A gestão universitária: um estudo na UFPA, de 2001 a 2011
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CHAVES, Vera Lúcia Jacob | |
| dc.creator | RIBEIRO, Maria Edilene da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research hereby presented had as its main objective and focus the university management in the Federal University of Para - UFPA (State of Para, Brazil), with emphasis to participation and autonomy in the process of institutional decision-making within the context of the reform of the State, in the years 2001 through 2011. It consisted of a case study that departed from the premise that, within the context of neoliberal reforms and by means of rules and regulations both national and international, the model of managerialism is being spread throughout the institutions of the social sectors, such as the universities, which takes place under internal consent and according to guidelines that approximate them to the market, causing participation to be restricted to collegiate and autonomy to be devalued. In UFPA, actions of the Superior Councils such as reformulation of legal framework, planning processes, election of directors, among others, have been adjusted to the principles underlying the guidelines mentioned above, and thereby university management is being remodeled. The method of dialectical historical materialism was used in order to analyze the conflicts and contradictions present in the model of management adopted by UFPA. The data were gathered in a number of sources, namely minutes, regiments and resolutions of the institution as well as in Brazilian legislation and documents issued by international organizations. Also, semi-structured interviews with nine subjects and direct observation of the meetings of the Councils were conducted, from September/2010 through September/2011. Analysis was carried on regarding: - theoretical conceptions of management and its transposition to the educational sector within the context of the capitalist society; - the model of managerialist management and its relation to the neoliberal reforms of the State as well as of Higher Education, departing from regulations issued by the federal government in accordance to the international organizations; - the main conflicts inherent to the university management, in UFPA, with emphasis to the statutory reformulation, the choice of directors, and the institutional planning process; - the materialization of the university management through the actuation of the UFPA Superior Councils. Results indicate that the model of management founded upon the principles of managerialism has been adopted in UFPA being consented by the Superior Councils and expressed in the processes of elaboration of the new Statute of UFPA, the Plan of Institutional Development (PDI), and the Program for the Support to Plans of Restructure and Expansion of Federal Universities (REUNI); in the choice of the major administrators; and in the actuation of the Superior Councils. Such aspects demonstrate the relation to the guidelines and regulations issued by the neoliberal State and international organizations, and indicate a model of management that, on the one side, does not allow for collective participation while restricts the UFPA institutional autonomy, and on the other, promotes distancing from debate and from the implementation of an emancipatory project. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resume | La recherche ici présentée a eu en tant que son foyer et objectif principal la gestion d'université dans l'Université Fédérale de Para - UFPA (Brésil), soulignant la participation et l'autonomie en cours de décision interne, dans le cadre de la réforme de l'Etat, pendant la période de 2001 à 2011. C'était une étude de cas qui a commencé à partir des lieux qui, dans le cadre du néo-libéral reforment, au moyen de règlements nationaux et internationaux A été écarté le modèle de gestion managerialiste pour les secteurs sociaux, tels que les universités qui lesquels, sous des consentements internes, suivent les directives que l‘approchent du marché, causant que la participation soit confinée à la collégialité et que l'autonomie soit devaluée. Dans l'UFPA, au moyen de l'action des Conseils Supérieurs, les reformulations des cadres juridiques, la planification, l'élection pour les administrateurs s‘adaptent aux principes sous-jacentes a ces directives, produisant la retouche de la gestion de l‘université. La recherche a employé la méthode du materialisme dialectique historique pour analyser les conflits et les contradictions dans le modèle de gestion adopté dans UFPA. Les données ont été rassemblées en documents tels que le compte rendu, les régiments et les résolutions de l'institution, aussi bien qu'en instruments juridiques nationaux et documents des organismes internationaux. Aussi, des entrevues semi-structurées avec neuf sujets et l‘observation directe des réunions des Conseils ont été effectuées, pendant la période de septembre 2010 à septembre 2011. Il était possible d‘analyser: - les concepts théoriques de la