O sistema fluvial Solimões-Amazonas durante o Quaternário
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | NOGUEIRA, Afonso César Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1ORCID | 8867836268820998 | pt_BR |
| dc.creator | GONZÁLEZ ROZO, José Max | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | 4857224127231903 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Amazon River has been considered as having a predominantly anastomosing pattern with increasing stability from upstream to downstream. Meandering and even straight patterns have been recognized in the upper Amazon as well as meandering reaches identified in the Solimões River in Brazil. Additionally, meandering features in the form of scroll bars and oxbow lakes have been also identified in different anastomosing reaches of the Amazon. Theses meandering features have been considered rare or absent in anastomosing rivers. In this context, it is clear that the Amazon, with its meandering features, is different from many other anastomosing rivers that have laterally stable, non-meandering channels. The limited information on the Amazon River provided mainly by remote sensing data and the lack of field data make difficult to understand the characteristics of this fluvial system, to establish a clear relationship between the meandering and anastomosing features and also to determine to what extend in time and space the anastomosing pattern is developed. The lack of information increases respect to the channel pattern characteristics of the Amazon River prior to present-day conditions. Channel pattern features during Pleistocene have been scarcely described, with a few studies that suggest a main single-channel meandering pattern during that time. In contrast, a broad discussion about the origin of the Amazon River as a transcontinental eastward flow has been developed in recent years with no agreement on the exact time this event took place and very scarce sedimentologic data on the deposits of central Amazonia. To our knowledge, no research has yet been undertaken to understand: 1) the origin of the Amazon’s anastomosing pattern and the development of its meandering features; 2) the behavior of the upper reaches of the Amazon, and specifically whether this reaches develop only meandering features, or whether they share the characteristic main anastomosing pattern with meandering secondary channels of the Amazon River in Brazil; 3) the characteristics of the Amazon River during Pleistocene and whether the river was different from the present-day pattern. To reach these goals, the current channel pattern of the Amazon River was studied between Manaus and the mouth of the Madeira River. Sedimentary processes were studied using field data, channel changes were analyzed trough a temporal analysis using remote sensing data, morphology was studied and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dates were obtained. The river in this area was found to be anastomosing with extensively distributed scroll bars. These scroll bars are mainly formed by sinuous secondary channels and related to subrecent and present-day migration. Avulsion, midchannel bar formation and chute cut-offs are the formative mechanisms of anastomosis in this system. The main anastomosing pattern and the meandering secondary channels have coexisted at least since 7.5 ± 0.85 ka. A reach of the Colombian Amazon River (upper Amazon River) was studied to more precisely define differences with the middle Amazon River with respect to channel pattern, and also to identify the triggers for its channel pattern development. Channel changes were analyzed trough a temporal analysis using remote sensing data, morphology studied and discharge data was analyzed over three different periods. The river in this area was found to be a multichannel meandering pattern that corresponds to a laterally active anabranching river. Mid-channel bar formation and chute cutoffs are the formative mechanisms of the multichannel pattern in this system. Variations in discharge seem to be responsible for the deposition and erosion dynamics found from remote sensing analysis. To determine for how long the current channel pattern of the Amazon River has existed, and to understand the paleogeographic conditions prior to the Holocene, Pleistocene deposition was studied. Pleistocene deposition (Iça Formation) is very restricted between the upper and the middle reaches of the Amazon River, with the Coari area having the best outcrops. Sedimentary processes were studied using field data, clay and heavy minerals analyzed and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dates were obtained. A mainly meandering system was found in this area, developing at least since 133.8± 20.9 ka. This system seems to be characterized as a multichannel meandering pattern similar to present-day conditions of the Colombian Amazon River. