Ecosystem services and urban vegetation coverage in Belém: the influence on noise pollution, air pollution and climate regulation
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SZLAFSZTEIN, Claudio Fabian | |
dc.creator | CARVALHO, Roberta Mendonça De | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-06-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The ties between urban areas and environmental issues are growing as strong as the global awareness of the need to conserve, improve and valorize the ecosystem services provided by nature, in order to ensure the sustainability of life in and outside cities. Green vegetation coverage (or green areas) is one of the major sources of such services. Considering that there is no turning back on urbanization process, and the urban environmental problems are on the rise, the urban green areas should be among the elements that influence urban life quality. As a result of the urbanization process, the city of Belém has lost a great percentage of its natural ecosystems. This work focused at analyzing ecosystem services (air quality, air pollution and climate regulation) provided by local vegetation coverage quality and quantity, considering the spatial distribution and temporal changes on three administrative districts. A theoretical framework was built and assessed while vegetation coverage was calculated using NDVI and Fractional Vegetation Coverage on LANDSAT 5 imagery over a 23-year period. Owing to a more detailed scale, NDVI enabled conducting the quantitative and qualitative analyses of vegetation coverage, which showed significant loss of very dense, dense and moderate vegetation coverage and an increase in poor vegetation and bare soil areas. In addition, the study findings revealed increased noise pollution, decrease in air quality and increase in temperature, all resulting from changes in natural coverage. The significant lack of environmental data leaves no doubt about the urgency of investing on vegetation coverage for the urban sustainability in Belém, given that both actual and forecast scenarios indicate drastic green area losses. Hence, more research and both public and private initiatives are encouraged to contribute to the development of Belém ecosystems services and contribute to the enhancement of public well-being. | en |
dc.description.resumo | A ligação entre as zonas urbanas e as questões ambientais ficam mais próximas na medida em que cresce a conscientização global de conservar, melhorar e valorizar os serviços ambientais prestados pela natureza para a sustentabilidade da vida, dentro e fora da cidade. Cobertura vegetal (ou cobertura verde) está dentre as principais fontes de tais serviços. Uma vez que o processo de urbanização se mostra irreversível e os problemas ambientais urbanos se alastram em tamanho e extensão, a presença do verde está diretamente relacionada aos indicadores de qualidade de vida urbana. Como reflexo do processo de urbanização, a cidade de Belém perdeu uma grande porcentagem de seus ecossistemas naturais, de modo que este trabalho se concentrou em analisar alguns serviços ecossistêmicos—qualidade do ar, poluição do ar e regulação do clima - fornecidos pela qualidade e pela quantidade de cobertura vegetal local, considerando as alterações na distribuição espaço-temporal, em três distritos administrativos. Um marco teórico foi construído e analisado; a cobertura vegetal foi calculada, utilizando-se NDVI e Cobertura Vegetal Fracional em imagens do LANDSAT 5, ao longo de um período de 23 anos. A partir de uma proposta de escala mais detalhada de NDVI, análises quantitativas e qualitativas da cobertura verde evidenciaram perda significativa de cobertura muito densa, densa, moderada e aumento de áreas de pouca ou nenhuma vegetação. Ademais, lesão das áreas verdes sinalizou tendências de aumento da poluição do ar, da poluição sonora e da temperatura. A carência de dados relacionados ao meio ambiente não deixa dúvida sobre a urgência de investimento nos serviços ambientais provenientes da cobertura vegetal, para a sustentabilidade urbana em Belém, cujos cenários previstos são de drásticas perdas de área verde. Mais pesquisas e iniciativas de instituições públicas e privadas são necessárias para a contribuição aos serviços ambientais em Belém e, consequentemente, ao bem-estar público. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Roberta Mendonça De. Ecosystem services and urban vegetation coverage in Belém: the influence on noise pollution, air pollution and climate regulation. 2013. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Meio Ambiente, Belém, 2013. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão dos Recursos Naturais e Desenvolvimento Local na Amazônia. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Meio Ambiente | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Recursos Naturais e Desenvolvimento Local na Amazônia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cobertura vegetal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Áreas verdes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Área urbana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade urbana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impacto ambiental - Avaliação - Belém (PA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urbanização - Belém (PA) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Ecosystem services and urban vegetation coverage in Belém: the influence on noise pollution, air pollution and climate regulation | en |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)