A educação no primeiro governo de Lauro Sodré (1886-1897): os sentidos de uma concepção político-educacional republicana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | COELHO, Wilma de Nazaré Baía | |
| dc.creator | MORAES, Felipe Tavares de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work has the theme History of Education and has as its object of research to design educational policy-oriented educational reforms of the first government of Lauro Sodré (1891-1897). Its goal is to analyze the meanings that this concept has assumed in political and educational leadership by those educational reforms - a view that this conception is formulated originally in the Provisional Government (1889-1891), chaired by Justo Chermont, prior to Lauro Sodré. It problematizes the goals and objectives that the design constructed in the politico-educational Provisional Government (1889-1891) takes the reforms mentioned above, ie, what the senses, political and educational, this conception will toward these educational reforms of the first government Lauro Sodré (1891-1897). As a methodology, research documents, using primary sources (documents) and secondary (history), and its articulation with the theoretical. So point the documentary corpus used. It was divided into three categories: official printed documents, newspaper and printed works. Among the official printed documents: Reports and Messages from the President of the Province from 1886 to 1889 and Governor of the State (Lauro Sodré) to Congress on the State of Pará, in the period 1891-1897. The Journal: The Republic between 1886-1897. And finally, the printed works: works of Lauro Sodré, as beliefs and opinions (1997) and Words and acts (1896). For this effort, we used as a theoretical object for reading the proposed here: the concept of organic intellectual Antonio Gramsci (1989, 2001); speech according to Mikhail Bakhtin (1979); educational field in the formulations of Pierre Bourdieu (1982;2003, 2008) and representation according to Roger Chartier (1990, 1991). It was found that the design political-educational investigation has its origins in proposals and criticisms of Republican policy and education in the Empire. These propositions are effective in reforming the primary education of the Provisional Government, the purpose of education, and training of citizens committed to regenerate and the newly proclaimed republican regime, from childhood, as political purpose. In the reforms of government operated in the first Lauro Sodré, the concern is with secondary education and vocational training as well as citizens with workers Para. Thus, we conclude that this political conception of education seeks to legitimize the republican regime in its early stages and the time of its consolidation, seeking, through education, targeting their political intentions. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por tema a História da Educação e apresenta como objeto de pesquisa a concepção político-educacional que orientou as reformas educacionais do primeiro governo de Lauro Sodré (1891-1897). O seu objetivo é analisar os sentidos que essa concepção político-educacional assumiu na orientação daquelas reformas educacionais – tendo em vista que essa concepção é formulada originalmente no Governo Provisório (1889-1891), presidido por Justo Chermont, anterior ao de Lauro Sodré. Problematizam-se os objetivos e as finalidades que a concepção político-educac cional construída no Governo Provisório (1889-1891) assume nas reformas citadas, ou seja, quais os sentidos, políticos e educacionais, que essa concepção terá na direção dessas reformas educacionais do primeiro governo de Lauro Sodré (1891-1897). Como metodologia, a pesquisa documental, com utilização de fontes primárias (documentos) e secundárias (historiografia), e a sua articulação com aporte teórico. Assim, apontemos o corpus documental utilizado. Ele foi divido em três categorias: documentos impressos oficiais, jornal e obras impressas. Entre os documentos impressos oficiais: os Relatórios e Mensagens de Presidente de Província de 1886 a 1889 e do Governador do Estado (Lauro Sodré) ao Congresso do Estado do Pará, no período de 1891-1897. O jornal: A República entre 1886-1897. E por fim, as obras impressas: obras de Lauro Sodré, como Crenças e opiniões (1997) e Palavras e actos (1896). Para tal esforço, utilizamos como aporte teórico para a leitura do objeto aqui proposto: o conceito de intelectual orgânico de Antonio Gramsci (1989; 2001); discurso de acordo com Mikhail Bakhtin (1979); campo educacional nas formulações de Pierre Bourdieu (1982; 2003; 2008) e representação segundo Roger Chartier (1990; 1991). Constatou-se que a concepção político-educacional investigada tem suas origens nas proposições e críticas dos republicanos à política e à educação no Império. Essas proposições são efetivadas na reforma do ensino primário do Governo Provisório, como finalidade educacional, e a formação de cidadãos regenerados e comprometidos com o regime republicano recém proclamado, a partir da infância, como objetivo político. Nas reformas operadas no primeiro governo de Lauro Sodré, a preocupação é com a educação secundária e profissional, além da formação de cidadãos junto aos trabalhadores paraenses. Dessa forma, concluímos que essa concepção político-educacional procura legitimar o regime republicano nos seus primeiros momentos e no tempo de sua consolidação, buscando, por meio da educação, objetivar os seus intentos políticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPESPA - Fundação Amazônia de Amparo a Estudos e Pesquisas | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Felipe Tavares de. A educação no Primeiro Governo de Lauro Sodré (1886-1897): os sentidos de uma concepção político-educacional republicana. 2011. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2011. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cidadania | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará. Governador (1891-1897: Lauro Sodré) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | A educação no primeiro governo de Lauro Sodré (1886-1897): os sentidos de uma concepção político-educacional republicana | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)