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Um padrão predominantemente anastomosado tem sido descrito para o Rio Amazonas com incremento na estabilidade de montante à jusante. Um padrão meandrante com alguns trechos retilíneos tem sido descrito no alto Rio Amazonas, como também trechos meandrantes foram identificados no Rio Solimões no Brasil. Adicionalmente, características meandrantes na forma de barras em crescente e meandros abandonados têm sido identificadas em diferentes trechos anastomosados no Rio Amazonas. Estas características meandrantes são consideradas raras ou ausentes em sistemas anastomosados. Desta forma, o Rio Amazonas com características meandrantes é diferente de muitos outros rios anastomosados que possuem estabilidade lateral e ausência de canais meandrantes. A limitada informação do Rio Amazonas principalmente obtida a partir de sensoriamento remoto. A falta do estabelecimento de uma relação clara entre as características meandrantes e anastomosadas, bem como da determinação da extensão no tempo e espaço do desenvolvimento do padrão anastomosado, aliada a falta de dados de campo dificulta o entendimento das características deste sistema fluvial. Esta falta de informação ainda é maior quando consideramos características morfológicas e hidrológicas pretéritas do Rio Amazonas. Informações sobre o padrão de canal do Rio Amazonas durante o Pleistoceno são raras, com poucos trabalhos que sugerem um padrão meandrante de um único canal durante esta época. Diferentemente, uma ampla discussão sobre a origem do Rio Amazonas com um sistema transcontinental com fluxo para o leste tem sido desenvolvida nos últimos anos. A falta de consenso do tempo exato que este evento ocorreu e a falta de dados sedimentológicos da Amazônia Central somente aumentam esta discussão. Estudos sistemáticos são necessários para o entendimento: 1) da origem do sistema anastomosado do Rio Amazonas e o desenvolvimento de suas características meandrantes; 2) do comportamento do alto Amazonas em comparação com o padrão principalmente anastomosado do Rio Amazonas no Brasil; 3) das características do Rio Amazonas durante o Pleistoceno e as diferenças das condições atuais. Para alcançar este entendimento, o padrão atual do canal do Rio Amazonas foi estudado no trecho entre Manaus e a foz do Rio Madeira. Fácies, morfologia, mudanças no padrão do canal através da análise temporal por sensores remotos, além de datações por luminescência opticamente estimulada (LOE) foram analisadas. Foi determinado um padrão geral anastomosado com canais meandrantes secundários e barras em crescente, extensamente distribuídas e relacionadas principalmente à migração sub-recente e atual desses canais. Avulsão, formação de barras transversais e atalhos em corredeira são os mecanismos formadores do atual padrão anastomosado do sistema. Esse padrão principal anastomosado, e os canais meandrantes secundários têm coexistido há pelo menos 7.5 ± 0.85 ka. O trecho do Rio Amazonas na Colômbia foi estudado para definir com maior precisão, as diferenças do padrão de canal com o Rio Amazonas na área de Manaus, e também identificar condições para o desenvolvimento do padrão do canal atual. Morfologia, mudanças do canal através de análise temporal com o uso de sensores remotos e dados de vazão foram analisados. Foi encontrado um padrão meandrante de múltiplos canais neste trecho do rio, que corresponde a um padrão anabranching lateralmente ativo. Formação de barras transversais e atalhos em corredeira são os mecanismos formadores do padrão anabranching no sistema. Variações em descarga são responsáveis pela dinâmica de deposição e erosão, analisadas através de sensores remotos. A deposição Pleistocena é também estudada para definir desde quando a atual configuração do sistema Solimões-Amazonas tem estado presente, bem como, para entender as condições paleogeográficas anteriores ao Holoceno que levaram ao desenvolvimento do sistema fluvial atual. Afloramentos do Pleistoceno (Formação Içá) são muito restritos no Rio Amazonas entre o trecho colombiano, e a confluência com o Rio Madeira, com a área de Coari tendo as melhores exposições. Na área de Coari, fácies, argilominerais e minerais pesados, além de datações por luminescência opticamente estimulada (LOE) foram analisados. Foi encontrado um padrão meandrante principal estabelecido há pelo menos 133.8± 20.9 ka. Este sistema aparentemente foi desenvolvido como um padrão de múltiplos canais meandrantes, similar as condições atuais do Rio Amazonas no trecho colombiano. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | GONZÁLEZ ROZO, José Max. O sistema fluvial Solimões-Amazonas durante o Quaternário. Orientador: Afonso Cesar Rodrigues Nogueira. 2012. 128 fl. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica. Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2012. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/14625. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Geociências | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geologia estratigráfica - Quaternário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Padrão fluvial anastomosado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Padrão fluvial meandrante de múltiplos canais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Barras em crescente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Amazonas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | ANÁLISE DE BACIAS SEDIMENTARES | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O sistema fluvial Solimões-Amazonas durante o Quaternário | pt_BR |