Famílias pobres de crianças com deficiência: saúde mental, forças e dificuldades de irmãos primogênitos típicos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: CRUZ, Edson Júnior Silva da
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Simone Souza da Costa
dc.creator: TORRES, Daniele Loureiro
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-08
dc.description.abstract: In this study, the strengths and difficulties of typical firstborn siblings of people with disabilities were quantitatively assessed based on the perceptions of their primary caregivers (mothers, fathers and grandmothers). The responses of 31 caregivers to the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ; Goodman, 1997) for children aged four to seventeen who are siblings of people with disabilities were pooled and analyzed in conjunction with responses from the IPF- Family Poverty Index questionnaire, which profiles multidimensional poverty. It was found that the typical siblings had no statistically significant difference in emotional problems. Additionally, it was observed that all participating families fit the multidimensional poverty profile, corroborating with studies that relate disability to poverty. Some limitations, such as the number of participants and types of disability, do not allow the generalization of the results, and the suggestions for future studies are directed to the opportunities for health, educational and work services to this public and in other places with a larger population. Therefore, such suggestions may extend to families of children with other types of disabilities, in situations of social vulnerability, from other locations, as well as possible comparisons between typical siblings of children with disabilities from different regions. The study contributes so that the data obtained can be used as possible preventive measures and characterization of the typical sibling at a certain moment of development and situation.en
dc.description.resumo: Neste estudo, a saúde mental, as forças e as dificuldades de irmãos primogênitos típicos de pessoas com deficiência foram avaliadas quantitativamente, com base na percepção dos seus cuidadores principais (mães, pais e avós). As respostas de 31 cuidadores ao Questionário de Força e Dificuldades (SDQ; Goodman, 1997) para crianças de quatro a dezessete anos que são irmãos de pessoas com deficiência foram reunidas e analisadas em conjunto com as respostas do Índice de Pobreza da Família (IPF), que traça o perfil de pobreza multidimensional. Descobriu-se que os irmãos típicos não apresentavam nenhum problema emocional relevante estatisticamente. Adicionalmente, observou-se que todas as famílias participantes se enquadravam no perfil de pobreza multidimensional, corroborando com os estudos que relacionam a deficiência com a pobreza. A quantidade de participantes e os tipos de deficiência, não permitiram a generalização dos resultados, sugere-se que estudos futuros investiguem as oportunidades de serviços de saúde, educacional e de trabalho a esse público. O estudo contribui de modo que os dados obtidos podem ser utilizados como base de medidas preventivas de problemas emocionais em irmãos típicos.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: TORRES, Daniele Loureiro. Famílias pobres de crianças com deficiência: saúde mental, forças e dificuldades de irmãos primogênitos típicos. Orientadora: Simone Souza da Costa Silva; Coorientador: Edson Júnior Silva da Cruz. 2021. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento) - Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2021. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/13808. Acesso em:
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.source.urihttps://ppgtpc.propesp.ufpa.br/index.php/br/teses-e-dissertacoes/dissertacoes/3675-2021
dc.subject: Irmãos Típicos
dc.subject: Deficiência
dc.subject: Pobreza Multidimensional
dc.subject: SDQpt_BR
dc.subject: Typical Siblingsen
dc.subject: Disabilityen
dc.subject: Multidimensional Povertyen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Famílias pobres de crianças com deficiência: saúde mental, forças e dificuldades de irmãos primogênitos típicos