Perdas significativas, luto e atividade sexual após a lesão medular: uma revisão de escopo
dc.contributor.advisor1: CORRÊA, Victor Augusto Cavaleiro
dc.creator: MOREIRA, Paula Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-08
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To describe what the studies have said about significant losses, bereavement and sexual activity after spinal cord injury. Method: This is a scoping review conducted in accordance with the recommendations of the Joanna Briggs Institute, described according to the indications of the latest version of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic reviews and Meta-Analyses extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR) checklist and registered with the Open Science Framework (OSF), with access available at: https://osf.io/x6d4n. The research question was based on the acronym PCC: Population (spinal cord injury), Concept (significant losses, bereavement and sexual activity) and Context (studies published in the literature). Five scientific databases were used: APA-PsycInfo, Web of Science, Scopus, Cochrane Library and BVS Portal. We included studies in any language that addressed significant losses, bereavement and the sexual activity of people after spinal cord injury, without limiting the year of publication. Data was collected blindly by two independent reviewers using Google spreadsheets® and Rayyan® software, meeting the eligibility criteria. A descriptive qualitative analysis of the data was carried out and the results were presented in figures, tables, flowcharts and discursive writing. Results: 6 studies were included, which presented accounts of experiences after spinal cord injury. The data show that one of the main losses that leads to grief associated with sexual activity is bodily changes and loss/alterations in genital sensations significantly affect the sexual experience of people with spinal cord injury, and this factor was associated with feelings of loss of sexually attractive appearance, especially for women and impacted self-esteem and identity, both female and male and the process of grief elaboration was not strongly investigated and described in the studies included. Discussion: It has been shown that sexual activity is a major concern for people who have suffered a spinal cord injury and the impact of this loss can be reflected in the experience of mourning as a possibility of elaboration, whether or not it is perceived by the mourners. However, further research is needed to identify and classify the losses and grief associated or not with sexual activity, making it possible to cope better. Final considerations: There are few studies that address the losses associated with the sexual activity of people with spinal cord injuries and identify the development of grief in the face of such loss, although studies have been identified that point to this relationship.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: descrever o que os estudos abordam sobre perdas significativas, luto e atividade sexual após a lesão medular. Método: Trata-se de uma revisão de escopo conduzida conforme recomendações do Instituto Joanna Briggs, descrita de acordo com as indicações da última versão do check list do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic reviews and Meta-Analyses extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR) e registrado no Open Science Framework (OSF), com acesso disponível em: https://osf.io/x6d4n. A questão de pesquisa foi elaborada a partir do acrônimo PCC: População (lesão medular), Conceito (perdas significativas, luto e atividade sexual) e Contexto (estudos publicados na literatura). Foram utilizadas cinco bases de dados científicos: APA-PsycInfo, Web of Science, Scopus, Cochrane Library e Portal BVS. Foram incluídos estudos em qualquer idioma que abordaram as perdas significativas, luto e a atividade sexual de pessoas após lesão medular, não limitando o ano de publicação. A coleta de dados foi cega, feita por dois revisores independentes utilizando os softwares Google planilhas® e Rayyan®, atendendo aos critérios de elegibilidade. Foi feita análise qualitativa descritiva dos dados e os resultados foram apresentados em figuras, tabelas, fluxogramas e redação discursiva. Resultados: Foram incluídos 6 estudos, os quais apresentavam relatos das vivências após a lesão medular. Os dados demonstram que uma das principais perdas que remete a elaboração do luto associado à atividade sexual são as mudanças corporais e perda/alterações nas sensações genitais afetam significativamente a experiência sexual de pessoas com lesão medular, e esse fator esteve associado a sentimentos de perda da aparência sexualmente atraente, sobretudo para as mulheres e impactou a autoestima e identidade, tanto feminina, quanto masculina e o processo de elaboração do luto não foi fortemente investigado e descrito nos estudos incluídos. Discussão: Demonstrou-se que a atividade sexual constitui uma grande preocupação para pessoas que sofrem uma lesão medular e o impacto dessa perda pode refletir na vivência do luto como uma possibilidade de elaboração seja ele percebido ou não pelos enlutados. No entanto, são necessárias novas pesquisas para identificar e classificar as perdas, e o luto associados ou não à atividade sexual, possibilitando melhor enfrentamento. Considerações finais: Existem poucos estudos que abordem as perdas associadas à atividade sexual de pessoas com lesão medular e identifique a elaboração do luto diante de tal perda , apesar de terem sido identificados estudos que apontam essa relação.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, Paula Silva. Perdas significativas, luto e atividade sexual após a lesão medular: uma revisão de escopo. 2024. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2024. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/17282. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibhumanas@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Luto
dc.subject: Atividade sexual
dc.subject: Lesão medular
dc.subject: Grief
dc.subject: Sexual activity
dc.subject: Spinal cord injury
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: PSICOLOGIA, SOCIEDADE E SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.title: Perdas significativas, luto e atividade sexual após a lesão medular: uma revisão de escopo
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)