Análise da qualidade da água do rio Guamá e suas interfaces climáticas e socioambientais em São Miguel do Guamá, nordeste paraense.
dc.contributor.advisor1: VITORINO, Maria Isabel
dc.creator: MARINHO, Eduardo Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to understand the relation of water quality in a section of theGuamáriver, with the climatic, anthropic and social aspects in the municipality of. Thus, six collections were made at three distinct points located on the border between the municipalities of São Miguel do Guamá and Irituia; Point A (River bottom), Point B (River center) and Point C (River bottom), for two months in 2015 (Feb / Jul), in 2016 (Jan / Jun) and 2017 (Feb / Jul). These points represent the existence of human activities on the banks of the river; the red ceramic industry; domestic sewage and logging. For this, the physical chemical indicators of water quality were analyzed; pH, dissolved oxygen (mg / L), electrical conductivity (μS / cm -1), total dissolved solids (mg / L), water temperature (ºC) and turbidity (NTU). In addition to the monthly and daily atmospheric data of the Southern Oscillation Index and the CMORPH precipitation, respectively.For the calculation of the flow of the Guamá river (m³ / s) the method of regionalization of minimum flows in basins through interpolation in geographic information system. The socio-environmental indicators of HDI-M, coverage by water supply system (%), coverage by sewage system (%), diarrhea morbidity and gastroenteritis (number of hospitalizations) and surface water availability were used for the social analysis. m³ / s) in the period from 1991 to 2010. For analysis of the data, we applied the multivariate statistical analysis - Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and the linear regression method, by obtaining Pearson 's linear correlation coefficient (r). The main results are: strong positive and negative correlations between precipitation, flow and water quality indicators during the extreme climatic El Niño 2015-2016. In the study of the social aspect, there were strong correlations between the data of HDI-M with the water supply system (%), sewage network (%), surface water availability (m³ / s). In general, the research sought to make an analysis of the water quality of the Guamáriver based on the interdisciplinary aspect, showing the pioneering study for the region.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho objetiva compreender a relação da qualidade de água num trecho do rio Guamá, com as vertentes climáticas, antrópicas e sociais no município de São Miguel do Guamá, Nordeste Paraense. Diante disso, foram feitas seis coletas em três pontos distintos localizados na divisa entre os municípios de São Miguel do Guamá e Irituia; o Ponto A (Montante do rio), o Ponto B, (Centro do rio) e o Ponto C (Jusante do rio), durante dois meses em 2015 (Fev/Jul), em 2016 (Jan/Jun) e 2017 (Fev/Jul). Estes pontos representam à existência de atividades humanas as margens do rio; a indústria de cerâmica vermelha; os esgotos domésticos e a atividade madeireira. Para isso foram analisados os indicadores físico químicos de qualidade de água; pH, oxigênio dissolvido (mg/L), condutividade elétrica (μS/cm-1) sólidos totais dissolvidos (mg/L), temperatura da água (ºC) e turbidez (NTU). Além dos dados atmosféricos mensais e diários do Índice de Oscilação Sul e da precipitação do CMORPH, respectivamente. Para o cálculo de vazão do rio Guamá (m³/s) o método da regionalização de vazões mínimas em bacias através de interpolação em sistema de informação geográfica. Para a análise social foram usados os indicadores socioambientais de IDH-M, cobertura por sistema de abastecimento de água (%), cobertura por sistema de esgotamento sanitário (%), morbidade por diarréia e gastroenterite (nº de internações) e disponibilidade hídrica superficial (m³/s) no período de 1991 a 2010. Para análise dos dados foi aplicado à análise estatística multivariada - Análise de Componente Principal (ACP) e correlação linear de Pearson (r). Os principais resultados são: fortes correlações positivas e negativas entre a precipitação, a vazão e os indicadores de qualidade de água, durante o extremo climático El Niño 2015- 2016. No estudo da vertente social foram verificadas fortes correlações entre os dados de IDH-M com o sistema de abastecimento de água (%), rede de esgotamento sanitário (%), disponibilidade hídrica superficial (m³/s). De forma geral, a pesquisa buscou fazer uma análise da qualidade da água do rio Guamá com base na vertente interdisciplinar, mostrando-se o estudo pioneiro para a região.
dc.identifier.citation: MARINHO, Eduardo Ribeiro. Análise da qualidade da água do rio Guamá e suas interfaces climáticas e socioambientais em São Miguel do Guamá, nordeste paraense. Orientadora: Maria Isabel Vitorino. 2019. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/12243. Acesso em: .
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: MPEGpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade da água
dc.subject: Clima
dc.subject: Indicadores sócioambientais
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: CLIMA E DINÂMICA SOCIOAMBIENTAL NA AMAZÔNIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: INTERAÇÃO CLIMA, SOCIEDADE E AMBIENTEpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da qualidade da água do rio Guamá e suas interfaces climáticas e socioambientais em São Miguel do Guamá, nordeste paraense.