Perfil da nutrição mineral dos rebanhos leiteiros, na microrregião de Castanhal e no município de Uruará, Estado do Pará
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CARDOSO, Elyzabeth da Cruz | |
| dc.creator | MANESCHY, Rosana Quaresma | |
| dc.date.issued | 2002-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is part of a research project entitled “Sustentability of milk cattle production into the agriculture family systems in the Amazon eastern region” developed by Embrapa with objective to evaluate problems envolving small and medium farms in the micro-region of Castanhal (local 1) and in the county of Uruará (local 2), State of Para, Brazil. The objectives of this research were define the features and effected the mineral supplementation, analyze the mineral content of forage (Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu) planted in two different regions during the dry and rainy season of the year and identified the practical factors of restriction of mineral nutrition management used by farmers. There were developed two studies, in the first were study the localities using the questionnaire/interview methodology when defined the features that define the mineral supplementation used in the both locals. The dates gotten by questionnaire/interview permited obtain twenty-two important variables that were grouped in four main groups to characterize the practical management of mineral supplementation used in the two different locals. There was used descriptive statistic and the Qui-square test at 5% of probability for determination of the degree of significance when the different locals variables were compared. In the second study the pastures (Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu) in two locals samples of forage were harvested in two different periods of the year, end of dry season (November of 1998) and end of rainy season (June of 1999) with objective to analyses the calcium (Ca), phosphorus (P), magnesium (Mg), sodium (Na), potassium (K), cupper (Cu), zinc (Zn), iron (Fe), manganese (Mg) and cobalt (Co). A casual randomized design was used to compare the regions (local 1 and local 2) and for seasons (dry and rainy) was used a sub-plots design. The variance analyses was carried by the method of minimum square and the test of Fisher (F) was used to obtain the significance considering 5% as probability of effect. The Tukey’s test was used to compared the medium values. That was observed for both properties a high cost of mineral mixture used by farmers and this means an important significance in the economic costs for cows during the lactation period. In the local 1, Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu did not attempt the P, Na, Cu and Zn requirements for dairy cows during the lactation period and this is an indicative to procedure the mineral supplementation in a mineral feeder. The milk production is important for the economy of this region and farmers have problems to understand how in important supply different mineral mixtures for animals in different stages of production. Particularly in this micro-region was observed low concentration of P in the forage during the rainy season and this observation disagree from the other experiments concluded in this region, and can be an important problem during this period when the forage is more available and the level of protein and energy in the animal diet is high than an more intensive P imbalance can be present and this evidence is one more important feature responsible for low productivity of livestock. In the local 2, Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu did not attempt the P, Na and Cu requirements proposed by NRC (1996) for beef cattle, cows during the lactation period what indicated the importance to procedure the mineral supplementation in a mineral feeder. In this region was observed a low intake of mineral supplement and the condition of mineral feeder was neglected. The location of mineral feeder inside the enclosure, the limitation of animal access permited only during the milking activities were problems that indicated the reason to low intake of mineral supplement by cows. It was indicated a change of this management for one system that provide the mineral supplementation as the cows requirement. The main anormality frequency observed was abnormal appetite that was characterized when another problems were related which ould be characterized in reproduction problems, loss of appetite, bone abnormalities, and low body weight of the animals. These problems were more intensive when clinical deficiency of P and Cu were suggested. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O estudo é uma ação de pesquisa do projeto "Sustentabilidade da pecuária leiteira da agricultura familiar da Amazônia Oriental", desenvolvido pela Embrapa Amazônia Oriental e propôs determinar os principais problemas da nutrição mineral nos sistemas de produção leiteira de pequenas e médias propriedades na microrregião de Castanhal (MrC) e no município de Uruará (MuU), Estado do Pará. Como objetivos específicos visou definir as características da suplementação mineral efetuada nas propriedades, bem como analisar o conteúdo mineral das pastagens formadas de Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu. Para isso, foram utilizados dois estudos sendo que no primeiro foram definidas as características da suplementação mineral nos sistemas de produção leiteira de ambos os locais estudados através de um questionário/entrevista. Dos dados obtidos pelo questionário/entrevista foram extraídas 22 variáveis consideradas importantes que foram classificadas em quatro grupos principais. Utilizou-se a estatística descritiva aplicando-se o teste de Qui-quadrado ao nível de 5% de probabilidade para determinação das diferenças testadas. No segundo estudo foram colhidas amostras de Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu em duas propriedades da MrC e quatro do MuU. As amostras de forragem foram colhidas em dois períodos distintos do ano, final do período seco (novembro/1998) e final do período chuvoso (junho/1999) para determinação de cálcio (Ca), fósforo (P), magnésio (Mg), sódio (Na), potássio (K), cobre (Cu), zinco (Zn), ferro (Fe), manganês (Mn) e cobalto (Co). O delineamento experimental utilizado para a amostragem da forragem foi inteiramente casualisado considerando os dois locais estudados (MrC e MuU) como sendo dois fatores e os dois períodos do ano (chuvoso e seco) foram considerados como sub-parcelas. A análise de variância foi realizada pelo método de mínimos quadrados e o teste F foi utilizado ao nível de 5% para testar os efeitos. O teste de Tukey foi utilizado para comparação das médias. Na microrregião de Castanhal, a Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu não atendeu as necessidades de P, Na, Cu e Zn sugeridas para bovinos de corte, categoria vacas em lactação e demonstra a necessidade de suplementação mineral via cocho. Apesar da atividade leiteira ser mais antiga nessa microrregião, os criadores não conseguem distinguir as necessidades diferenciadas de requerimento dentro das categorias de produção animal. Esse desconhecimento deve ser considerado como um importante fator de restrição de produtividade. Particularmente nessa microrregião, a baixa concentração de P na forragem durante o período chuvoso parece agravar o problema da deficiência mineral por se tratar de um período de maior disponibilidade protéicoenergético da forragem, fazendo com que o animal requeira maiores quantidades do elemento fósforo na dieta. No município de Uruará, a Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu não atendeu as necessidades de P, Na e Cu, sugeridas pelo NRC (1986) para bovinos de corte, categoria vacas em lactação e demonstra também a necessidade de suplementação mineral via cocho. Nesse município, observou-se um baixo consumo de mistura mineral e as condições dos cochos eram precárias. A localização do cocho dentro do curral e o acesso somente durante o período de ordenha inibiu o consumo de mistura minera!. A freqüência elevada de relatos de apetite depravado, atraso no cio, fratura espontânea, diminuição do apetite e emagrecimento dos animais, são sintomas sugestivos de deficiência clínica de P e Cu sintetizam a baixa qualidade da nutrição dos animais neste local. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | SECTAM/PA - Secretaria Executiva de Ciência, Tecnologia e Meio Ambiente | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FUNTEC - Fundo Estadual de Ciência e Tecnologia | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MANESCHY, Rosana Quaresma. Perfil da nutrição mineral dos rebanhos leiteiros, na microrregião de Castanhal e no município de Uruará, Estado do Pará. 2002. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Ciências Agrárias e Desenvolvimento Rural, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia, Belém, 2002. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher | Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi | |
| dc.publisher | Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Campus Universitário de Castanhal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.initials | MPEG | |
| dc.publisher.initials | EMBRAPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal | |
| dc.subject | Pecuária leiteira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suplementação de minerais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alimentação e rações | pt_BR |