O financiamento da educação no contexto do plano nacional de educação (2014-2024): as disputas no Congresso Nacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROLIM, Rosana Maria Gemaque
dc.creator: TEIXEIRA, Jefferson Alves
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral Thesis has as theme “the Brazilian education financing in the context of the National Education Plan – PNE (2014-2024)”, and aimed, centrally, analyze the disputes surrounding the proposals related to the financing and destination of the resources to the educational area when such plan processed in both houses that compose the national congress: Chamber of Deputies and Federal Senate. Equally, it was proposed to identify conceptions and education projects disputed through different social movements linked to education when PNE was under appreciation by the federal deputies and senators. Through documental analysis, in particular, the tachygraphy notes of the public hearings and the sessions of the special commissions of those two politics institutions, it was extracted and analyzed excerpts of the speech from individuals that represented various social movements and governments entities that have handled the financing issues and disputes that have happened between them. As a form to not summarized such analysis to the official documents available, it was conducted interviews with 4 individuals directly involved in the PNE stages (2014-2024), in the National Congress, being: 1 social activist organized in public education defense movement and researcher on education financing; 1 federal parliamentary, member of the education commission of the chamber of deputies; 1 researcher on National Plan of Education; 1 legislative technical of the National Congress and researcher on education financing and his speeches reporting such disputes were equally analyzed. For such analysis, in addition to literary productions, mainly about PNE and Education Financing, it was used the historical materialism, in particular, the theoretical construction of Antonio Gramsci, in which categories such as hegemony, State and Civil Society became essential and appears explicitly or implicitly along the work. It was found, while the result of this research, the continuing conflicts involving Federal Executive representants, parliamentarians and representants of Education organized movements, be it public or private – in at least three controversial propositions: One which addresses the obligation of a minimum percentage of the Gross Domestic Product to be invested in education; The destination of the funds coming from the oil royalties for investments in the country education; and, finally, one which refers to Student-Quality Cost (initial) – CAQ (i). Controversially, while it was secured to the PNE text important proposals historically advocated by the movements in defense of the public Education, such as the destination of 10% of the GDP to the education and the CAQ (i), as a minimum parameter to investment in the area; by contrast, it is explicit the access maintenance of the private education institutions to the public financial funds earmarked for Brazilian education.
dc.description.resumen: La tesis doctoral posee el tema “el financiamiento de la educación brasileña en el contexto del Plan Nacional de Educación – PNE (2014 – 2024) y su objetivo central fue analizar las disputas bajo las propuestas relacionadas al financiamiento y destinación de recursos para la educación. El plan ha tramitado en las dos casas que componen el Congreso Nacional: La Cámara de los Diputados y el Senado Federal. De igual, se propuso a identificar concepciones y proyectos de educación que eran disputados a través de los más diversos movimientos sociales asociados a la educación cuando el PNE estuvo bajo la apreciación de los Diputados y Senadores a través de análisis documental, sobretodo notas taquigráficas de las audiencias públicas y Sesiones de las Comisiones Especiales. De estas dos instituciones políticas podemos sacar y analizar rasgos del habla de los sujetos que representaban diversos movimientos sociales y órganos del gobierno que trataran de las cuestiones del financiamiento y las disputas que ocurrieran por las mismas. Para que el trabajo no se redujera a simple análisis de documentos oficiales dispuestos, fueran realizadas entrevistas con cuatro sujetos que estuvieron directamente envueltos en las etapas per corridas por el plan en el Congreso Nacional. Siendo: 1 activista social organizado en el movimiento de defensa de la educación pública e investigador del financiamiento de la educación; 1 parlamentar federal, miembro de la Comisión de Educación de la Cámara de los diputados; 1 investigador del Plan Nacional de Educación; 1 técnico legislativo del congreso e investigador del financiamiento de la educación y sus hablas relatando tales disputas fueron igualmente analizadas. Para tales análisis, además de producciones literarias, recurrimos al materialismo histórico, especialmente a la