Este item é privado
ICB/PPGBAIP Epidemiologia da leishmaniose tegumentar no município de Juruti, Pará
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | FRAIHA NETO, Habib | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GARCEZ, Lourdes Maria | |
dc.creator | SOARES, Daniela Cristina | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The tegumentary leishmaniasis (TL) is expanding in Pará State, Brazil. Juruti is one of its 143 municipalities and current scenery of huge environmental changes due to bauxite mining, what can influence the transmission patterns. The aim of this study was to elucidate epidemiological features relevant for the TL control in Juruti. The TL frequency and patients profile in the Municipal Hospital Francisco Barros were determined from January to December/2007. Silvatic phlebotomines species around an area of bauxite prospection were also described during an entomological screening in January, 2008 (Shannon trap/6:00pm to 8:00pm/2 nights). In 21 individuals having cutaneous lesions suspected of TL, skin biopsies were done among February and June, 2007. In this group the parasitological (stained smear and culture), molecular diagnosis (PCR; nested-PCR) and Montenegro Skin Test were done. Primers of ribossomal enusspecific (S4, S12; S17, S18) and of G6PD DNA were used for distinguish subgenus Viannia (ISVC, ISVG) and L. (V.) braziliensis species (ISVC, ISVA; ISVC, ISVB). In 2007, there were confirmed 42 new cases of LT, with mensal average lower than four (3,5 + 0,8), highest frequency in July (11) and lowest in June and November (0). Most patients were represented by men (41/42, 98%) younger than 20 years old (<10 years old: 30%; 10-20: 57%; 20-40: 12%). Most were also resident in rural localities (33/42, 79%) including impact mining area (19/42, 45%) and performed activities of risk (28/42, 67%). The companies’ workers were 12 (29%). The molecular analyses of the 21 samples identified 12 positive for the genus Leishmania (57%), within 11(52%) were parasitologically confirmed. Most positives hybridized extracted DNA with species specific primers (9/12, 75%), while the others were incompatible with primers for subgenus Viannia and for L. (V.) braziliensis species, so the samples were cloned and sequencing, what confirmed L. Viannia) sp. Only 9/12 (75%) confirmed cases by parasitological and/or molecular methods had delayed hipersensibility in response to Montenegro antigen, which diameter varied from 7 to 40mm (16,3 + 3,2). There were captured 105 phlebotomines of 13 species in the following frequency: 1-Lutzomyia geniculata (23, 22%), 2-Lutzomyia paraensis (21, 20%), 3-Lutzomyia complexa (18, 17%), 4-Lutzomyia davisi (10, 10%), 5-Lutzomyia flaviscutellata (13, 13%) and other eight species (20, 18%). Leishmania species of the subgenus Viannia, particularly L. (V.) braziliensis, predominate in Juruti, what is compatible with the large diameter of the cutaneous lesions observed in response to Montenegro antigen and with the common reports of persistence and reactivation even though the specific treatment. Within the antropophilic phlebotomines highlighted Lu. complexa (17%) e Lu. flaviscutellata (13%) since are vectors of L. (V.) braziliensis and L. (L.) amazonensis respectively, associated to the severe forms of human TL. Control measures in Juruti should focus morbidity reduction, early diagnosis, active surveillance of human TL, entomological and microenvironmental surveillance around the impact mining area. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose tegumentar (LT) encontra-se em expansão no Estado do Pará, Brasil. Juruti é um dos 143 municípios desse Estado e atualmente cenário de grandes transformações ambientais devido à mineração de bauxita, o que poderá influenciar o padrão de transmissão. Objetivo: Este estudo buscou elucidar aspectos epidemiológicos relevantes para o controle da LT em Juruti. Materiais e Métodos: A frequência de LT e o perfil dos pacientes no hospital municipal "Francisco Barros" foram determinados de janeiro a dezembro/2007. Espécies de flebotomíneos silvestres existentes no entorno de uma área de prospecção da bauxita foram também descritas, durante levantamento entomológico em janeiro/2008 (armadilha Shannon/18h às 20h/2 noites). Em 21 indivíduos, portadores de lesão cutânea suspeita de LT, biópsias de pele foram realizadas entre fevereiro e junho de 2007. Neste grupo procedeu-se ao diagnóstico parasitológico (esfregaço corado e cultura), molecular e teste intradérmico de Montenegro. Utilizaram-se sondas de DNA ribossomal (PCR-SSUrDNA) gênero específicas (S4, S12; S17, S18) e de G6PD, para distinguir o subgênero Viannia (ISVC, ISVA: ISVC, ISVG) e a espécie L. (V.) braziliensis (ISVC, ISVA; ISVC, ISVB). Resultados: No ano de 2007 foram confirmados 42 casos novos de LT, com média mensal inferior a quatro (3,5 ± 0,8), maior frequência em julho (11) e menor em junho e novembro (0). A maioria dos pacientes foi de homens (41/42, 98%) com menos de 20 anos (<10 anos: 30%; 10-20: 57%; 20-40: 12%). A maioria também residia em localidades rurais (33/42, 79%), incluindo áreas impactadas pela mineração (19/42, 45%), e exercia atividades de risco (28/42, 67%). Doze eram funcionários de empresas (29%). A análise molecular das 21 amostras identificou 12 resultados positivos para o gênero Leishmania (57%), sendo 11 (52%) parasitologicamente confirmados. A PCRG6PD identificou 75% das amostras como sendo L. (V.) braziliensis. As demais (3/12, 25%) não hibridizaram com os oligonucleotídeos da PCR-G6PD e, por isso, os produtos da reação de nested-PCR SSUrDNA foram clonados e sequenciados, confirmando que se tratavam de Leishmania (Viannia) sp. Apenas 9/12 (75%) casos confirmados pelos métodos parasitológico e/ou olecular tiveram reações de hipersensibilidade tardia em resposta ao antígeno de Montenegro, cujos diâmetros variaram de 7 a 40mm (16,3 ± 3,2). Capturaram-se 105 flebotomíneos de 13 espécies nas seguintes frequências: 1- Lutzomyia (Ps.) geniculata (23, 22%), 2- Lutzomyia (Ps.) paraensis (21, 20%), 3- Lutzomyia (Ps.) complexa (18, 17%), 4-Lutzomyia (Ps.) davisi (10, 10%), 5- Lutzomyia (N.) flaviscutellata (13, 13%) e outras oito espécies (20, 18%). Discussão: Espécies de Leishmania do subgênero Viannia, sobretudo L. (V.) braziliensis predominam em Juruti, o que é compatível com o extenso diâmetro das reações cutâneas observadas ao antígeno de Montenegro e com os relatos comuns de persistência e recidiva, apesar do tratamento específico. Entre os flebotomíneos antropófilos destacam-se L. (Ps.) complexa (17%) e L. (Ps.) flaviscutellata (13%) por serem vetores de L. (V.) braziliensis e L. (L.) amazonensis respectivamente, associadas às formas severas da LT humana. Conclusão: Medidas de controle em Juruti devem priorizar a redução da morbidade, diagnóstico precoce, busca ativa de LT humana, vigilância entomológica e de microambientes no entorno da área de impacto de mineração. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | IEC - Instituto Evandro Chagas | |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.description.sponsorship | ALCOA | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Daniela Cristina. Epidemiologia da leishmaniose tegumentar no município de Juruti, Pará. 2008. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências Biológicas, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia de Agentes Infecciosos e Parasitários. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia de Agentes Infecciosos e Parasitários | |
dc.subject | Doenças transmissíveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leishmaniose tegumentar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reação em cadeia da polimerase | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juruti - PA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIA | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::EPIDEMIOLOGIA | |
dc.title | ICB/PPGBAIP Epidemiologia da leishmaniose tegumentar no município de Juruti, Pará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)