gestion et de leur transposition pour le secteur éducatif dans le cadre de la société capitaliste; - Le modèle gestionnaire de la gestion et ses relations avec les réformes néo-libérales de l'état et de l'enseignement supérieur, selon des réglementations faites par le gouvernement fédéral bien que les directives des organismes internationaux; - Les conflits inhérents à la gestion d'université dans l'UFPA, soulignant dans remanier le statut, au choix des chefs et à la planification institutionnelle; et - la matérialization de la gestion de l‘UFPA au moyen des actions des Conseils. Les résultats indiquent que l'UFPA, au milieu des conflits et des contradictions, a solidifié le modèle de gestion managerialiste, exprimé en cours d'élaborer le nouveau statut, le Plan de Développement Institutionnel (PDU) et le Programme pour Soutenir les Plans de Restructuration et d'Expansion des Universités Fédérales (REUNI), choix des directeurs, aussibien que, dans les opérations des Conseils, dont les membres démontrent une pratique de non-participation et le démenti de l'autonomie. Ces aspects montrent des rélations avec des orientations de l‘état néo-liberal et des organismes internationaux que à travers des réglements indiquent un modèle de gestion que, d'une part, il empêche la participation collective et limite l'autonomie institutionnelle dans UFPA, et, d'autre part, favorise le détachement de la discussion et de l'exécution d'un projet emancipative. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa aqui apresentada teve como foco e objetivo principal a gestão universitária na Universidade Federal do Pará (UFPA), com ênfase na participação e na autonomia no processo de decisão interna, no contexto da Reforma do Estado, no período de 2001 a 2011. Constituiu-se num estudo de caso que partiu da premissa de que, no contexto de reformas neoliberais, por meio de regulações nacionais e internacionais, vem se difundindo o modelo de gestão gerencialista para os setores sociais, como as universidades que, sob consentimentos internos, seguem as orientações que a aproximam do mercado, fazendo com que a participação se restrinja à colegialidade e se desvalorize a autonomia. Na UFPA, por meio da atuação dos Conselhos Superiores, as reformulações dos marcos legais, o planejamento, a eleição para administradores centrais vêm se adequando aos princípios subjacentes àquelas orientações, produzindo o remodelamento da gestão universitária. A investigação utilizou o método do materialismo histórico dialético para analisar os conflitos e contradições presentes no modelo de gestão adotado na UFPA. Os dados foram coletados em documentos como atas, regimentos e resoluções da instituição, bem como em instrumentos legais nacionais e documentos dos organismos internacionais. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com nove sujeitos e observação direta das reuniões dos Conselhos Superiores, no período de setembro de 2010 a setembro de 2011, que possibilitaram analisar: – as concepções teóricas de gestão e sua transposição para o setor educacional no contexto da sociedade capitalista; – o modelo de gestão gerencial e sua relação com as reformas do Estado neoliberal e da Educação Superior, a partir das regulações feitas pelo governo federal de acordo com as orientações dos organismos internacionais; – os principais conflitos inerentes à gestão universitária, na UFPA, com ênfase na reformulação estatutária, na escolha de dirigentes e no planejamento institucional; e – a materialização da gestão universitária por meio da atuação dos Conselhos Superiores, na UFPA. Os resultados indicam que, na UFPA, em meio a conflitos e contradições, vem se concretizando, com o consentimento dos Conselhos Superiores, o modelo de gestão com princípios gerencialistas, manifestado nos processos de elaboração do novo Estatuto, do Plano de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDI) e do Programa de Apoio a Planos de Reestruturação e Expansão das Universidades Federais (REUNI), nas escolhas dos dirigentes superiores, bem como na própria atuação dos Conselhos Superiores. Aspectos estes que demonstram relação com as orientações do Estado neoliberal e organismos internacionais que, por meio das regulações, indicam um modelo de gestão que, por um lado, não possibilita a participação coletiva e restringe a autonomia institucional na UFPA, e, por outro, promove distanciamento do debate e da implementação de um projeto emancipatório. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESPA - Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Maria Edilene da Silva. A gestão universitária: um estudo na UFPA, de 2001 a 2011. 2013. 290 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2013. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Universidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Belém - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ADMINISTRACAO EDUCACIONAL::ADMINISTRACAO DE SISTEMAS EDUCACIONAIS | |
| dc.title | A gestão universitária: um estudo na UFPA, de 2001 a 2011 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |