Estado da arte sobre bibliotecas escolares na Pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação no Brasil (2011-2020)
dc.contributor.advisor1: OLIVEIRA, Hamilton Vieira de
dc.creator: PINHEIRO, Iranildo Junior de Souza
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8391-7839
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-31
dc.description.abstract: Despite the school library (BE) playing an important social, educational, informative, and cultural role, until the end of the 20th century, the theme did not receive due scientific recognition in Brazil. From the beginning of the 21st century, the discussion of the theme was endorsed, mainly, by the legislative debate that resulted in Law 12.244/2010 on the universalization of the school library in the country and caused an impact on technical and scientific communication on the subject, generating numerous studies on the production of this theme, which served as a reference for this work, compiled through narrative review (ABREU; GONÇALVES, 1998; CAMPELLO, 2003; CAMPELLO et al., 2007; CAMPELLO et al., 2013; LEMOS, 2015; SILVA, 2015 ; SILVA; VENTORIM, 2016; PASQUIM, 2016; GASQUE; CASARIN, 2016; OLIVEIRA; CAMPELLO, 2016; SILVA; OLIVEIRA, 2017; RITA; BLATTMANN, 2018; OLIVEIRA, 2019; OLIVEIRA, 2019; ROCHA; SANTO, 2019). This research seeks to analyze the Brazilian scientific production on BE in postgraduate studies in Information Science (IC). The study's overarching goal is to examine works defended between 2011 and 2020 with the central axis of investigation being BE in Graduate Programs in CI (PPGCIs). With the specific objectives of: discussing the context of research on BE in Librarianship and CI and reviews of scientific production on the subject in the area; describing the academic work on BE of PPGCIs in the last decade; and identifying, through content analysis (BARDIN, 2010), the thematic categories of the selected works. Therefore, a literature review was carried out with a systematic search in the Catalog of Theses and Dissertations of CAPES to present the report of the characteristics of the collected works, followed by the identification of 14 research themes on BE in the selected studies, compared with the thematic categories from the literature review (CAMPELLO et al., 2013; SILVA, 2015 and LEMOS, 2015). The results point to a low representativeness of BE in PPGCIs research in the last decade (2.94%) and reveal new research themes in postgraduate studies on BEs: information mediation, accessibility, management, information organization, and studies of historical aspects of the school library, in addition to those already known in previous studies. In general, the most discussed categories among the selected studies (Competence in Information, Reading, and the educational function of the BE) reinforce the primary function of the BE of contributing to the formation of students through the processes of reading development and search skills, as well as access and use of information for citizen information literacy.
dc.description.affiliation: UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.description.resumo: Apesar de a biblioteca escolar (BE) desempenhar um importante papel social, educativo, informativo e cultural, até o fim do século XX, a temática não recebia o devido reconhecimento científico no Brasil. A partir do início do século XXI, a discussão da temática foi endossada, principalmente, pelo debate legislativo que resultou na Lei 12.244/2010 de universalização da biblioteca escolar no país e provocou impacto na comunicação técnica e científica sobre o tema, gerando inúmeros estudos sobre a produção dessa temática, que serviram de referencial deste trabalho, compilado por meio de revisão narrativa (ABREU; GONÇALVES, 1998; CAMPELLO, 2003; CAMPELLO et al., 2007; CAMPELLO et al., 2013; LEMOS, 2015; SILVA, 2015; SILVA; VENTORIM, 2016; PASQUIM, 2016; GASQUE; CASARIN, 2016; OLIVEIRA; CAMPELLO, 2016; SILVA; OLIVEIRA, 2017; RITA; BLATTMANN, 2018; OLIVEIRA, 2019; OLIVEIRA, 2019; ROCHA; SANTO, 2019). Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa busca analisar a produção científica brasileira sobre a BE na pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação (CI). O objetivo geral do estudo é analisar os trabalhos cujo eixo central de investigação seja a BE em Programas de Pós-graduação em CI (PPGCIs), defendidos entre 2011 e 2020. Com os objetivos específicos de: discutir o contexto da pesquisa sobre BE na Biblioteconomia e CI e as revisões da produção científica sobre a temática na área; descrever os trabalhos acadêmicos sobre BE dos PPGCIs na última década e; identificar, através da análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2010), as categorias temáticas dos trabalhos selecionados. Para tanto, realizou-se uma revisão de literatura com busca sistemática no Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES para apresentar o relatório das características dos trabalhos coletados, seguida da identificação de 14 temáticas da pesquisa sobre BE nos estudos selecionados, comparando com as categorias temáticas da revisão de literatura (CAMPELLO et al., 2013; SILVA, 2015 e LEMOS, 2015). Os resultados apontam baixa representatividade da BE nas pesquisas dos PPGCIs na última década (2,94%) e revelam novas temáticas de investigação na pós-graduação sobre as BEs: mediação da informação, acessibilidade, gestão, organização da informação e estudos de aspectos históricos da biblioteca escolar, além das já conhecidas em estudos anteriores. No geral, as categorias mais abordadas dentre os estudos selecionados (Competência em Informação, Leitura e Função educativa da BE) reforçam a função primordial da BE de contribuir na formação dos estudantes, por meio dos processos de desenvolvimento da leitura e de habilidades de busca, acesso e uso da informação para a competência em informação do cidadão.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: PINHEIRO, Iranildo Júnior de Souza. Estado da arte sobre biblioteca escolar na pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação no Brasil (2011-2020). Orientador: Hamilton Vieira de Oliveira. 2023. 235 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Informação) - Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/16469. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: biblio-icsa@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Bibliotecas escolares
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia escolar
dc.subject: Estado da arte
dc.subject: Comunicação científica
dc.subject: Pós-graduação
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia
dc.subject: School libraries
dc.subject: School librarianship
dc.subject: State of art
dc.subject: Scientific communication
dc.subject: Post graduation
dc.subject: Information science
dc.subject: Library science