Fácies e proveniência de depósitos siliciclásticos cretáceos e neógenos da bacia do Amazonas: implicações para a história evolutiva do proto-amazonas.
dc.contributor.advisor1: NOGUEIRA, Afonso César Rodrigues
dc.creator: MENDES, Anderson Conceição
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-23
dc.description.abstract: Siliciclastic deposits exposed near the channel of the modern Amazon River and overlaid by Neogene units have been attributed to the Cretaceous, formally named as Alter do Chão Formation. Integrated studies based on sedimentology, stratigraphy, trace fossils, petrography of sandstones and heavy minerals, as well as, U-Pb dating of zircon grains allowed reconstitute the depositional paleoenvironment and infer the probable source areas of these Cretaceous deposits in the Amazon Basin. Despite its wide geographical distribution throughout the Amazonas Basin, stratigraphic and sedimentological studies of Alter do Chão Formation were located in areas where there was not allowed a better paleoenvironmental and paleogeographic reconstruction. These deposits record the evolution of a large-scale fluvial system or “Big River”, with meandering pattern in the central-eastern Amazonas Basin, while in the western portion of the basin, predominate an anastomosed configuration with large overbank zones colonized by animals and plants. The recorded of this biologic activity are traces fossil of Taenidium, Planolites, Diplocraterion, Beaconites, Thalassinoides, adhesive meniscate burrows and excavations of insects and vertebrates, as well as, root marks. The fluvial succession consists of kaolinitized and locally silicified conglomerates, sandstones and pelites, grouped in eight architectural elements, Gravel Bar, Sand edforms, Lateral Accretion Bar, Levee, Channels, Crevasse Splay Lobes, Abandoned Channel Fills and Overbank Fines. The expressive terrigenous supply probably came of uplifted areas related to Gurupá Arch, eastern limit of the basin, and zircon grains ages range from 1.8 to 2.9 Ga, indicate the Maroni-Itacaiúnas and Central Amazon provinces as main cratonic sources of sediments. The massive sediment input reflected in the hundreds of meters thick of cretaceous deposits, extense for thousands of kilometres, suggests expressives drainages from the craton, feeding an approximate E-W-oriented "Big River”. Probably, the Late Cretaceous paleogegraphy will be similar to current configuration of the modern Amazon River, but with opposite migration, directioned to the Pacific Ocean. The unconformity between Alter do Chão Formation and Neogene deposits attests long period of subarial exposure in the Amazon Basin during the Paleogene, coincident with the development of lateritic-bauxitic profiles. Paleocurrent measures confirms the flow reversion to the east, in direction of Atlantic, during the Neogene. Additionally, the spectrum of zircon grains ages, ranging from 0.5 to 2.7 Ga, comparable to obtained for Quaternary deposits, indicates cratonic and mainly Andean sources, recording the beginning of the Amazon River. The results obtained here allowed, by first time, to propose a transcontinental drainage model for the Late Cretaceous, as weel as, to record the initial sedimentation of proto-Amazon river during the Neogene.
dc.description.resumo: Depósitos siliciclásticos expostos principalmente próximo à calha do rio Amazonas e sobrepostos por unidades do Neógeno têm sido atribuídos à idade cretácea e denominados de Formação Alter do Chão. Estudos integrados de sedimentologia, estratigrafia, icnofósseis, petrografia de arenitos e minerais pesados, além de datação por U-Pb de grãos de zircão, permitiram reconstituir o paleoambiente deposicional e inferir as prováveis áreas-fonte destes depósitos cretáceos na Bacia do Amazonas. Estes depósitos registram a evolução de um amplo sistema fluvial ou “Big River” com padrão meandrante na porção centro-oriental da bacia, que variou lateralmente em direção ao oeste, para um estilo anastomosado onde predominava grandes áreas de inundação com proliferação de animais e plantas registrados por uma rica ichnofauna representada por traços de Taenidium, Planolites, Diplocraterion, Beaconites, Thalassinoides, escavações meniscadas de adesão, de insetos e de vertebrados, além de marcas de raízes. A sucessão fluvial consiste em conglomerados, arenitos e pelitos, caolinizados e localmente silicificados, agrupados em oito elementos arquiteturais, Gravel Bar, Sand bedforms, Lateral Accretion Bar, Levee, Channels, Crevasse Splay Lobes, Abandoned Channel Fills e Overbank Fines. O aporte significante de terrígenos foi fornecido por áreas soerguidas adjacentes ao Arco de Gurupá, limite leste da bacia, e idades dos grãos de zircão entre 1.8 a 2.9 Ga, indicam as províncias Maroni-Itacaíunas e Amazônia Central como principais fontes cratonicas de sedimentos. O aporte maciço de sedimentos, refletido na espessura de centenas de metros dos depósitos cretáceos, extensos por milhares de quilômetros, sugere expressivas drenagens provenientes do cráton, alimentando esse “Big River” de direção aproximada leste-oeste. Provavelmente, a configuração do Neocretáceo teria sido similar à encontrada no atual rio Amazonas, porém com migração inversa, em direção ao Oceano Pacífico. A discordância entre a Formação Alter do Chão e os depósitos neógenos atesta um longo período de exposição subaérea na Bacia do Amazonas durante o Paleógeno, coincidente com o desenvolvimento dos perfis laterítico-bauxíticos. As medidas de paleocorrentes mostram uma reversão do fluxo para leste durante o Neógeno. Além disso, idades de grãos de zircão entre 0.5 até 2.7 Ga, comparável àquelas obtidas para os depósitos do Quaternário, indicam fontes cratônicas e principalmente andinas, registrando o início do rio Amazonas. Os resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa, permitiram, pela primeira vez, propor um modelo transcontinental de drenagem para o Neocretáceo, bem como registrar o início de sedimentação do proto-Amazonas durante o Neógeno.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: MENDES, Anderson Conceição. Fácies e proveniência de depósitos siliciclásticos cretáceos e neógenos da bacia do Amazonas: implicações para a história evolutiva do proto-amazonas. Orientador: Afonso César Rodrigues Nogueira. 2015. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia e Geoquímica) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/12240. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Geologia estratigráfica
dc.subject: Sedimentação e depósitos
dc.subject: Fácies (Geologia)
dc.subject: Bacia do Amazonas
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: GEOLOGIA SEDIMENTAR E ESTRATIGRÁFICApt_BR
dc.title: Fácies e proveniência de depósitos siliciclásticos cretáceos e neógenos da bacia do Amazonas: implicações para a história evolutiva do proto-amazonas.
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)