Um enfoque sócio-histórico do processo de ensino e de aprendizagem do conceito de energia mecânica
dc.contributor.advisor1: MAGALHÃES, Luiz Marconi Fortes
dc.creator: PUREZA, Odifax Quaresma
dc.date.issued: 2004-05-06
dc.description.abstract: I want, in this study, to identify, in the explanations built from the classroom interactions, elements that show the way the students build the mechanic energy's concept and its forms, in the social and historical theory's point of view, observing, if the teaching and learning procces, provided an evolution of the student's ideas related to this topic. The answers provided by the students to the questions of a pretest were organized in categorys and compared, after the teaching and learning procces, with the answers provided in a post-test. Similar to the pretest, in order to identify, if there was or not, evolution of the ideas initialy presented by the students. The teaching and learning procces analysed, happened in a physics classroom from the 1st grade of the medium teaching, where participated a teacher and thirtyfive students. Was selected to analysis, a class recorded on video cassete tapes and on a micro cassete tapes, where was used as a selection rule of the episodes, the way that each group built, in the interaction with the teacher, the answer to the following question: in which type of energy, the mechanic energy associated to the sphere in the point A of a sloping plain, would turn into when it arrive at the point B in the same plain. A microgenetic analysis of the interactions and production of meanings occured in the classroom was made, where we try to make evident, the teacher's purpose, the discuss content, the comunicative approach, the standard of interactions and the forms of the teacher's interventions, in accord with the categories suggested by mortimer ans Scott (2002). This Analysis made evident the importance of the interactions in knowledge build, where the teacher made use of a comunicative approach interactive dialogic, but essentialy, of a comunicative approach interactive of authority. The standard of interactions made were, in some moments, of the type I - R - A, in another moments, of the type I - R - F - R ..., or still, of the type I - R - P - R .... The Teacher's Purposes during his intervenctions were sometimes in order to explore the Students's view and the understanding about specific ideas or phenomena, and sometimes to introduce or develop the scientific story, when making the scientific ideas available in the classroom social plan, or still, in order to guide and to keep the students's narrative in the way of this story's building. The teacher's pedagogic interventions forms, varied between give a shape to the meanings imputed by the students or to check their understanding about the meanings imputed in specific situations, or still, to mark key meanings, important to the building of the wanted explanation,as well as, to see the scientific story progress again. The interactions between the teacher and the students created a discuss in the classroom plan, xii which content propitiate that the students could build, to the situation in question, explanations guided by theory, because, those explanations always happened supported by a theoretic model that gaves them a sustentations to their elaborations. When comparing the pretest and the post-test results through the categories proposed in this study, it was made evident that, from the twelve-nine(29) students that took part in both, the pre and the post-test, twelve(20) showed an evolution in the thinking way and nine (9) kept themselves in the same category that they were classified by the pretest. From these, one (1) Already showed, by the pretest a way of thinking correspondent to the C5 category, which correspond to a more elaborated Thought about the mechanic energy topic and its forms, in a way that makes impossible to show in post-test na evolution in the way of thinking about this topic.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo procurou identificar nas explicações construídas nas interações em sala de aula, elementos que indicassem a forma pela qual os estudantes constroem o conceito de energia mecância e suas formas, na ótica da Teoria Sócio-Histórica, observando também se o processo de ensino e de aprendizagem proporcionaram evolução nas idéias dos estudantes. As informações fornecidas pelos estudantes no pré-teste foram organizadas em categorias e comparadas após o processo de ensino e de aprendizagem, com aquelas do pós-teste. O processo de ensino e de aprendizagem ocorreu em uma sala nas aulas de Física de 1ª série do ensino médio, com 35 estudantes. A análise foi realizada através de uma aula gravada em fita vídeo-cassete tendo como critério de seleção dos episódios a forma como cada grupo construiu a resposta para a questão: em que tipo de energia, a energia mecânica associada à esfera no ponto A de um plano inclinado, se transforma ao chegar no ponto B do mesmo. Uma análise microgenética das interações e a produção de significados ocorridos em sala da aula foram avaliadas, procurando-se evidenciar; as intenções do professor, o conteúdo do discurso, a abordagem comunicativa, os padrões de interação e as formas de intervenções do professor, de acordo com as categorias propostas por Mortimer e Scott (2002). Esta análise evidenciou a importância das interações na construção do conhecimento, em que o professor utilizou abordagens comunicativas do tipo interativa dialógica e interativa de autoridade. Os padrões de interações gerados foram, em alguns momentos, do tipo I - R - A, em outros momentos, do tipo I - R - F - R..., ou ainda, do tipo I - R - P - R ....a intenções do professor durante as suas intervenções foram voltadas para explorar a visão e entendimento dos estudantes acerca de idéias ou fenômenos específicos, para introduzir ou desenvolver a história científica, para guiar e manter a narrativa dos estudantes rumo à construção desta história. As formas das intervenções pedagógicas do professor viariaram entre dar forma aos significados atribuídos em situações específicas, ou ainda, marcar significados chaves, importantes para a construção da explicação que estava sendo buscada, bem como, rever o progresso da história científica. As interações entre o professor e os estudantes construíssem, para a situação em questão, explicações dirigidas pela teoria, pois, tais explicações, ocorreram sempre apoiadas em um modelo teórico que dava sustentação às suas elaborações. Na comparação dos resultados do pré e do pós-testes evidenciou-se que, dos vinte e nove (29) estudantes que participaram do pré e do pós-teste, vinte (20) demonstraram evolução na forma de pensamento e apenas nove (09) permaneceram na mesma categoria em que foram classificados no pré-teste. Destes, um (01) estudante demonstrou, no pré-teste, a forma de pensamento da categoria C5, que corresponde a um pensamento mais elaborado acerca do tema energia mecânica e suas formas.
dc.identifier.citation: PUREZA, Odifax Quaresma. Um enfoque sócio-histórico do processo de ensino e de aprendizagem do conceito de energia mecânica. Orientador: Luiz Marconi Fortes Magalhães. 2004. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2004. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1759. Acesso em:.
dc.languagept
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject: Energia mecânica
dc.subject: Processo de ensino
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM
dc.title: Um enfoque sócio-histórico do processo de ensino e de aprendizagem do conceito de energia mecânica
dc.title.alternative: An approach partner-description of the process of education and learning of the energy concept mechanics
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)