O primeiro ano escolar como transição ecológica no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor de crianças: qualidade do ambiente, envolvimento parental e de professores
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CAVALCANTE, Lília Iêda Chaves | |
| dc.creator | ALVÃO, Maureanna Cardoso | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0889-8583 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The first school year is considered an important ecological transition in childhood, because changes in the environment, role or both are expected, which stimulates changes in the child's neuropsychomotor development. Therefore, investigations about this transition become increasingly necessary and current, particularly when considering the possible influence in this process of variables such as the quality of the school environment, the socioeconomic level of the family, parental and teacher involvement. This research has a descriptive-correlational character, with a quantitative approach to the data and a transversal and longitudinal design. It aimed to demonstrate whether and how the neuropsychomotor development of children in the first year of school life occurs and how it is influenced by the quality of the school environment, the socioeconomic level of their families, the involvement of parents and teachers in the researched context, understanding this process as an ecological transition. In a specific way, the neuropsychomotor development of the children surveyed was longitudinally related to their family socioeconomic level, the quality of the school environment, the involvement of parents and teachers, in the first and last months of school; the neuropsychomotor development of the children surveyed was related to the socioeconomic level, the quality of the school environment, the involvement of parents and teachers, in different schools, in the last months of class; and, at the end, the researched variables were correlated, longitudinally and transversely. 168 people participated, being 80 children, from two to five years old, enrolled in different schools, public (1) and private (2), and their respective parents and / or family guardian (80) and teachers (8) linked to the classes from Maternal, Jardim I, and Jardim II, in Belém / PA. The research took place in the internal facilities of the schools selected for data collection, according to the convenience of the children, parents and / or family guardian and teachers. With the children, the Child Biopsychosocial Characterization Questionnaire - QCBC, the Denver II Development Screening Test - TTDDII was applied. While with the parents and / or family guardian, the Parental Involvement Questionnaire was applied in the Secondary School Version for Parents, in addition to the Brazil Economic Classification Criterion and the Family Development Index - IDF. Among teachers, the Teacher Involvement Questionnaire - Version for teachers was used. An instrument was also used to assess the quality of the school environment - the Child Education Environment Assessment Scale (ECERS- Revised). Data collection took place in the first and last months of the year 2016. A statistical analysis of the data was performed. The main results of the longitudinal study showed that there was progress in the DNPM over time, considering the first and last months of school. There was a statistically significant association between the DNPM domains in the first and last months of class and the variables surveyed, such as children's favorite games, parental involvement, teacher involvement and quality of the school environment, with the exception of the family socioeconomic level, assessed Brazil Economic Classification Criterion. As far as cross-sectional study is concerned, most children who were considered to have normal development studied in a public school. With regard to public and private schools, three DNPM domains showed a statistically significant association with the following variables: age, family socioeconomic level, parental involvement, teacher involvement and quality of the school environment. Regarding the correlational study, among the main results, in the first and last months of class, the strongest correlations to 1 (positive)involved the variables teacher involvement - going to the board meetings, was correlated with the statement to do activities that help in student learning; quality of the school environment - item 2 furniture for routine care, games and learning, had a greater number of strong correlations; and the family's socioeconomic level, assessed by the Family Development Index (IDF) - family income per capita higher than the extreme poverty line, had a correlation with family income per capita higher than the poverty line. The variable parental involvement also had strong correlations, in the first and last months, with regard to Talking to the child about what is going on at school. It was found that the greatest correlation for the variable Parental Involvement was 0.83 (positive), in the last few months - I have the habit of checking if my son did the homework, which was correlated with the statement I Convert with my son about what's going on at school. Correlations to -1 (negative) in the last months of class stand out, to the variable involvement of teachers - I have a habit of looking for information with the class director, it showed a correlation with I try to participate in solving school problems (eg giving ideas to solve problems of indiscipline and / or violence). It was possible to demonstrate that the neuropsychomotor development of children in the first year of school life can be influenced by the quality of the school environment, by the socioeconomic level of their family, by parental and teacher involvement, in some aspects, depending on personal, contextual variables, time, understanding this process as an ecological transition, insofar as it presupposes the insertion in an ecological environment with new activities, relationships and roles. As the research discussed the results obtained from the perspective of this concept, it offers theoretical and methodological contributions to the understanding of this important transition inscribed in childhood, but which has implications for the child's future life, making it necessary to think about ways of supporting the subjects involved in this developmental process. