Compartimentação morfotectônica do interflúvio Solimões-Negro
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Maurício Borges da
dc.creator: BEZERRA, Pedro Edson Leal
dc.date.issued: 2003-11-26
dc.description.abstract: From the morphostuctural and morphotectonic analysis integrated to the informations of remote sensing images, litoestratighaphy , geomorfology , the seismic data and field investigations was defined the neotectonic structuration and its influence in the elaboration of the relief forms and drainage net during the Upper Tertiary and Quaternary. This relation is shown through the morphotectonic compartimentation of the Solimões-Negro watershed, subject of this research (SA.20-Manaus Sheet). The discussions concentrated in the area of the cenozoics covers which overlay the east and west borders of the Solimões and Amazon paleozoics sedimentary basins, respectively. This area occupies about 290 000 km2, and is situated between the parallels 0° and 4° S and meridians 60° and 66° WGr, in the Amazonian region, involving parcels of Amazon and Roraima States. The geologic units formed during, or imediatelly after, the implantation of the neotectonic regimen are represented by: 1) the Içá Formation formed after the Miocene, probably of the Plio-Pleistocene age; 2) the Pleistocenics Terraces; 3) the Holocenics Terraces; 4) the inundatable watersheds areas of holocenic age; and 5) the Holocenics Alluviums. The modelling of the landscape for the drainage net evidences a relief compartimentation at plains systems, linked to the actual fluvial dynamics, and depressions, normally leveled by a planing surface formed in the Middle Pleistocene, in retaken by erosion, and preserved on tabular watershed. The neotectonic structuration has a direct relationship with the regeneration of the discontinuities of the paleotectonic structuration, that is, with the resurgent tectonic . This old estructuration is defined by: 1) Tacutu Lineament of NE-SO orientation, that show continuity to the northwest quadrant of the area; 2) the Madeira Lineament, also of NE-SO orientation that section the Southeastern quadrant; 3) the Purus Arc with NW orientation that establishes the limits between the Solimões and Amazon basin; e (4) minors lineaments as the Juruá and the Japurá ones, of E-O direction, defined outside of the domains of the research area. The neotectonic tensions field was alliviated through two kinematics pulses of essentially transcorrent nature. In the first pulse, occurred immediately after the inversion of the Amazonian Occidental drainage for east, had established the main corridors of drainage in the predominant NE-SO direction through the northeast of Amazonas and Roraima states in the brasilian territory, reaching the Guyana Republic and the Atlantic Ocean through rift valley of the Tacutu. The second one, predominantly transtensive, occurred in the Upper Pleistocene /Holocene, provoked the redirectioning of this system for the Amazonas hidrographic basin, and answers for the actual configuration of the relief and drainage net. The Relief Systems are differentiate for the degree of development of the drainage net, showing a evident gradation from the most evolued to the less evolued, that is reflected in the configuration of the watershed and its dimensiona, and that register the history of the implantation of the neotectonic structural picture and its geometric and kinematic differentiations. This register is represented through five morfotectonics compartments, called: Juruá River - Purus River Tanspressive Compartment; Madeira River - Purus River Transcorrent Compartment; Negro River- Japurá River Trancorrent Compartment; Negro River - Solimões River Trantensive Compartment; and the Branco River- Negro River Transtensive Compartment. The morphostructural and morphotectonic evolution occurred from southwest to northeast. So, the drainage net show best developed in the Juruá River — Madeira River Compartment; it is in development in the central zone formed by the Madeira River - Purus River, Negro River-Japurá River and Negro River- Solimões River Compartments; and show a initial stage of development in the Negro River- Branco River Compartment. In the northeast border of the Negro River Japurá River Transtensive Compartment, the development of the drainage net is composed, showing features of initial stage, as the amorphous and multibasinal pattern, with other typicals features of drainage net in development. The structures of the Juruá River Purus River Compartment are generated by inverse faults in the Upper Tertiary. In the the Madeira River - Purus River and Negro River — Japurá River compartments they are dextrals directional faults with component of oblique slip, probably of the reverse type in the Tertiary Superior and normal in the Pleistocene; in the Negro River - Solimões River Compartment they are mainly normal and oblique-dextrais types in the Upper Pleistocene. The Negro River- Branco River Compartment configures a wedge structure with oblique movement in the northwest and east borders, and extensional in its central zone, with evolution initiated in the Upper Pleistocene extending to the Holocene. Recent activity of some of these faults is marked by seismic events with intensities that arrive 5,5 mB.
