Tectônica da região nordeste do Estado de Roraima
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | COSTA, João Batista Sena | |
| dc.creator | COSTA, José Augusto Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 1999-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis was developed in the northeast region of the State of Roraima, comprising part of the municipalities of Normandia and Uiramutã and is part of the Guianas Shield. The geological scenario includes a wide diversity of lithological units of Proterozoic, Mesozoic and Cenozoic ages, tectonically related to the evolution of the northern sector of the Amazon Platform, stabilized at the end of the Transamazonian Cycle (2,100 Ma). Important platform reactivation events characterize the evolution of the region. The Lower / Middle Proterozoic boundary is marked by the reactivation of the structures of the Central Guiana and Parima Belts based on regional uplift followed by extensional movements, which are linked to magmatism characterized by acidic-intermediate volcanic rocks (Surumu Group - 2006 ± 4 Ma) and by intrusions of granitic rocks (Saracura Intrusive Suite - 1917 ± 38 Ma). Then, regional compression occurred around 1,860 Ma, accompanied by dynamic metamorphism that resulted in the installation of shear zones from the reactivation of normal faults, oriented in the WNW-ESE and E-W directions, characterized by mylonitic foliation with dips around 65º and subvertical in the south and central-north sectors of the area, respectively, strongly developed in volcanic and plutonic rocks, under thermal transition conditions of high greenschist and low amphibolite facies at a depth of at least 5 km and reaching temperatures around 550º C. This event accounts for the weak inversion of the basin that hosted the rocks of the Surumu Group, resulting in uplift with relief formation and consequent erosion. Around 1,800 Ma to 1,600 Ma, there is a record of another distensive episode, which reactivated the E-W direction structures that limited the northern edge of the occurrence of Surumu Group rocks, which was responsible for the disposition of the polymictic conglomeratic sandstones of the Arai Formation, sheltered at the base of the Roraima Supergroup and deposited in an alluvial fan-type continental environment, which evolved into a “braided” intertwined fluvial system with an associated wind system. The maximum age of the Arai Formation is attributed to the end of the inversion followed by erosion of the basin that housed the rocks of the Surumu Group, which would be around 1,860 Ma. The minimum age was established by the basic bodies (Diabásio Avananero) housed in the middle of the sedimentary rocks with an age of 1,805 Ma. At the end of the Roraima Supergroup sedimentation (~ 1,600 Ma) the region began to experience a period of stability. Around 1,200 Ma a tectonic event of a ductile-ruptile transpressive character (K'Mudku) occurred in the region, which reactivated the preexisting structures, mainly those located in the areas of passage of the Surumu Group and Roraima Supergroup. This event was responsible for the generation of transpressive shear zones, duplication of layers and folds related to a low-angle imbedded system with mass transport from NNW to SSE, projecting the sedimentary rocks of the southern edge of the Roraima basin onto the volcanic rocks of the Group Surumu. Possibly, throughout the Upper Proterozoic and Paleozoic, the region was stable, experiencing extensional tectonic activity only in the Mesozoic, linked to the extensional tectonics that resulted in the formation of the Atlantic Ocean. This event is expressed in the area through dykes oriented in the NE-SW direction (subparallel to the Tacutu Graben) and attributed to the Apoteri Basic Suite. The Cenozoic is characterized by the reactivation of ancient structures, as well as the development of new discontinuities from the Miocene onwards, in which the E-W, NW-SE and NE-SW directions correspond to strike-slip faults, normal faults and reverse faults, respectively, related to the dextral torque imposed on the South American Plate, as well as its interaction with the Caribbean Plate. The neotectonic reactivation produced mountainous relief, with the formation of fault scarps, cuestas, inselbergs, control of the drainage network, in addition to the deposition and reworking of sub-recent sedimentation. The current geological scenario is characterized by structural control of the drainage network, erosional processes leading to the retreat of the slopes, formation of modern alluvial deposits, as well as the incidence of periodic earthquakes. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese foi desenvolvida na região nordeste do Estado de Roraima, compreendendo parte dos municípios de Normandia e Uiramutã e integra o Escudo das Guianas. O cenário geológico inclui ampla diversidade de unidades litológicas de idades proterozóicas, mesozóicas e cenozóicas, tectonicamente relacionadas à evolução do setor norte da Plataforma Amazônica, estabilizada no final do Ciclo Transamazônico (2.100 Ma). Importantes eventos de reativação de plataforma caracterizam a evolução da região. O limite Proterozóico Inferior / Médio é marcado pela reativação das estruturas dos Cinturões Guiana Central e Parima a partir de soerguimento regional seguido por movimentos extensionais, aos quais se vincula magmatismo caracterizado por rochas vulcânicas ácida-intermediárias (Grupo Surumu - 2.006 ± 4 Ma) e por intrusões de rochas graníticas (Suite Intrusiva Saracura - 1917 ± 38 Ma). Em seguida, incidiu compressão regional em torno de 1.860 Ma, acompanhado de metamorfismo dinâmico que resultou na instalação de zonas de cisalhamento a partir da reativação de falhas normais, orientadas nas direções WNW-ESE e E-W, caracterizadas por foliação milonítica com mergulhos em torno de 65º e subvertical nos setores sul e centro-norte da área, respectivamente, fortemente desenvolvida nas rochas vulcânicas e plutônicas, sob condições térmicas de transição de fácies xisto verde alto e anfibolito baixo em profundidade de pelo menos 5 Km e atingindo temperaturas em torno de 550º C. Esse evento responde pela inversão fraca da bacia que acolheu as rochas do Grupo Surumu, resultando em soerguimento com formação de relevo e conseqüente erosão. Em torno de 1.800 Ma a 1.600 Ma, há registro de outro episódio distensivo, que reativou as estruturas de direção E-W que limitavam a borda norte da ocorrência de rochas do Grupo Surumu, o qual foi responsável pela disposição dos arenitos conglomeráticos polimíticos da Formação Arai, abrigada na base do Supergrupo Roraima e depositada em ambiente continental tipo leque aluvial, que evoluiu para um sistema fluvial entrelaçado “braided” com sistema eólico associado. A idade máxima da Formação Arai é atribuída ao final da inversão seguida de erosão da bacia que alojou as rochas do Grupo Surumu, a qual seria em torno de 1.860 Ma. A idade mínima foi estabelecida pelos corpos básicos (Diabásio Avananero) alojados em meio as rochas sedimentares com idade de 1.805 Ma. Ao final da sedimentação do Supergrupo Roraima (~ 1.600 Ma) a região passou a experimentar um período de estabilidade. Em torno de 1.200 Ma incidiu na região um evento tectônico de caráter transpressivo dúctil-rúptil (K’Mudku) que reativou as estruturas preexistentes, principalmente aquelas situadas nas áreas de passagem do Grupo Surumu e Supergrupo Roraima. Este evento foi responsável pela geração de zonas de cisalhamento transpressivas, duplicação de camadas e dobras relacionadas a um sistema imbicado de baixo ângulo com transporte de massa de NNW para SSE, projetando as rochas sedimentares da borda sul da bacia Roraima sobre as rochas vulcânicas do Grupo Surumu. Possivelmente, por todo o Proterozóico Superior e Paleozóico a região esteve estável, voltando a experimentar atividade tectônica de caráter extensional somente no Mesozóico, ligada à tectônica extensional que resultou na formação do Oceano Atlântico. Esse evento se expressa na área através de diques orientados na direção NE-SW (subparalelos ao Gráben do Tacutu) e atribuídos à Suíte Básica Apoteri. O Cenozóico é caracterizado pela reativição das estruturas antigas, bem como pelo desenvolvimento de novas descontinuidades a partir do Mioceno, em que as direções E-W, NW-SE e NE-SW correspondem a falhas transcorrentes, falhas normais e falhas inversas, respectivamente, relacionadas ao binário dextral imposto à Placa Sul-Americana, bem como a interação desta com a Placa Caribeana. A reativação neotectônica produziu relevo montanhoso, com formação de escarpas de falhas, cuestas, inselbergs, controle da rede de drenagem, além da deposição e retrabalhamento da sedimentação sub-recente. O cenário geológico atual é caracterizado por controle estrutural da rede de drenagem, processos erosionais conduzindo ao recuo das vertentes, formação de depósitos aluvionares modernos, bem como incidência de sismos periódicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, José Augusto Vieira. Tectônica da região nordeste do Estado de Roraima. Orientador: João Batista Sena Costa. 1999. 315 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) Curso de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica, Centro de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará. Belém, 1999. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15349. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geologia estrutural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microestruturas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neotectônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Roraima | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | ANÁLISE DE BACIAS SEDIMENTARES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tectônica da região nordeste do Estado de Roraima | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)