Movimentos sociais e diretrizes operacionais para a educação básica nas escolas do campo: para além dos limites institucionais e estruturais
dc.contributor.advisor1: ARAÚJO, Sônia Maria da Silva
dc.creator: SILVA, Tânia Suely Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-27
dc.description.abstract: This work aims at researching the countryside education in Brazil. The outcome of this work comes from the political and professional involvement with the education. This work also aims at the comprehension and participation in social movements for operational making for the basic education (doebec), its based on the content analysis regarding the policy on focus and also regarding the resolutions of the National Conference for a basic education in the countryside. And in order to accomplish that, we considered two highlighting questions which brought up other specific points.The questions on focus are: what is the social contribution of the movements based on the national articulation for the education in the countryside (COUNTRYSIDE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT) based on the approved resolutions by the 1st National Conference for the basic education in the countryside? What are the outstanding principles which focus on the elimination/reduction of the social differences and for the improvement of the life quality, as well as for a better education for individuals in the countryside?The documental research is methodologically based on the technical analyses of the content. This project is based on two main documents: the doebec(educational department) and the resolutions of the 1st National Conference for the basic education in the countryside. The theoretical basis which has been chosen for analysis comes from a plenty of authors, such as: Boa Ventura de Sousa Santos. This analysis has been made on three stages: the identification of the analysis of the main points and the qualifying indicators which brought up categories of analysis. We drew the conclusion that the categories mentioned above are interrelated, being active and practical which are very significant for the implementation of the educational system in the rural areas. It has also been proposed in accordance with the conception of the national articulation for the countryside education. It truly has favored the elaboration of the doebec, in the field of the management democratization, the specifications acknowledgement of the schools in the countryside, as well as the necessity of a political pedagogical proposal in a project. However, this work has been incomplete due to the institutions circumstances linked to the current educational legislation marked by the neo-liberal, and more broadly due to the economical and social structure of the capitalism in the Brazilian society, since the concrete conditions for the making of the education in the countryside are somewhat beyond the competence of the doebc.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como tema de pesquisa a Educação do campo no Brasil. Ele resulta de nosso envolvimento político e profissional com a educação. Objetivamos com ele compreender a participação dos movimentos sociais organizados na Articulação Nacional por Uma Educação do Campo na elaboração das Diretrizes Operacionais para a Educação Básica nas Escolas do Campo (DOEBEC), por meio da análise do conteúdo das referidas Diretrizes e das Resoluções da I Conferência Nacional por Uma Educação Básica do Campo. Para tanto, levantamos duas questões gerais, que deram origem a outras específicas. As questões gerais são: Qual a contribuição dos movimentos sociais organizados na Articulação Nacional por Uma Educação do Campo na elaboração das Diretrizes Operacionais para a Educação Básica nas Escolas do Campo (DOEBEC)? Das Resoluções aprovadas na I Conferência Nacional por Uma Educação Básica do Campo, quais os princípios que se destacam no sentido de contribuir para a superação das desigualdades e melhoria da qualidade de vida e da educação dos sujeitos do campo? Metodologicamente realizamos análise de conteúdo do corpus, composto de dois grupos de documentos: as DOEBEC e as Resoluções da I Conferência Nacional por Uma Educação Básica do Campo. O aporte teórico eleito está composto de vários autores que pesquisam sobre educação do campo no Brasil, dos quais destacamos: Salomão Hage, Mônica Molina, Roseli Caldart e Miguel Arroyo. No campo da compreensão da sociedade e do Estado, também trabalhamos com vários autores, dentre os quais destacamos especialmente Boaventura de Sousa Santos. A análise ocorreu em três momentos: identificação dos eixos analíticos; escolha de indicadores de qualidade e articulação entre os eixos e indicadores de qualidade que geraram categorias de análise. Como resultado, identificamos que as categorias estão interligadas e expressam ações e práticas indispensáveis para a implementação da política de educação do campo na concepção proposta pela Articulação Nacional por uma Educação do Campo, que, de fato, influenciou na elaboração das DOEBEC no que se refere à democratização da gestão, no reconhecimento das especificidades da escola do campo e da necessidade de uma proposta político-pedagógica referenciada em um projeto de desenvolvimento sustentável e nos saberes e realidade dos sujeitos do campo. Entretanto, esta contribuição foi limitada por condicionantes institucionais ligados à legislação educacional vigente, marcada pela concepção neoliberal, e, de forma mais ampla, pela ordem estrutural econômica, social e política do capitalismo na sociedade brasileira, uma vez que as condições concretas para a efetivação de uma educação do campo, estão para além das DOEBC.
dc.description.sponsorship: SEDUC/PA - Secretaria de Estado de Educação
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Tânia Suely Nascimento. Movimentos sociais e diretrizes operacionais para a educação básica na escolas do campo: para além dos limites institucionais e estruturais. Orientadora: Sônia Maria da Silva Araújo. 2008. 150 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2008. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1734. Acesso:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Educação rural
dc.subject: Escola rural
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Movimentos sociais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO RURAL
dc.title: Movimentos sociais e diretrizes operacionais para a educação básica nas escolas do campo: para além dos limites institucionais e estruturais
dc.title.alternative: Social movements and operating guidelines for the basic education in schools of the field: in addition to institutional and structural limits
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)