O governo da língua na cabanagem: (des)encontros coloniais na Amazônia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | NEVES, Ivânia dos Santos | |
| dc.creator | LAVAREDA, Welton Diego Carmim | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6260-3558 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research that resulted in the current doctoral thesis analyzes in general, how the different governmentality strategies defined by the colonial device, during the period of Cabanagem, favored the establishment of a European linguistic heritage in the Amazon, inserted in a series of conflicts, predominantly, linguistic. Taking as a starting point the archivist series cataloged in the Public Archives of Pará, in the Public Archives of the Municipalities of Cametá-PA and Vigia de Nazaré-PA, in the Foreing Office (London) and in the publication “Political Riots or history of the main events politicians in the Province of Pará from 1821 to 1835 ”(1970), this research proposes, in a specific way, to map the historical movements and the linguistic practices experienced at the time of the colonization (which served as base for the analyzes). Also in a specific way, we seek to identify which discursive tensions were legitimized, by the colonial device, for the maintenance of a government of the language that favored the European linguistic management in the Cabana Province (1835-1840). The theoretical and methodological framework were built under the basis of interdisciplinary dialogues that could refer to historical experience, adopting as main analytical basis the archeogenealogical perspective of Michel Foucault's discursive studies (1964; 2009; 2008, 2010a; 2010b; 2010c; 2011; 2016a; 2016b ). In order to understand the process of lusitanization and the historical emergencies of linguistic policies related to the Colonial Period, we turn to Rosa Virgínia Mattos e Silva (2004), Cristine Severo (2013; 2014; 2016) & Sinfree Makoni (2015) and Bessa Freire (2011). When we mobilizing the dimension of linguistic necropolitics and the concept of language in recent modernity, we follow the studies and conceptual operationalization that has been developed by GEDAI-CNPq (LAVAREDA & NEVES, 2018; 2019; 2020; OLIVEIRA, 2018; NEVES- CORRÊA, 2018; LISBÔA, 2019). By using as a reference the definition of coloniality of power guided by decolonial studies, driven by Aníbal Quijano (1999; 2005), and adopting the constitution of the language through the bias of modernity and coloniality as mutually constitutive projects (MIGNOLO, 2020; MARTÍN-BARBERO, 2009 ; 2014; WALSH, 2019), we moved the discussions about the colonial device proposed by Ivânia Neves (2009; 2015; 2020), in order to think about the technologies of power that are still active in the production processes of the subjectivities of Amazonian societies and of the discourses that circulate over them. The research on the cabano movement observed by Magda Ricci (2001; 2016), the studies on Afro-Brazilian populations in the social struggles and ethnic composition of Pará and on the Cabanagem, carried out by Vicente Salles (1992; 2005; 2015), also compose the global theoretical architecture of the proposed debates. Finally, it is ratified that the “invention” of a Portuguese-speaking government in the Cabano scenario intensified the transposition of varied discursive genres to the conditions of emergence of colonized peoples in the Brazilian Amazon and, in the same direction, potentiated the emergence of metacategories that were taken as discourses of truth until the history of the present. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.affiliation | UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resume | Cette thèse de doctorat a comme but général analiser comment les différentes stratégies de gouvernemment établies par le dispositif colonial, pendant le période de la Cabanagem, ont favorisé l’instauration d’un patrimoine linguistique européen dans l’Amazonie plongée dans une série de conflits, surtout, linguistiques. À partir d’ensemble d’archives catologué dans l’archive publique du Pará, dans les archives publiques des villes de Cametá – PA et de Vigia de Nazaré-PA, dans le Foreing Office (à Londres) et dans l’oeuvre «Motins políticos ou história dos proncipais acontecimentos políticos na Província do Pará desde o ano de 1821 até 1835 » (1970), cette thèse propose aussi, plus spécifiquement, identifier les mouvements historiques et les pratiques linguistiques vécus à l’époque de la colonisation (qui ont basés les analyses de cette recherche) et identifier quelles tensions discursives sont légitimées, d’après le dispositif colonial, à la manutention d’un gouvernement de la langue qui favorise le mouvement du management linguistique européen dans la Province du Grão-Pará qui était en feu (1835-1840). Comme référentiel téorique et métodologique, nous avons décidés par des dialogues interdisciplinaires qui puissent faire référence à l’expérience historique, utilisant comme base analytique principal la perspective arqueogenealogique des études discursives de Michel Foucault (1964; 2009; 2008, 2010a; 2010b; 2010c; 2011; 2016a; 2016b). Avec l’objectif de compprendre le processus d’assimilation de la culture portugaise, nous faisons appel à Rosa Virgínia Mattos e Silva (2004), Cristine Severo (2013; 2014; 2016) & Sinfree Makoni (2015) e a Bessa Freire (2011). Quand nous prennons en compte la dimension de la nécropolitique linguistique et le concept de la langue dans la modernité récente, nous suivons les études et l’instrumentalisation conceptuelle qui est dévéloppée par le GEDAI-CNPq (LAVAREDA & NEVES, 2018; 2019; 2020; OLIVEIRA, 2018; NEVES-CORRÊA, 2018; LISBÔA, 2019). En prennant compte la définition de colonialité du pouvoir issu des études décoloniais, poussés par Aníbal Quijano (1999; 2005), et en adoptant la constituition de la langue par la perspective moderne et de colonialité comme des projets mutuellement constitutifs (MIGNOLO, 2020; MARTÍN-BARBERO, 2009; 2014; WALSH, 2019), nous faisons appel aux dialogues proposés par Ivânia Neves sur le dispositif colonial (2009; 2015; 2020), À fin de réflechir sur les technologies de pouvoir encore très actives dans les processus de production de subjectivités de la société amazoniques et des discours liées à elle qui sont en évidence. Les recherches sur le mouvement cabano de de Magda Ricci (2001; 2016) et les études sur le noire dans les lutes sociales et dans la composition éthique du Pará et sur la Cabanagem, ceux-ci réalisés par Vicente Salles (1992; 2005; 2015), qui composent l’architecture théorique et globale des débats proposées. Enfin, nous confirmons que « l’invention » d’un gouvernement de la langue portugaise dans le contexte cabano a approfondi la transposition de genres discursifs variés aux conditions d’émergence des peuples appellés colonisés dans l’Amazonie brésilienne et aussi a renforcé l’apparition de metacatégories qui ont étés prises en tant que vrais discours jusqu’à présent. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese de doutoramento tem o objetivo geral de analisar como as diferentes estratégias de governamentalidade estabelecidas pelo dispositivo colonial, durante o período da Cabanagem, favoreceram a instauração de um patrimônio linguístico europeu na Amazônia mergulhado em uma série de conflitos, sobretudo, linguísticos. A partir de séries arquivistas catalogadas no Arquivo Público do Pará, nos Arquivos Públicos dos Municípios de Cametá-PA e de Vigia de Nazaré-PA, no Foreing Office (de Londres) e na obra “Motins Políticos ou história dos principais acontecimentos políticos na Província do Pará desde o ano de 1821 até 1835” (1970), esta pesquisa também propõe, especificamente, mapear as movências históricas e as práticas linguísticas vivenciadas à época da colonização (as quais serviram de base para as análises) e identificar quais tensões discursivas são legitimadas, pelo dispositivo colonial, para a manutenção de um governo da língua favorecedor de um movimento de gerenciamento linguístico europeu na Província Cabana completamente em chamas (1835-1840). Para o referencial teórico-metodológico, optamos por diálogos interdisciplinares que pudessem remeter à experiência histórica, adotando como base analítica principal a perspectiva arqueogenealógica dos estudos discursivos de Michel Foucault (1964; 2009; 2008, 2010a; 2010b; 2010c; 2011; 2016a; 2016b). Com o intuito de compreendermos o processo de lusitanização e as emergências históricas das políticas linguísticas relacionadas ao Período Colonial, recorremos à Rosa Virgínia Mattos e Silva (2004), Cristine Severo (2013; 2014; 2016) & Sinfree Makoni (2015) e a Bessa Freire (2011). Ao mobilizarmos a dimensão de necropolítica linguística e o conceito de língua na modernidade recente, seguimos como norteadores os estudos e a operacionalização conceitual que vem sendo desenvolvida pelo GEDAI-CNPq (LAVAREDA & NEVES, 2018; 2019; 2020; OLIVEIRA, 2018; NEVES-CORRÊA, 2018; LISBÔA, 2019). Ao assumirmos como referência a definição de colonialidade do poder advinda dos estudos decoloniais, impulsionada por Aníbal Quijano (1999; 2005), e adotarmos a constituição do idioma pelo viés modernidade e colonialidade como projetos mutuamente constitutivos (MIGNOLO, 2020; MARTÍN-BARBERO, 2009; 2014; WALSH, 2019), movimentamos as discussões sobre o dispositivo colonial propostas por Ivânia Neves (2009; 2015; 2020), a fim de pensar as tecnologias de poder ainda bastante atuantes nos processos de produção das subjetividades das sociedades amazônicas e dos discursos que circulam sobre elas. As pesquisas sobre o movimento cabano de Magda Ricci (2001; 2016) e os estudos sobre o negro nas lutas sociais e na composição étnica do Pará e sobre a Cabanagem, estes realizados por Vicente Salles (1992; 2005; 2015), do mesmo modo, compõem a arquitetura teórica global dos debates propostos. Ratifica-se, por fim, que a “invenção” de um governo da língua portuguesa no cenário cabano intensificou a transposição de gêneros discursivos variados para as condições de emergência dos povos ditos colonizados na Amazônia brasileira e, em um mesmo gesto, potencializou o surgimento de metacategorias que foram tomadas como discursos de verdade até a história do presente. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | LAVAREDA, Welton Diego Carmim. O governo da língua na cabanagem: (des)encontros coloniais na Amazônia. Orientadora: Ivânia dos Santos Neves. 2021. 180 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Instituto de Letras e Comunicação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15367. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Letras e Comunicação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Governo da língua | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gouvernement de la langue | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Government of the language | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dispositivo colonial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dispositif colonial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colonial device | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cabanagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cabanagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cabanagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos discursivos foucaultianos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Études discursives foucautiens | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Foucaultian discursive studies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudos decoloniais | pt_BR |