construcción teórica de Antonio Gramsci, donde categorías como Hegemonía, Estado y Sociedad Civil fueran imprescindibles y se muestran implícita o explícitamente en el recurrir del texto. Como resultado de esta investigación tenemos los constantes conflictos envolviendo representantes del Executivo Federal, parlamentares y representantes de los movimientos organizados en torno de la educación – sea pública o privada – en por lo menos tres proporciones polémicas: la que obliga un porcentual mínimo de producto interno bruto que será investido en educación; a la destinación de los royaties del petróleo para ser investidos en la educación del país; y, al fin y al cabo, lo que trato de un Cuesto Alumno Cualidad Inicial CAQ (i). Sin embargo, si por un lado fueran aseguradas al texto del plan importantes propuestas defendidas históricamente por los movimientos de defensa de la educación pública, como la destinación de 10% del PIB a la educación y el CAQ (i) como parámetro mínimo para investimento en el área, por otro queda explicita la manutención de acceso de las instituciones privadas de enseñanza a los recursos financieros públicos destinados a la educación brasileña
dc.description.resumo: Essa Tese de Doutorado tem como tema “o financiamento da educação brasileira no contexto do Plano Nacional de Educação – PNE (2014-2024)” e objetivou, centralmente, analisar as disputas em torno das propostas relacionadas ao financiamento e destinação de recursos para a área educacional quando tal Plano tramitou nas duas Casas que compõem o Congresso Nacional: Câmara dos Deputados e Senado Federal. Igualmente, se propôs a identificar concepções e projetos de educação que eram disputadas através dos mais diversos movimentos sociais ligados à educação quando o PNE esteve sob apreciação dos Deputados Federais e Senadores. Através de análise documental, em especial das notas taquigráficas das Audiências Públicas e das Sessões das Comissões Especiais dessas duas instituições políticas, extraímos e analisamos trechos das falas dos sujeitos que representavam diversos movimentos sociais e órgãos de governo que trataram sobre as questões do financiamento e as disputas que se deram em torno das mesmas. Como forma de não resumir tal análise aos documentos oficiais disponibilizados, realizamos entrevistas com 4 sujeitos que estiveram diretamente envolvidos nas etapas percorridas pelo PNE (2014-2024), no Congresso Nacional, sendo: um ativista social organizado em movimento de defesa da educação pública e pesquisador sobre financiamento da educação; um parlamentar federal, membro da Comissão de Educação da Câmara dos Deputados; 1 pesquisador em Plano Nacional de Educação; 1 tecnico legislativo do Congresso Nacional e pesquisador sobre financiamento da educação e suas falas relatando tais disputas igualmente foram analisadas. Para tais análises, além da das produções literárias, principalmente sobre PNE e Financiamento da Educação, recorremos ao materialismo-histórico, em especial a construção teórica de Antonio Gramsci, em que categorias como Hegemonia, Estado e Sociedade civil tornaram-se imprescindíveis e aparecem explícita ou implicitamente ao longo do trabalho. Constatou-se, enquanto resultado dessa pesquisa, os constantes conflitos envolvendo representantes do Executivo Federal, parlamentares e representantes dos movimentos organizados em torno da educação - seja ela pública ou privada - em pelo menos três proposições polêmicas: a que trata da obrigação de um percentual mínimo do Produto Interno Bruto para ser investido em educação; a destinação de recursos provenientes dos royaties do petróleo para serem investidos na educação do país; e, por fim, o que tratou sobre o Custo-Aluno Qualidade (Inicial) – CAQ (i). Controversamente, se por um lado foram asseguradas ao texto do PNE importantes propostas historicamente defendidas pelos movimentos de defesa da educação pública, como a destinação de 10% do PIB para a educação e o CAQ (i), como parâmetro mínimo para investimento na área; por outro fica explícita a manutenção do acesso das instituições de caráter privado de ensino aos recursos financeiros públicos destinados para a educação brasileira
dc.identifier.citation: TEIXEIRA, Jefferson Alves. O financiamento da educação no contexto do plano nacional de educação (2014-2024): as disputas no Congresso Nacional. Orientadora: Rosana Maria Gemaque Rolim. 2019. 198 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11820. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação - Aspectos financeiros
dc.subject: Financiamento da educação
dc.subject: Plano Nacional de Educação
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: POLÍTICAS DE FINANCIAMENTO DA EDUCAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::ECONOMIA DA EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS EDUCACIONAISpt_BR
dc.title: O financiamento da educação no contexto do plano nacional de educação (2014-2024): as disputas no Congresso Nacional
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)