized quartz veins. Assemblage 1 is characterized by pseudo–secondary trails that show the coexistence of CO<sub>2</sub>–rich and low salinity (0 to 8 wt% NaCl equiv.) CO<sub>2</sub>–H<sub>2</sub>O–NaCl and H<sub>2</sub>O–NaCl inclusions, suggesting formation during phase separation (fluid immiscibility). The mean isochores intersection of CO<sub>2</sub>–rich and H<sub>2</sub>O–NaCl inclusions of assemblage 1 suggests PT conditions of 495 °C and 2.83 kbar (c. 10.5 km depth), akin to hypozonal orogenic gold deposits. Assemblage 2 is represented by late secondary low–temperature (Th<200°C) H<sub>2</sub>O–NaCl inclusions, probably unrelated to gold mineralization. The δ<sup>18</sup>O, δD and δ<sup>13</sup>C values of hydrothermal minerals (quartz, calcite, biotite, hornblende and magnetite) define fluid δ<sup>18</sup>O values ranging from +8.3 to +11.0‰ (n=59), fluid δD from -98 to -32‰ (n=24) and δ<sup>13</sup>C values of calcite from -6.35 to -9.40‰ (n=3). Oxygen isotope thermometry for quartz–magnetite pairs gave temperatures from 467 to 526°C (n=7, average 503°C), which probably represents the temperature of gold deposition. The association of gold with magnetite and tellurides strongly suggests an ore–forming fluid sourced by oxidized magmas, similar to those interpreted as ‘orogenic oxidized intrusion– related gold deposits’ in other Precambrian greenstone belts (e.g. Abitibi and Eastern Goldfields). Four deformation events (Dn, Dn+1, Dn+2 and Dn+3) are recognized in the Serra das Pipocas greenstone belt. The Dn event is responsible for the early Sn foliation, parallel to bedding (So) of the greenstone pile. The Dn+1 event is characterized by a pervasive, southeasterly–dipping Sn+1 foliation that is axial–planar to a number of asymmetric, tight to isoclinal and recumbent folds. The Dn+2 event represents a transcurrent deformation phase and the late Dn+3 event is characterized by ductile–brittle deformation. The main stage of gold mineralization is found as deformed quartz veins and associated high–temperature alteration, but some lower temperature gold (±Te, Ag) occurrence along the late stage brittle structures (Dn+3 event) is also observed. The U–Pb titanite age of 2029 ± 28 Ma for the high– temperature calc–silicate alteration (and gold mineralization) is presented here. However, the strong Pb loss of titanite grains defines a 574 ± 7 Ma lower intercept age, evidencing that early gold mineralization were broadly affected by Neoproterozoic deformational events and metamorphism (Brasiliano/Pan–African orogeny). The U–Pb zircon age of 575 ± 3 Ma for syn–tectonic diques bracketed the age of late Dn+3 deformation event. Then, the progressive deformation recorded (Dn+1, Dn+2 and Dn+3) is probably of Neoproterozoic age, with the maximum compressive stress (ζ1) in the WNW–ESE direction. However, at local scale, Paleoproterozoic deformation records (Dn) still preserved. The genetic model for the Pedra Branca gold deposit is suggested here by a two–stage exhumation–drive gold mineralization; represented by a (1) early oxidized hypozonal orogenic gold mineralization (main stage) that occurred at c. 2029 Ma, shortly after the high–grade Paleoproterozoic metamorphism and first exhumation processes of the greenstone pile, and later on, at c. 580 Ma, a (2) late gold mineralization (remobilization?) occurred at shallow levels (second exhumation process) associated to late Neoproterozoic Brasiliano/Pan–African orogeny.
dc.description.affiliation: CPRM - Companhia de Pesquisa de Recursos Minerais / Serviço Geológico do Brasil
dc.description.resumo: O Maciço de Troia representa um dos principais domínios de embasamento arqueano/paleoproterozoico da Província Borborema, NE-Brasil, compondo-se principalmente de terrenos granito-greenstone riacianos e gnaisses TTGs de idades neoarqueanas. Os greenstone belts paleoproterozoicos do Maciço de Troia compartilham idades, características litoestratigráficas e mineralização aurífera, com aspectos similares de outros greenstone belts riacianos dos crátons adjacentes. Uma idade U-Pb em zircão de 2185 ± 4 Ma foi obtida para metatonalito pré-colisional (tonalitos Mirador) com afinidade geoquímica semelhante à adakitos. Para plutons potássicos colisionais (Suíte Bananeira) obteve-se as idades U-Pb em zircão de 2079 ± 4 Ma para um quartzo monzonito deformado e 2068 ± 5 Ma para um granito equigranular menos deformado. Ambos são cálcio-alcalinos de alto-K, derivados da fusão parcial de fonte crustal. As idades modelo Hf em zircão de todos os granitoides variam entre 2800 e 2535 Ma, evidenciando que componentes de crosta arqueana contribuíram para a gênese do magmatismo. No entanto, zircões herdados com c. 2.3 Ga mostraram valores de Ɛ<sub>Hf</sub>(t) de c. +4,9, indicando que crosta paleoproterozoica menos radiogênica (juvenil) também participou como fonte de magma. A mineralização de ouro no greenstone belt da