Os Tupinambá no Brasil colonial: aspectos da transmissão musical
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BARROS, Líliam Cristina da Silva | |
| dc.creator | OLIVEIRA, Rafael Severiano de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ethnomusicology study on which I was searching for understanding, from the historical reports, on the aspects of musical transmission of Tupinambá society on colonial Brazil. Studies about this society demonstrate that a diverse cultural knowledge were kept and transmitted by ritualistic practices that occurred on the society. These practices were, by the time, beyond celebrations, the moment which a set of knowledge was transmitted to the younger generations by the old ones, being a circulation and appreciation locus of knowledge: the older generations taught the younger ones to follow a social model. The knowledge transmission also occurred in social everyday life. Both cases the traditional knowledge appropriation didn’t imply the absence of creation and recreation of this knowledge. The assumption is that musical knowledge was transmitted in the same way: on ceremonial, ritual and everyday practices. The methodology consisted on analysis of historical accounts interpreted in the light of assumptions of Ethnomusicology, Education and Ethnology, and a wide context of the various contexts of society above all the musicals, which I called musical contexts. The assumption is that musical knowledge was transmitted in the same way: ritual social and everyday practices. The methodology consisted in analysis of historical accounts interpreted in the light of assumptions of Ethnomusicology, Education and Ethnology, and a wide context of the society in question, especially the contexts I have called the musical contexts. The time frame focus on the XVI and XVIII centuries, period which the principal fonts were produced. As a contribution, it’s intended to increase knowledge of the Tupinambá, especially on musical aspects, as well as contribute to the Ethnomusicology of indigenous societies of lowland South America. The conclusions reached by this work point that musical transmission occurred on cerimonial, ritual and everyday practices, and presenting aspects of this transmission. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudo etnomusicológico no qual busquei compreender, a partir de relatos históricos, aspectos da transmissão musical da sociedade Tupinambá no Brasil colonial. Estudos sobre tal sociedade evidenciam que os diversos saberes culturais eram mantidos e transmitidos mediante práticas rituais que ocorriam na sociedade. Estas práticas eram então, além de celebrações, o momento no qual um conjunto de saberes era transmitido às gerações mais novas pelas mais velhas, sendo um locus de circulação e apropriação de saberes: as gerações mais velhas educavam as mais novas para seguirem com o modelo social. A transmissão de saberes ocorria também no cotidiano da sociedade. Em ambos os casos a apropriação dos saberes tradicionais implicava na existência de processos de criação e recriação destes mesmos saberes. A suposição é que os saberes musicais eram transmitidos da mesma maneira: nas práticas cerimoniais, rituais e cotidianas. A metodologia constou de análises dos relatos históricos interpretados à luz de pressupostos da Etnomusicologia, Educação e Etnologia, e uma ampla contextualização da sociedade em questão, sobretudo dos contextos que chamei de contextos musicais. O recorte temporal focaliza os séculos XVI e XVIII, período no qual as principais fontes foram produzidas. Como contribuição geral, pretende-se aprofundar os conhecimentos sobre os Tupinambá, em especial sobre aspectos musicais, bem como contribuir com a Etnomusicologia das sociedades indígenas das terras baixas da América do Sul. As conclusões alcançadas por este trabalho apontam que a transmissão musical ocorria nas práticas cerimoniais, rituais e cotidianas, e apresentam aspectos de tal transmissão. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Rafael Severiano de. Os Tupinambá no Brasil colonial: aspectos da transmissão musical. Orientadora: Líliam Cristina da Silva Barros. 2016. 176 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes, Instituto de Ciências da Arte, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2016. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/8667. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Arte | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Música indígena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Índios Tupinambá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Etnomusicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Grupos étnicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação em música | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transmissão musical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Os Tupinambá no Brasil colonial: aspectos da transmissão musical | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | The Tupinambá on colonial Brazil: aspects of musical transmission | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)