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O primeiro ano escolar é considerado uma importante transição ecológica na infância, porque nele são esperadas mudanças de ambiente, papel ou ambos, o que estimula alterações no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor da criança. Por isso, investigações sobre esta transição tornam-se cada vez mais necessárias e atuais, particularmente quando se considera a possível influência neste processo de variáveis como a qualidade do ambiente da escola, o nível socioeconômico da família, o envolvimento parental e de professores. Esta pesquisa possui caráter descritivo-correlacional, com abordagem quantitativa dos dados e desenho transversal e longitudinal. Objetivou demonstrar se e como o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor de crianças no primeiro ano da vida escolar ocorre e como é influenciado pela qualidade do ambiente da escola, pelo nível socioeconômico de suas famílias, pelo envolvimento de pais e de professores no contexto pesquisado, entendendo este processo como uma transição ecológica. De modo específico, relacionou-se longitudinalmente o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor das crianças pesquisadas com seu nível socioeconômico familiar, a qualidade do ambiente escolar, o envolvimento de pais e de professores, nos primeiros e nos últimos meses de aula; relacionou-se o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor das crianças pesquisadas com o nível socioeconômico, a qualidade do ambiente escolar, o envolvimento de pais e de professores, em diferentes escolas, nos últimos meses de aula; e, ao final, correlacionaram-se as variáveis pesquisadas, longitudinalmente e transversalmente. Participaram 168 pessoas, sendo 80 crianças, de dois a cinco anos de idade, matriculadas em diferentes escolas, pública (1) e particular (2), e seus respectivos pais e/ou responsável familiar (80) e professores (8) vinculados às turmas do Maternal, Jardim I, e Jardim II, em Belém/PA. A pesquisa ocorreu nas dependências internas das escolas selecionadas para a coleta de dados, segundo a conveniência das crianças, pais e/ou responsável familiar e professores. Com as crianças, foi aplicado o Questionário de Caracterização Biopsicossocial da Criança – QCBC, o Teste de Triagem do Desenvolvimento de Denver II – TTDDII. Enquanto que com os pais e/ou responsável familiar foi aplicado o Questionário de Envolvimento Parental na Escola Secundária Versão para Pais, além do Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil e do Índice de Desenvolvimento da Família – IDF. Já entre os professores foi utilizado o Questionário de Envolvimento de Professores – Versão para professores. Também foi utilizado um instrumento para avaliar a qualidade do ambiente escolar – a Escala de Avaliação de Ambientes de Educação infantil (ECERS- Revised). A coleta de dados ocorreu nos primeiros e últimos meses do ano 2016. Foi realizada análise estatística dos dados. Os principais resultados do estudo longitudinal mostraram que houve avanço no DNPM ao longo do tempo, considerando-se os primeiros e os últimos meses de aula. Verificou-se associação estatística significativa entre os domínios do DNPM nos primeiros e nos últimos meses aula e variáveis pesquisadas, tais como, brincadeiras preferidas das crianças, envolvimento parental, envolvimento de professores e qualidade do ambiente escolar, com exceção do nível socioeconômico familiar, avaliado pelo Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil. Já no que concerne ao estudo transversal, a maioria das crianças que foi considerada com desenvolvimento normal estudava em escola pública. No que se refere à escola pública e às privadas, três domínios do DNPM apresentaram associação estatística significativa com asseguintes variáveis: idade, nível socioeconômico familiar, envolvimento parental, envolvimento de professores e qualidade do ambiente escolar. No tocante ao estudo correlacional, dentre os principais resultados, nos primeiros e últimos meses de aula, as mais fortes correlações a 1 (positivas) envolveram as variáveis envolvimento de professores - ir às reuniões da direção, teve correlação com a afirmação fazer atividades que ajudam na aprendizagem dos alunos (as); qualidade do ambiente escolar - o item 2 móveis destinados aos cuidados de rotina, brincadeiras e aprendizagem, contou com maior quantidade de correlações fortes; e nível socioeconômico da família, avaliado pelo Índice de Desenvolvimento da Família (IDF) - renda familiar per capita superior à linha de extrema pobreza, teve correlação com renda familiar per capita superior à linha de pobreza. Já a variável envolvimento parental também teve correlações fortes, nos primeiros e últimos meses, no que se refere à Conversar com o filho acerca do que se passa na escola. Verificouse que a maior correlação para a variável Envolvimento Parental foi a 0,83 (positivas), nos últimos meses - Tenho por hábito verificar se o meu filho fez os trabalhos para casa, que teve correlação com a afirmação Converso com o meu filho acerca do que se passa na escola. Destaca-se correlações a -1 (negativas), nos últimos meses de aula, à variável envolvimento de professores - Tenho por hábito procurar informações junto do diretor de turma, apresentou correlação com Procuro participar na resolução de problemas da escola (ex. dando ideias para resolver problemas de indisciplina e/ou violência). Foi possível demonstrar que o desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor de crianças no primeiro ano da vida escolar pode ser influenciado pela qualidade do ambiente da escola, pelo nível socioeconômico de sua família, pelo envolvimento parental e de professores, em alguns aspectos, dependendo de variáveis pessoais, contextuais, tempo, entendendo este processo como uma transição ecológica, na medida em que pressupõe a inserção em um ambiente ecológico com novas atividades, relações e papéis. Como a pesquisa discutiu os resultados obtidos na perspectiva deste conceito, oferece contribuições teóricas e metodológicas para a compreensão dessa importante transição inscrita na infância, mas que tem implicações para a vida futura da criança, sendo necessário pensar formas de apoio aos sujeitos envolvidos nesse processo desenvolvimental. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVÃO, Maureanna Cardoso. O primeiro ano escolar como transição ecológica no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor de crianças: qualidade do ambiente, envolvimento parental e de professores. Orientadora: Lília Iêda Chaves Cavalcante. 2020. 210 f. Tese (Doutorado em Teoria e Pesquisa do comportamento) - Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/12808. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - análise do comportamento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Psicologia infantil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioecologia do desenvolvimento humano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Influência do ambiente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Família | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estágio sensório-motor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teste de triagem do desenvolvimento Denver II | pt_BR |