ICED/PPGED Implicações do Plano de Ações Articuladas na gestão escolar do município de Belém
dc.contributor.advisor1: CHAVES, Vera Lúcia Jacob
dc.creator: NOVAIS, Valéria Silva de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-10
dc.description.abstract: The object of this investigation is the area of Democratic Management present in the Plan of Articulated Actions of the city of Belem, from 2007 to 2014. The objective of this study was to analyze if the actions and strategies adopted in the PAR contributed to the democratic management of four municipal schools based on the analysis of three indicators: 1) election for school management, 2) existence and functioning of School Councils, and 3) existence and participation in the elaboration of the Pedagogical Project. The current reality of educational management and school management demonstrates the prevalence of a managerial model aimed at articulating the constitutional principle of democratic management, a principle that has been promoted by the different programs and actions of Brazilian educational policy in recent years. However, the essence of democratic management, which historically preceded by the socialization of power and the prioritization of the will of the majority, conflict with the current phase of capitalist society. In this direction, the thesis that guides this research is that the democratic management has been configured in a formal instrument of class conciliation, stimulated by indicators, goals and actions that do not encourage the socialization of power, and that, strategically, loss of its subversive character. The theoretical-methodological referential was based on approaches with the historical and dialectical materialist method, articulating the categories contradiction, totality and mediation to the categories of the object of study autonomy, decentralization and participation. The data collection was done using official documents and we conducted interviews with fifteen subjects. The results of the research, pointed out that the process of elaborating the PAR did not count on the participation of the schools and was limited to a selected team within the ambit of the SEMEC. With regard to the democratic management encouraged by the PAR, it is directed to the prevailing management management logic and strengthening the instrumentalization of the elements that make it up. The research evidenced that: a) the choice of directors has been by political indication or by mixed process (technical test and election); b) most of the schools have school councils; however, these spaces have focused their role on accountability; c) most schools have their pedagogical project, however, there is imprecision in the information as to the way of elaboration. Regarding the schools investigated, the interviews pointed out the existence of: a) authoritarian and patrimonial practices in the social relations of these units; b) the existence of school councils that do not function properly; c) PP updated in the four schools, however they were limited to the participation of pedagogical coordination. In summary, we conclude that the PAR's of Belem contributed little to the management practices in schools and did not stimulate the democratization of management, predominating mainly two models of school management: managerial and patrimonial.
dc.description.resumo: O objeto desta investigação é a área Gestão Democrática presente no Plano de Ações Articuladas – PAR do município de Belém, no período de 2007 a 2014. Este trabalho teve por objetivo analisar se as ações e estratégias adotadas no PAR contribuíram para a gestão democrática de quatro escolas municipais a partir da análise de três indicadores: 1) eleição para direção escolar; 2) existência e funcionamento dos Conselhos Escolares; e 3) existência e participação na elaboração do Projeto Pedagógico – PP. A realidade atual da gestão educacional e da gestão escolar demonstra o prevalecimento de um modelo gerencial que visa se articular ao princípio constitucional de gestão democrática, princípio esse propalado pelos diferentes programas e ações da política educacional brasileira dos últimos anos. No entanto, a essência da gestão democrática, que historicamente primou pela socialização do poder e pela priorização da vontade da maioria, conflita com a atual fase da sociedade capitalista. Nessa direção, a tese que norteia esta pesquisa é a de que a gestão democrática tem se configurado num instrumento formal de conciliação de classes, estimulado por indicadores, metas e ações que não incentivam a socialização do poder e que, estrategicamente, vêm implicando na perda de seu caráter subversivo. O referencial teórico￾metodológico pautou-se em aproximações com o método materialista histórico e dialético, articulando as categorias contradição, totalidade e mediação às categorias do objeto de estudo: autonomia, descentralização e participação. A coleta de dados utilizou-se de documentos oficiais e realizamos entrevistas com quinze sujeitos. Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram que o processo de elaboração do PAR não contou com a participação das escolas e limitou-se a uma equipe selecionada no âmbito da SEMEC. No tocante à gestão democrática incentivada a partir do PAR, está direcionada ao prevalecimento de uma lógica gerencial de gestão e fortalecendo a instrumentalização dos elementos que a compõem. A pesquisa evidenciou que: a) a escolha de diretores tem sido prioritariamente por indicação política ou por processo misto (prova técnica e eleição); b) a maioria das escolas da rede possui Conselhos Escolares, no entanto, esses espaços têm centrado sua função na prestação de contas; c) a maioria das escolas possui o seu Projeto Pedagógico, no entanto, há imprecisão nas informações quanto à forma de elaboração. Quanto às escolas investigadas, as entrevistas apontaram a existência de: a) práticas autoritárias e patrimoniais nas relações sociais dessas unidades; b) existência de Conselhos Escolares que não funcionam adequadamente; c) PP atualizado nas quatro escolas, entretanto esse documento se limitara à participação da coordenação pedagógica. Em síntese, concluímos que os PARs de Belém pouco contribuíram para as práticas de gestão nas escolas e não estimularam a democratização da gestão, predominando principalmente dois modelos de gestão escolar: o gerencial e o patrimonial.
dc.identifier.citation: NOVAIS, Valéria da Silva de Moraes. Implicações do Plano de Ações Articuladas na gestão escolar do município de Belém. 2017. 250 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2017. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. Disponível em: <http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/9488>. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Escolas municipais - Belém (PA) - Administração - 2007-2014
dc.subject: Plano de Ações Articuladas (Brasil)
dc.subject: Escolas - Organização e administração
dc.subject: Educação e Estado
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS EDUCACIONAISpt_BR
dc.title: ICED/PPGED Implicações do Plano de Ações Articuladas na gestão escolar do município de Belém
dc.title.alternative: Implications of the Articulated Action Plan in the school management of the City of Belem
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)