SIBI! EM BREVE O RIUFPA ESTARÁ LIBERADO! AGUARDEM!
Estudo comparativo das espécies de Saimiri voigt, 1831 (Primates, Cebidae) na reserva Mamirauá, Amazonas
dc.contributor.advisor1: QUEIROZ, Helder Lima de
dc.creator: PAIM, Fernanda Pozzan
dc.date.issued: 2008-05
dc.description.abstract: One of the ten primate species found at Mamirauá Reserve (RDSM) is Saimiri vanzolinii that have the boundaries of distribution hitherto not defined. The distribution area of S. vanzolinii is considered the smallest among neotropical primates species, about 950km². Two other forms of Saimiri occur at the region, but their taxonomic status has not been determined yet. The aim of this study was to establish ecological and behavioural characteristics that might act as causes for reproductive isolation among the Saimiri forms at the Mamirauá Reserve area. Several sample areas were surveyed, near to both river banks and channels that coincide with the boundaries of the geographic distribution of S. vanzolinii. Geographic coordinates were recorded each five minutes of the way with a GPS. For each site where a social unit of Saimiri was found some additional information was registered such as the locality, number of individuals, habitat type, water marks on the trees, and other primate species associated with the squirrel monkeys. The “cackle” vocalization was recorded whenever possible. The total distance surveyed was 218 km, where 328 social units of the genus Saimiri were recorded: 41% of Saimiri vanzolinii, 30% of Saimiri sp.1 and 29% of Saimiri sp.2. One of the limits of distribution (western-northwestern) of S. vanzolini was confirmed. This species were absent from two areas where their presence was previously believed. Sympatric and syntopic areas were also observed. The area in use by Saimiri vanzolinii was 106 km², smaller than previously known, occupying only 870 km², it corroborated that hypothesis that Saimiri vanzolinii have the smallest distribution among the neotropical primate species. The most important results of this study that might determine the reproductive isolation among Saimiri forms are the differential habitat use types (habitat selectivity), size of their social units, discrepancy between use of vertical strata and high initialisation frequencies for the “cackle” vocalization. Saimiri vanzolinii shows preference for the “chavascal” habitat on both sazonal extremes (dry and wet seasons), meanwhile Saimiri sp.1 and Saimiri sp.2 shows preference for the low varzea habitats. The average size of the social unit Saimiri sp.2, at the dry season was smaller than of the other forms. In terms of the the vertical strata use, Saimiri vanzolinii occupied lower levels in the dry season, as Saimiri sp.1. All forms occupied lower strata during the wet season. The initialization frequencies of “cackle” vocalization showed differences among the three groups, where Saimiri vanzolinii < Saimiri sp.1 < Saimiri sp.2. The results suggest that ecological segregation of Saimiri vanzolinii from the other forms occur mostly by the habitat partitioning. The medium size of the social unit of Saimiri sp.2 suggests that this species is ecologically different from the other forms. Differences between Saimiri sp.1 and Saimiri sp.2 were observed on the size of their social units, vertical use of space and high “cackle” vocalization initialisation frequencies. The areas where the Saimiri forms are present in the focal Mamirauá Reserve area probably show different paleogeographic histories, offering distinct resources for each taxon. Field studies about vegetation aspects, geoprocessing and feeding ecology must be carried out in the area to allow the understanding of the ecological and behavioural differences that could act upon the distribution of Saimiri and other primate species.
dc.description.resumo: Uma das dez espécies de primatas presentes na Reserva Mamirauá (RDSM), Saimiri vanzolinii, possui alguns limites de sua distribuição ainda indefinidos. Considera-se sua área de distribuição como uma das menores dentre os primatas neotropicais, com cerca de 950 Km². Duas outras formas presentes do gênero Saimiri ainda não têm a sua taxonomia esclarecida. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi determinar características ecológicas e comportamentais que possam atuar como mecanismos de isolamento reprodutivo entre as formas de Saimiri na área da RDSM. Foram amostradas diversas áreas na RDSM, próximas às margens de rios e canais, coincidindo com as bordas da distribuição de S. vanzolinii. Ao longo do trajeto foram marcadas coordenadas geográficas no GPS. Em todos os pontos com presença de unidades sociais de Saimiri foram identificados a localidade, a forma de Saimiri, o número de indivíduos, hábitat, marca d’água e primatas associados. As vocalizações do tipo “cackle” foram gravadas oportunamente. Foram percorridos 218 Km, registrando-se 328 unidades sociais do gênero: 41% de Saimiri vanzolinii, 30% de Saimiri sp.1 e 29% de Saimiri sp.2. Um dos animais. Áreas de simpatria e sintopia também foram localizadas. Saimiri vanzolinii ocupa uma área com 106 Km² a menos do que o conhecido, abrangendo apenas 870 Km², o que confirma a menor área de distribuição de um primata neotropical. Dentre os resultados mais relevantes que podem determinar o isolamento reprodutivo entre as social, uso do estrato vertical e freqüências máximas da vocalização “cackle”. Saimiri tamanho médio de unidade social de Saimiri sp.2, na estação da seca, foi menor que para as outras formas. Quanto ao uso do estrato vertical, Saimiri vanzolinii ocupou níveis mais baixos, na estação da seca, do que Saimiri sp.1. Todas as formas ocuparam estratos mais baixos na estação da cheia. As freqüências máximas da vocalização “cackle” apresentaram diferenças entre as três formas, sendo Saimiri vanzolinii <Saimiri sp.1 < Saimiri sp.2. Os resultados apresentados demonstram que a separação ecológica de Saimiri vanzolinii das outras formas parece ocorrer principalmente através do uso diferenciado do hábitat. O tamanho médio de unidade social torna Saimiri sp.2 ecologicamente diferente das outras formas. Diferenças entre Saimiri sp.1 e Saimiri sp.2 foram constatadas no tamanho de unidade social, uso vertical e freqüências máximas da vocalização “cackle”. As áreas onde estão distribuídas as formas de Saimiri na área focal da RDSM provavelmente apresentam diferenças paleogeográficas entre si, de modo que oferecem recursos distintos para cada táxon. Estudos de campo envolvendo aspectos vegetacionais, de geoprocessamento e de ecologia alimentar devem ser realizados naquela área para que se compreenda que tipos de diferenças podem estar atuando na distribuição de Saimiri e de outros primatas.
dc.identifier.citation: PAIM, Fernanda Pozzan. Estudo comparativo das espécies de Saimiri voigt, 1831 (Primates, Cebidae) na reserva Mamirauá, Amazonas. 2008. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 2008. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: MPEG
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia
dc.subject: Primata
dc.subject: Saimiri vanzolinii
dc.subject: Biogeografia
dc.subject: Uso do hábitat
dc.subject: Comportamento animal
dc.subject: Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Mamirauá - AMpt_BR
dc.subject: Tefé - AMpt_BR
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMAS
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::COMPORTAMENTO ANIMAL
dc.title: Estudo comparativo das espécies de Saimiri voigt, 1831 (Primates, Cebidae) na reserva Mamirauá, Amazonas
dc.title.alternative: Comparative study of the Saimiri species voigt, 1831 (Primates, Cebidae) at Mamirauá reserve, Amazonas
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)