O salário-educação como política de combate às desigualdades educacionais na educação pública de municípios do Estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROLIM, Rosana Maria Gemaque | |
dc.creator | MONTEIRO, Felipe Gomes | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The study deals with the financing of education in the State of Pará, in particular, the salaryeducation social contribution and the resources derived from the Programs of the National Fund for the Development of Education (FNDE) to the set of municipalities of Pará, analyzes of the revenues and expenses of education in municipal education networks, from 2009 to 2016. Its objective is to analyze the possibilities of these sources of income to contribute to effectively combat the educational inequalities in the municipal education networks of the State of Pará, considering: percentage of the participation of these revenues in the expenses of education and the reduction in the difference of the values of the expenditure-student / year. The object of this study was its development within the milestones that characterize Quantitative-Qualitative research that, according to Creswell (2010), is defined from the positive points of the quantitative and the qualitative that, depending on the needs of apprehension of the object , now articulate quantitative strategies (statistics) and sometimes qualitative (subjective) strategies. The study was carried out from consultations with documents, laws and decrees that alter the Salary-Education, such as: Constitutional Amendment nº14 of 1996; Law 9.424 / 1996, which regulated FUNDEF; Constitutional Amendment No. 53, of December 19, 2006, which created FUNDEB; and Law 11494/2007. The main data of this study were extracted from the Information System on Public Budgets in Education (SIOPE) of the National Fund for the Development of Education FNDE and consist of: education revenues and expenses from 2006 to 2016; revenues of the FNDE; salary-education revenues. This information was organized by municipalities, according to population groups and the Human Development Index (HDI). The financing scenario for the education of municipal networks, drawn from these indicators, made it clear that the percentage representation of resources passed on from Education Salaries and Programs (except for complementing the Union to Fundeb) by FNDE is not very significant, but significant level of poverty, especially in municipalities in education budgets are low - usually small ones. The volume of resources passed through the FNDE grew in higher proportions in these municipalities, although the magnitude of the resources passed to the large municipalities is much larger, due to the adopted criterion that is the number of enrollments. Regarding the distribution of resources according to the HDI, it was found that the municipalities with the lowest indexes were not those that received the largest volume of resources of the FNDE, but municipalities with high HDI, such as Belém, Ananindeua, Santarém, Parauapebas and Marabá - the most populous and the holders of the largest budgets. However, it was possible to verify the reduction in the difference between the highest and lowest student-expenditure-averages, which resulted both from the increase in education expenditures of municipalities with low HDI and the reduction of municipalities with high HDI. This time, it was concluded that in the period from 2009 to 2016 there were advances in terms of reducing the inequalities in student spending / year among the municipal education networks of Pará, however, the efforts undertaken have not been enough to combat them effective way. For this, it is fundamental that the Union, which holds the largest contribution of the Federation's resources, should increase its contribution and distribute it on the basis of more effective criteria to reduce economic, social and educational inequalities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo refere-se ao financiamento da educação no Estado do Pará, em especial, da contribuição social Salário-Educação e dos recursos advindos dos Programas do Fundo Nacional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (FNDE) ao conjunto de Municípios do Pará, revelado a partir das análises das receitas e despesas da educação nas redes municipais de ensino, do período de 2009 a 2016. Tem como objetivo analisar as possibilidades dessas fontes de receitas contribuírem para combater efetivamente as desigualdades educacionais nas redes municipais de ensino do Estado do Pará, considerando: o percentual de participação dessas receitas nas despesas da educação e a redução na diferença dos valores do gastoaluno/ano. O objeto deste estudo encaminhou o seu desenvolvimento dentro dos marcos que caracterizam uma pesquisa do tipo quanti-qualitativa que, segundo Creswell (2010), se define a partir dos pontos positivos do quantitativo e do qualitativo que, a depender das necessidades de apreensão do objeto, ora articulam estratégias quantitativas (estatísticas) e ora estratégias qualitativas (subjetivas). O estudo efetivou-se a partir de consultas a documentos, leis e decretos que alteram o Salário-Educação, tais como: a Emenda Constitucional nº14 de 1996; a Lei 9.424/1996 que regulamentou o FUNDEF; a Emenda Constitucional nº 53, de 19 de dezembro de 2006 que criou o FUNDEB; e a Lei 11.494/2007. Os dados principais deste estudo foram extraídos do Sistema de Informações sobre Orçamentos Públicos em Educação (SIOPE), do Fundo Nacional de Educação – FNDE e consistem: nas receitas e despesas da educação de 2006 a 2016; receitas do FNDE; receitas do Salário-Educação. Essas informações foram organizadas por Municípios, segundo faixas populacionais e o Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDHM). O cenário do financiamento da educação das redes municipais, desenhado a partir desses indicadores, explicitou que a representação percentual dos recursos repassados do Salário-Educação e dos Programas (exceto a complementação da União ao FUNDEB) pelo FNDE é pouco expressiva, mas significativa diante do nível de carência, sobretudo nos Municípios em os orçamentos da educação são baixos – em geral os de pequeno porte. O volume de recursos repassados pelo FNDE cresceu em proporções mais elevadas nesses Municípios, embora a magnitude dos recursos repassados aos Municípios de grande porte seja bem maior, em função do critério adotado que é o número de matrículas. Quanto à distribuição dos recursos segundo o IDHM foi constatado que os Municípios detentores dos índices mais baixos não foram os que receberam o maior volume de recursos do FNDE, mas apenas os municípios com os IDHM altos, como Belém, Ananindeua, Santarém, Parauapebas e Marabá - os mais populosos e detentores dos maiores orçamentos. Todavia foi possível constatar a redução da diferença entre as maiores e menores médias de gasto-aluno/ano que resultou tanto do aumento dos gastos com educação dos municípios com IDHM baixos quanto da redução dos Municípios de IDHM altos. Desta feita, conclui-se que no período de 2009 a 2016 houve avanços em termos de redução das desigualdades no gastoaluno/ano entre as redes municipais de ensino do Pará, contudo, os esforços empreendidos não vêm sendo suficientes para combatê-las de forma efetiva. Para isso, é fundamental que a União, detentora do maior aporte de recursos da Federação, amplie sua parcela de contribuição e a distribua a partir de critérios mais efetivos para redução das desigualdades econômicas, sociais e educacionais. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Felipe Gomes. O salário-educação como política de combate às desigualdades educacionais na educação pública de municípios do Estado do Pará. Orientadora: Rosana Maria Gemaque Rolim. 2019. 144 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/11874. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Financiamento da educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desigualdade educacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Salário - Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | POLÍTICAS DE FINANCIAMENTO DA EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::POLITICA EDUCACIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa | POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS EDUCACIONAIS | pt_BR |