Temas socioambientais na formação de professores de ciências naturais: a carta da terra como referência para reflexão e ação
dc.contributor.advisor1: FREITAS, Nadia Magalhães da Silva
dc.creator: FERREIRA, Darlene Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-20
dc.description.abstract: With the configuration of the current socio-environmental scenario, education has been indicated in several official documents as one of the paths to the development of strategies that can contribute to the construction of sustainable societies. In this respect, the Earth Charter can be adopted as the guiding instrument for formative and educational actions that provide reflections and actions based on the principles of sustainability. Motivated by my personal and professional experiences, I have chosen to perform an action research with students of the graduation course in natural sciences, from the University Campus of Marajó- Breves, by the Universidade Federal do Pará, adopting as a starting point the following question: in what terms, the contact with the Earth Charter, during the initial formation, provides reflections on environmental themes and stimulates pedagogical actions linked to the introduction of these subjects in the teaching practice of the graduating student in supervised practice of regency? The objectives of this research action were promoting acquisition, expansion and deepening in environmental issues using the Earth Charter as a tool for reflection and action between undergraduates of natural sciences; identify how and in which contexts the environmental themes were inserted into the academic trajectory (Basic Education and the graduation journey) of undergraduates in natural sciences, emphasizing the approach of such subjects in the Educational Project of the degree in Natural Sciences; check the indicatives of acquisition, expansion and deepening of understanding about the environmental issues in the central principles and values presented in the Earth Charter, from a intervention highlighting the contributions of the same Charter to the incorporation of these topics in the teaching practice of undergraduates, during the stage of practice of regency and future intent of approach in their professional performance. The action research was based on the principles of qualitative paradigm and was developed with 11 students of the graduation course in natural sciences, from CUMB/UFPA. The collection instruments were: questionnaires, interviews, field diary, audio and video records of meetings, individual and collective productions. The analysis of the results allowed me to prepare and defend the thesis that the Earth Charter, when presented in the initial training of science teachers in an active teaching methodological context, contributes effectively to the contact, expansion and deepening of environmental knowledge, promoting the recognition of the importance of the articulation between such knowledge with the science content, especially in the thoughtfulness of the current socio-environmental crisis.
dc.description.affiliation: Faculdade de Física, Campus Ananindeua, UFPApt_BR
dc.description.resumeidentifié dans plusieurs documents officiels comme l'un des moyens pour l’élaboration de stratégies qui peuvent contribuer à la construction de sociétés durables. En ce sens, la Charte de la Terre peut être adopté comme un instrument d'orientation de actions de formation et des activités éducatives qui fournissent des réflexions et des actions guidées sur les principes de durabilité. Motivée par mes expériences personnelles et professionnelles que j'ai choisi d'effectuer une recherche-action avec des étudiants du cours de licence en sciences naturelles du campus de l'Université de Marajó- Breves de l'Université Fédérale du Pará, en prenant comme point de départ la question: à quelles conditions, le contact avec la Charte de la Terre, au cours de la formation initiale, fournit des réflexions sur les questions sociales et environnementales et encourage les activités éducatives liées à l'introduction de ces thèmes dans la pratique de l'enseignement des étudiants en Stage Supervisé Regency? Les objectifs de cette recherche-action ont été la promotion de l'acquisition, l'expansion et l'approfondissement des questions environnementales à l'aide de la Charte de la Terre comme un outil de réflexion et d'action entre des étudiants du cours de sciences naturelles; identifier comment et dans quels contextes les questions sociales et environnementales ont été insérées dans la carrière universitaire (éducation de base et l'itinéraire est déjà passé le degré) de étudiants en sciences naturelles; mettant l'accent sur l'approche de ces questions dans le projet pedagogique du cours de licence de sciences naturelles; vérifier indicatives de l'acquisition, l'expansion, l'approfondissement de la compréhension sur les enjeux environnentaux centraux des principes et des valeurs de la Charte de la Terre, à partir d'une intervention en soulignant les contributions de même pour l'intégration de ces questions dans la pratique de l'enseignement des étudiants au cours de l'étape rulership et intention future d'approcher la performance professionnelle de cette étudiant. La recherche-action a été basée sur les principes du paradigme qualitatif et a été développée avec 11 étudiants du Cours de Licence em Sciences naturelles, du CUMB/ UFPA. Les instruments de collecte étaient: questionnaire, interviews, journal, enregistre les productions audio et vidéo des réunions, productions individuelles et collectives. L’analyse des résultats m'a permis de développer et de défendre la thèse que la Charte de la Terre, lorsqu'ils sont présentés dans la formation initiale des professeurs de sciences dans un contexte méthodologique de l'enseignement actif contribue efficacement au contact, élargir et d'approfondir les connaissances socio-environnementales, en faveur de la reconnaissance de l'importance de la coordination de cettes connaissances avec les contenus scientifiques, en particulier en tenant compte de la crise environnementale Avec la configuration du scénario socio-environnemental actuel l'éducation a été actuelle.
