Agricultura familiar e o desenvolvimento local no Município de Santarém Novo (PA)
dc.contributor.advisor1: MATHIS, Armin
dc.creator: MONTEIRO, Sandy Lorena Costa
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-23
dc.description.abstract: Considering the complexity and challenges faced by smaller municipalities in the Amazon regarding sustainable development, this research focused on exploring the relationship between sustainable local development and family farming in the municipality of Santarém Novo, located in the Northeast region of Pará, the third smallest state, with 6,116 inhabitants. The purpose of this research was to understand the development concepts of key decision-makers in the municipality, including public officials and representatives of social organizations of local farmers, as well as to assess farmers' perceptions of government actions, especially those impacting the future of family farming. This proposal aimed to comprehend how these diverse perspectives influence actions and policies for local development planning, with an emphasis on family farming. To achieve these objectives, a transdisciplinary approach was adopted, employing a concurrent mixed methods methodology that combines quantitative and qualitative methods for a comprehensive evaluation of these interpretations. The quantitative strategy aimed to identify patterns and general trends in variables related to farmers' assessments, while the qualitative strategy explored the development cosmovisions of public officials and association representatives, based mainly on Ignacy Sachs' Theory of Dimensions of Sustainable Development, also supported by the development concepts of other authors such as David Korten and Amartya Sen. Data collection involved semi-structured interviews with managers and association presidents, and the application of forms to farmers. Quantitative data analysis used descriptive statistical methods, while qualitative data analysis was performed using Bardin's (2016) Content Analysis technique. As a result, the research presented, in addition to the current panorama of municipal development, a diversity of challenges faced by family farmers, including productive dynamics, labor and organizational relations, technical assistance, access to public policies, credit, markets, and social participation. It was also possible to list the main demands and needs of farmers for improving conditions in the sector. Farmers' assessments of the municipal government's actions on these issues were predominantly negative. Furthermore, the research evidenced a plurality of understandings about the aspects that compose development in the interviewees' view. Despite the distinct priorities and strategies addressed by different groups and individuals, the results generally highlighted a greater emphasis on the social dimension of sustainable development, encompassing elements such as health, education, and income, as well as the need to expand opportunities and capacities of individuals and access to non-productive activities such as leisure. These elements were widely recognized as fundamental to ensuring a solid foundation for individual and collective progress and well-being. There is also a shared perception of the importance of economic, territorial, and political aspects (national). The cultural dimension was also alluded to with considerable frequency. However, some areas, despite being considered important, were less emphasized by them, such as the ecological, environmental, and political (international) dimensions. In contrast, there was also an emphasis on considering more subjective aspects of human development, related to ethical, moral, religious, psychological values, and the strengthening of social relations, which refer to solidarity, respect, fraternity, and community sense.
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a complexidade e os desafios enfrentados pelos municípios menores da Amazônia em relação à temática do desenvolvimento sustentável, a presente pesquisa debruçou-se em explorar a relação entre desenvolvimento local sustentável e agricultura familiar no município de Santarém Novo, na Região Nordeste do Pará, terceiro menor do Estado, com 6.116 habitantes. O propósito desta pesquisa foi compreender as concepções de desenvolvimento dos principais tomadores de decisão no município, incluindo gestores públicos e representantes de organizações sociais de agricultores locais, bem como avaliar as percepções dos agricultores sobre as ações do poder público, especialmente daquelas que impactam o futuro da agricultura familiar. Essa proposta se deu com o intuito de compreender como as diversas perspectivas influenciam as ações e políticas para o planejamento do desenvolvimento local, com ênfase na agricultura familiar. Para o alcance dos objetivos, adotouse uma abordagem transdisciplinar, empregando uma metodologia concomitante de métodos mistos que combina métodos quantitativos e qualitativos para uma avaliação abrangente dessas interpretações. A estratégia quantitativa visou identificar padrões e tendências gerais nas variáveis relacionadas às avaliações dos agricultores, enquanto a estratégia qualitativa explorou as cosmovisões de desenvolvimento dos gestores públicos e representantes de associações, tendo como base teórica principal a Teoria das Dimensões do Desenvolvimento Sustentável de Ignacy Sachs, apoiado também pelas concepções de desenvolvimento de outros autores como David Korten e Amartya Sen. A coleta de dados envolveu entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores e presidentes das associações, e a aplicação de formulários aos agricultores. A análise dos dados quantitativos utilizou métodos estatísticos descritivos, enquanto a análise dos dados qualitativos foi realizada por meio da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo da Bardin (2016). Como resultado, a pesquisa apresentou, além do panorama atual do desenvolvimento municipal, uma diversidade de desafios enfrentados pelos agricultores familiares, incluindo dinâmicas de produtivas, relações de trabalho e organizacionais, assistência técnica, acesso à políticas públicas, crédito, mercados e à participação social. Também foi possível elencar as principais demandas e necessidades dos agricultores para melhoria das condições no setor. As avaliações dadas pelos agricultores sobre a atuação do governo municipal nessas temáticas foram predominantemente negativas. Além disso, a pesquisa evidenciou uma pluralidade de entendimentos sobre os aspectos que compõem o desenvolvimento na visão dos entrevistados. Apesar das distintas prioridades e estratégias abordadas pelos diferentes grupos e indivíduos, os resultados destacaram de forma geral uma maior ênfase atribuída à dimensão social do desenvolvimento sustentável, abrangendo elementos como saúde, educação e renda, além da necessidade de ampliação das oportunidades e capacidades dos indivíduos e do acesso a atividades não produtivas como o lazer. Esses elementos foram amplamente reconhecidos como fundamentais para garantir uma base sólida para o progresso e bem-estar individual e coletivo. Também há uma percepção compartilhada da importância dos aspectos econômicos, territoriais e políticos (nacional). A dimensão cultural também foi aludida com uma frequência considerável. Algumas áreas, entretanto, apesar de serem consideradas importantes, foram menos enfatizadas pelos por eles, como as dimensões ecológica, ambiental e política (internacional). Em contrapartida, também foi enfatizado a necessidade de se considerar aspectos mais subjetivos do desenvolvimento humano, relacionados a valores éticos, morais, religiosos, psicológicos e ao fortalecimento das relações sociais, os quais remetem à solidariedade, respeito, fraternidade e ao senso de comunidade.
dc.identifier.citation: MONTEIRO, Sandy Lorena Costa. Agricultura familiar e o desenvolvimento local no município de Santarém Novo (PA). Orientador: Armin Mathis. 2024. 432 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Planejamento do Desenvolvimento) - Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/17063. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento local
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject: Dimensões da sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Agricultores
dc.subject: Santarém Novo
dc.subject: Tomadores de decisão
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: DESENVOLVIMENTO SOCIOAMBIENTALpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA AMBIENTAL::ECONOMIA DOS RECURSOS NATURAISpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: DESENVOLVIMENTO ECONÔMICO REGIONAL E AGRÁRIOpt_BR
dc.title: Agricultura familiar e o desenvolvimento local no Município de Santarém Novo (PA)
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)