Serra das Pipocas está associada a zona de cisalhamento, e a principal área mineralizada (o depósito de Pedra Branca) se estabeleceu no limite estratigráfico da unidade metavulcânica máfica e metassedimentar da sequência greenstone. O estágio principal da mineralização aurífera é encontrado em associação com veios de quartzo, alteração cálcio-silicática (diopsídio, feldspato potássico, anfibólio, titanita, biotita, pirita, albita, magnetita ± carbonatos) e abitização (albititos). Ouro livre comumente se precipita em estreita associação espacial com magnetita e teluretos de ouro e prata. Duas assembleias de inclusões fluidas foram identificadas em veios de quartzo associados à alteração cálcio-silicática. A assembleia 1 é caracterizada por trilhas pseudo-secundárias que mostram a coexistência de três tipos de inclusões fluidas (aquosas, aquo-carbônicas e carbônicas), sugerindo formação durante a separação de fases (imiscibilidade de fluidos). A intersecção das isócoras médias para inclusões aquosas e carbônicas coexistentes sugere condições de PT de 495°C e 2.83 kbar (10.5 km de profundidade), semelhante a condições de PT de depósitos de ouro orogênico hipozonal. A assembleia 2 é representada por inclusões fluidas secundárias, aquosas e de baixa temperatura (Th < 200°C), provavelmente não relacionadas à mineralização aurífera. Os valores de δ<sup>18</sup>O, δD e δ<sup>13</sup>C dos minerais hidrotermais (quartzo, calcita, biotita, hornblenda e magnetita) evidenciam valores de δ<sup>18</sup>O do fluido variando de +8,3 a +11,0 ‰ (n=59), δD do fluido de -98 a -32‰ (n=24) e valores de δ<sup>13</sup>C de calcita de -6,35 a -9,40 ‰ (n=3). A geotermometria por isótopos de oxigênio em pares de quartzo-magnetita forneceu temperaturas de 467 a 526°C (n=7, média de 503°C), que provavelmente, representa a temperatura de deposição de ouro. A associação de ouro com magnetita e teluretos sugere um fluido formador de minério proveniente de magmas oxidados, semelhante àqueles interpretados como “depósitos de ouro orogênico relacionado a intrusões oxidadas”, comumente descrito em outros greenstone belts pré-cambrianos (ex., Abitibi e Eastern Goldfields). Quatro eventos de deformação (Dn, Dn+1, Dn+2 e Dn+3) são reconhecidos no greenstone belt da Serra das Pipocas. O evento Dn é responsável pela foliação Sn, paralela ao acamamento (So) da pilha metavulcanossedimentar. O evento Dn+1 é caracterizado pela foliação Sn+1, de mergulho principal para SE, sendo plano-axial a uma série de dobras assimétricas que evidenciam transporte tectônico para NW. O evento Dn+2 representa a fase de deformação transcorrente e o evento Dn+3 é caracterizado por deformação dúctil-rúptil. O estágio principal da mineralização de ouro é encontrado em veios de quartzo deformados, associados à alteração de alta temperatura (cálcio-silicática e albitização), no entanto, ocorrência de ouro (± Te, Ag) em estruturas Dn+3 (dúctil-rúptil) também foi observada. Uma idade U-Pb em titanita de 2029 ± 28 Ma foi obtida para a alteração de cálcio-silicática (e mineralização de ouro). No entanto, a forte perda de Pb dos grãos de titanita define uma idade de 574 ± 7 Ma no intercepto inferior da linha discórdia, evidenciando metamorfismo neoproterozoico. A idade U-Pb em zircão de 575 ± 3 Ma para diques sin-tectônicos à deformação Dn+3, sugere que a deformação progressiva (Dn+1, Dn+2 e Dn+3) é provavelmente de idade Neoproterozoica, com tensor de compressão máxima (σ1) na direção WNW-ESE. No entanto, em escala local, registros de deformação paleoproterozoica (Dn) ainda estão preservados. Como modelo genético para o depósito de ouro de Pedra Branca, é sugerido aqui, uma mineralização de ouro orogênico controlada por dois estágios de exumação tectônica; (1) mineralização de ouro orogênico hipozonal ocorreu em c. 2029 Ma, após pico do metamorfismo de alto grau e durante primeira exumação tectônica da sequência greenstone, e, posteriormente, em c. 575 Ma, (2) mineralização aurífera tardia (remobilização?) ocorreu em nível crustal mais raso, durante o segundo estágio de exumação tectônica, associado à orogênese Brasiliana/Pan-Africana.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Felipe Grandjean da. Geologia e metalogênese do ouro do greenstone belt da Serra das Pipocas, Maciço de Troia, Província Borborema, NE - Brasil. Orientador: Evandro Luiz Klein. 2018. 226 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/10497. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Geocronologia
dc.subject: Metalogenia
dc.subject: Ouro
dc.subject: Serra das Pipocas - CEpt_BR
dc.subject: Província Borborema - CEpt_BR
dc.subject: Nordeste do Brasil
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: DEPÓSITOS MINERAISpt_BR
dc.title: Geologia e metalogênese do ouro do greenstone belt da Serra das Pipocas, Maciço de Troia, Província Borborema, NE - Brasil
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)