dc.description.resumo: A partir da análise morfoestrutural e morfotectônica integrada às informações constantes das imagens dos sensores remotos, da litoestratigrafia, da geomorfologia, dos dados sísmicos e dos dados de campo foi definida a estruturação neotectônica e a sua influência na elaboração das formas de relevo e da rede de drenagem durante o terciário Superior e o Quaternário. Esta estruturação foi delineada através da compartimentação morfotectônica do Interflúvio Solimões-Negro, objetivo desta pesquisa. As discussões concentram-se na área de distribuição das coberturas cenozóicas superposta às bordas leste e oeste das bacias sedimentares paleozóicas do Solimões e Amazonas, respectivamente. Esta área ocupa cerca de 290 000 Km²,e localiza-se entre os paralelos 0° e 4°S e meridianos 60°WGr, na região amazônica, envolvendo principalmente o Estado do Amazonas e parcela do Estado de Roraima. As unidades geológicas formadas durante ou após a implantação do regime neotectônico estão representadas: 1) pela Formação Içá de idade pós-miocênica provavelmente plio-pleistocênica; 2) por Terraços Pleistocênicos; 3) por Terraços Holocênicos; 4) pelas Áreas Inundáveis Interfluviais Holocênicas; e 5) pelos Aluviões Holocênicos. O modelamento da paisagem pela rede de drenagem evidencia uma compartimentação do relevo em sistemas de planícies, ligados à dinâmica fluvial atual,e em sistemas de interflúvios tabulares normalmente nivelados por uma superfície de aplainamento formada na metade do Pleistoceno, em retomada de erosão. A estruturação neotectônica tem um relacionamento direto com a regeneração das descontinuidades pertencentes à estruturação paleotectônica, isto é, com a tectônica ressurgente. Esta estruturação antiga é definida por:1) Lineamento Tacutu de orientação NE-SW, que se projeta para o quadrante noroeste da área; 2) o Lineamento Madeira, também de orientação NE-SW que secciona o quadrante sudeste;3) o Arco de Purus com orientação NW-SE que estabelece os limites entra as bacias do Amazonas e Solimões; (4) lineamentos menores como Juruá e o Japurá, de direção E-W, definidos fora dos domínios da área pesquisada. A atuação do campo de tensões neotectônico foi aliviada através de dois pulsos de movimentação cinemática de natureza essencialmente transcorrente. No primeiro pulso ocorrido imediatamente após a inversão para leste da rede de drenagem da Amazônia Ocidental, que corria para oeste, estabeleceram-se os principais corredores de drenagem na direção predominante NE-SW através do nordeste do Amazonas, Roraima e Guyana, alcançando o Oceano Atlântico através do rift valley do Tacutu. O segundo, predominantemente transtensivo, ocorreu no Pleistoceno Superior - Holoceno, provocou o redirecionamento desse sistema para o Amazonas, e responde pela configuração do relevo e pelo desenho da rede de drenagem tal como se mostra atualmente. Os sistemas de Relevo diferenciam-se, fundamentalmente, pelo grau de desenvolvimento da rede de drenagem, havendo uma nítida gradação da mais evoluída para menos evoluída, que se reflete na distribuição dos interflúvios e nas suas dimensões, e que registram a história da implantação do quadro estrutural neoctectônico e suas diferenciações geométricas e cinemáticas. Este registro encontra-se especializado em cinco compartimentos morfotectônicos, denominados: Compartimento Transpressivo Rio Juruá-Rio Purus; Compartimento Transcorrente Rio Madeira-Rio Purus; Compartimento Transcorrente Rio Negro- Rio Japurá; Compartimento Transtensivo Rio Negro- Rio Solimões; e o Compartimento Transtensivo Rio Branco- Rio Negro. A evolução morfoestrutural e morfotectônica se deu de sudoeste para nordeste, de modo que a rede de drenagem encontra-se bem desenvolvida no Compartimento Rio Juruá-Rio Purus; em desenvolvimento na zona central formada pelos Compartimentos Rio Madeira-Rio Purus; Rio Negro- Rio Japurá e Rio Negro - Rio Solimões; encontra-se em estágio inicial de desenvolvimento no Compartimento Rio Branco- Rio Negro. A nordeste do Compartimento Transtensivo Ri Negro- Rio Japurá, a rede de drenagem é composta, apresentado tanto feições de estágio inicial como os padrões amorfo e multibasinal, quanto outras feições típicas de rede de drenagem em desenvolvimento. As estruturas do Compartimento Rio Juruá- Rio Purus compreendem falhas inversas geradas no Terciário Superior; as dos compartimentos Rio Madeira-Rio Purus e Rio Negro- Rio Japurá são falhas direcionadas dextrais com componente de rejeito oblíquo, provavelmente inverso no Terciário Superior e normal no Pleistoceno; no Compartimento Rio Negro-Rio Solimões são principalmente falhas normais e de rejeito oblíquo dextral do Pleistoceno Superior; e no Compartimento Rio Branco - Rio Negro configura-se uma estrutura em cunha com movimentação oblíqua nas bordas noroeste e leste, e extensional na sua zonal central, com evolução iniciada no Pleistoceno Superior estendendo-se ao Holoceno. Atividades recentes de algumas dessas falhas são marcadas por eventos sísmicos de intensidade que chegam a 5.5 mB.
dc.description.sponsorship: PETROBRAS - Petróleo Brasileiro S.A.
dc.description.sponsorship: FNDCT - Fundo Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FINEP - Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, Pedro Edson Leal. Compartimentação morfotectônica do interflúvio Solimões-Negro. Orientador: Maurício Borges da Silva. 2003. 335 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia e Geoquímica) - Centro de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2003. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/8177. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.subject: Morfotectônica
dc.subject: Geomorfologia
dc.subject: Bacias (Geologia)
dc.subject: Rio Negro - AMpt_BR
dc.subject: Rio Solimões - AMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Compartimentação morfotectônica do interflúvio Solimões-Negro
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)