Processos identitários e suas vicissitudes em uma comunidade quilombola
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BARRETTO, André Maurício Lima | |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, Ercília Maria Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies about the processes of identity construction have gained great attention in researches developed in other academic domains, such as psychology, anthropology, social sciences, and psychoanalysis. These studies investigated the relationships between members of a given community and they center their efforts on important themes, as the following: the mechanisms of identity construction, and the organization of the social relations. The present study investigates an extremely current event, which will shed a light on the antagonistic relations related to the processes of identity construction. With the new Constitution of 1988, some black rural communities were forced into a unique legal situation: in order to obtain the benefits prescribed in the Constitution – which affirms that the descendants of ancient Brazilian Maroons (Quilombolas) have the right of ownership of the land that they occupied – the descendants of the Brazilian Maroons must give proof of their Maroon identity. This situation brings up some issues: How to build up an “identity”? What are the consequences of it? Given this situation, this study will focus on a black rural community of Abacatal (PA), which has been identified as a Maroon community since 1999, with the goal of pointing out some harm involved in the processes of identity construction. Twelve community member were interviewed, 5 men and 7 women, with ages between 27 and 68 – year old. All interviewees had been living in the community for at least thirteen years, therefore, all of them experienced the process of acquiring land ownership through the process of establishing a Maroon identity. The results of the study revealed that: a) the identities constructed evoked slave ancestors and also myths of the community creation (the story of the union between and noble man and slaved woman); b) the establishment of a Maroon identity brough benefits for the members of this Brazilian Maroon community; c) there are several, sometimes conflicting, meanings related to the identity of being a Brazilian Maroon, as for instance the meaning of being a black out-law. The conclusion is that, these processes of identity construction, experienced by the members of the community studied, as well as for each one of us, give us the human status and they are, as says Costa (2000), what keep us alive and add pleasure in our lives. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos sobre processos identitários têm tido grande visibilidade em trabalhos desenvolvidos em várias áreas do conhecimento (Psicologia, Antropologia, Ciências Sociais, Psicanálise etc.). Esses estudos referem-se ao vínculo entre as pessoas e aglutinam temas importantes, tais como: os mecanismos das identificações e a gestão dos laços sociais. Escolhemos pesquisar um acontecimento extremamente atual, porque nos permite dar visibilidade a situações até él..'ltagônicas relativas às experiências identitárias. Com a promulgação da Constituição Federal de 1988, algumas comunidades negras rurais, foram remetidas, efetivamente, a uma situação singular: para obter os benefícios da Lei, que prevê a titulação das terras ocupadas por remanescentes dos antigos quilombos, seria necessária uma "identidade quilombola". Esta situação produz algumas questões: como aceder a uma "identidade"? Que reverberações isso provoca? Optamos por pesquisar a comunidade negra rural de Abacatal (PA), já reconhecida como quilombola desde 1999, com o intuito de pôr à vista algumas vicissitudes dos processos identitários aí implicados. Entrevistamos 12 moradores da comunidade, 5 homens e 7 mulheres, entre 27 e 68 anos, lá residentes há pelo menos 13 anos, ou seja, todos participantes do processo de titulação das terras. Ao final, foi possível destacar: a) as identificações que foram evocadas e remetidas aos antepassados escravos ou ao mito de origem da comunidade (que conta a história da união entre um conde e sua escrava); b) os benefícios que tiveram os moradores com a auto-identificação como quilombolas; c) os vários sentidos de ser "negro qui lombo Ia", dentre os quais, não se reconhecer quilombola quando isto significa ser "negro fugido". Concluímos que esses processos identitários, vividos nesta comunidade e por cada um de nós, pemitindo-nos a denominação de humanos, é, como afirma Costa (2000), o que nos mantêm vivos e nos dá gosto de viver. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Ercília Maria Soares. Processos identitários e suas vicissitudes em uma comunidade quilombola. Orientador: André Mauricio Lima Barreto. 2007. 140 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia, Centro de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/5201. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | |
| dc.subject | Identidade racial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processo identitário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Identificação (Psicologia) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidade de Abacatal - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quilombolas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ananindeua - PA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processes of identity construction | en |
| dc.subject | Identities | en |
| dc.subject | Maroon Identity | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL::PROCESSOS GRUPAIS E DE COMUNICACAO | |