Inovação na licenciatura: cartografando uma reforma curricular
dc.contributor.advisor1: GONÇALVES, Terezinha Valim Oliver
dc.creator: MANFREDO, Elizabeth Cardoso Gerhardt
dc.date.issued: 2004
dc.description.abstract: This narrative study is centered in the formation of teachers in Licenciature courses, and part of the elements that characterize and mean the process of curricular reform of Licenciature course in Biological Sciences of the Universidade Federal do Par?, had occurred during the year 2000, in the context of the educative reforms in course in the Brazilian scenery. In this context, I try by reflexive analysis, to investigate, in order to understand the construction of a set of curricular innovations at the initial formation of Sciences and Biology teachers who will act at the basic education of Brazilian system and regional education. These actions support the presentation, and discuss of internal and external aspects related to the since the proposal and implementation of the reform project for this course. From the voices of a group of teachers who had participated, of it the representations of the students contemplated in the reform, and also pertinent documents to the moment. I highlight in particular way, significant advances in that concern to the undertaken qualitative changes, which are observed in the construction of teachers knowledgements from the part of the students in formation process, being something attainable in practical of teachers formers in the scope of this course. This way, the study keeps excellent contributions in the inquiry and the current reflection in the field of the initial formation of Sciences and Biology teachers, particulary, and the formation of teachers in other Licenciatures, in general way.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo narrativo centra-se na formação de professores nos cursos de licenciatura, e parte dos elementos que caracterizam e significam o processo de reforma curricular do curso de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas da Universidade Federal do Pará, ocorrido durante o ano de 2000, no bojo das reformas educativas em curso no cenário brasileiro. Busco, nesse contexto, pela análise reflexiva, investigar para compreender a construção de um conjunto de inovações curriculares na formação inicial de professores de ciências e biologia que atuarão na educação básica do sistema de ensino brasileiro e regional. Tais ações se consubstanciam na apresentação, na discussão e no debate de aspectos internos e externos do referido processo, da proposição e implementação do projeto da reforma para o curso em questão, a partir das vozes de um grupo de professoras que dele participaram, das representações dos alunos contemplados na reforma, e também de documentos pertinentes ao momento. Aponto, de modo particular, avanços significativos no que concerne às mudanças qualitativas empreendidas, as quais são observadas na construção de saberes docentes por parte dos alunos em processo de formação, sendo algo atingível na prática de professores formadores, no âmbito deste curso. Desse modo, o estudo guarda contribuições relevantes na investigação e na reflexão atual no campo da formação inicial de professores de ciências e biologia, de modo particular, e da formação de professores nas demais licenciaturas, de modo geral.
dc.identifier.citation: MANFREDO, Elizabeth Cardoso Gerhardt. Inovação na licenciatura: cartografando uma reforma curricular. Orientadora: Terezinha Valim Oliver Gonçalvez. 2004. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2004. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1763. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Ciências biológicas
dc.subject: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.subject: Belém - PA
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO
dc.title: Inovação na licenciatura: cartografando uma reforma curricular
dc.title.alternative: Innovation in the licenciatura: mapping the curricular reformation
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)