dc.description.resumo: Com a configuração do cenário socioambiental atual, a educação tem sido apontada em vários documentos oficiais como um dos caminhos para a elaboração de estratégias que possam contribuir com a construção de sociedades que sejam sustentáveis. Nesse sentido, a Carta da Terra pode ser adotada como instrumento norteador de ações formativas e educativas que proporcionem reflexões e ações pautadas nos princípios da sustentabilidade. Motivada pelas minhas vivências pessoal e profissional, optei por realizar uma pesquisa-ação com estudantes do Curso de Licenciatura em Ciências Naturais, do Campus Universitário do Marajó- Breves, da Universidade Federal do Pará, adotando como ponto de partida a seguinte questão: em que termos, o contato com a Carta da Terra, durante a formação inicial, proporciona reflexões sobre temas socioambientais e estimula ações pedagógicas vinculadas à introdução desses temas na prática docente do licenciando em Estágio Supervisionado de Regência? Os objetivos desta pesquisa- ação foram promover aquisição, ampliação e aprofundamento acerca de temas socioambientais utilizando a Carta da Terra como instrumento para reflexão e ação entre licenciandos do Curso de Ciências Naturais; identificar como e em quais contextos temas socioambientais foram inseridos na trajetória acadêmica (Educação básica e no percurso já transcorrido da licenciatura) de licenciandos em Ciências Naturais, enfatizando a abordagem de tais temas no Projeto Pedagógico do Curso de Licenciatura em Ciências Naturais; verificar indicativos da aquisição, ampliação e aprofundamento da compreensão sobre os temas socioambientais centrais dos princípios e valores apresentados na Carta da Terra, a partir de uma intervenção destacando as contribuições da mesma para a incorporação desses temas na prática docente dos licenciandos, durante o Estágio de Regência e intenção futura de abordagem na atuação profissional desse licenciando. A pesquisa-ação foi pautada nos princípios do paradigma qualitativo e foi desenvolvida com 11 alunos do Curso de Licenciatura em Ciências Naturais, do CUMB/UFPA. Os instrumentos de coleta foram: questionário, entrevistas, diário de campo, registros em áudio e vídeo dos encontros, produções individuais e coletivas. As análises dos resultados me permitiram elaborar e defender a tese de que a Carta da Terra, quando apresentada na formação inicial de professores de Ciências, em contexto metodológico de ensino ativo, contribui de forma efetiva para o contato, a ampliação e o aprofundamento de saberes socioambientais, favorecendo o reconhecimento da importância da articulação desses saberes com os conteúdos de Ciências, principalmente na ponderação da atual crise socioambiental.
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Darlene Teixeira. Temas socioambientais na formação de professores de ciências naturais: a carta da terra como referência para reflexão e ação. Orientadora: Profa. Dra. Nadia Magalhães da Silva Freitas. 2016. 177 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Belém, 2016. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/13363. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Educação em ciências
dc.subject: Carta da Terra
dc.subject: Temas socioambientais
dc.subject: Estágio de regência
dc.subject: Teacher formation
dc.subject: Education in science
dc.subject: The earth charter
dc.subject: Environmental themes
dc.subject: Practice of regency
dc.subject: Formation des enseignants
dc.subject: Education sciences
dc.subject: Charte de la Terre
dc.subject: Questions socio-environnementales
dc.subject: Stage de regency