Cartografias da educação na Amazônia rural ribeirinha: estudo do currículo, imagens, saberes e identidade em uma escola do município de Breves/Pará
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | HAGE, Salomão Antonio Mufarrej | |
| dc.creator | CRISTO, Ana Cláudia Peixoto de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-08-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper is a result of a research carried out in Breves, a town located in the south of the Marajo Island, in the state of Para, Brazil. It investigates the curricular planning of the riverbank agricultural school of the villages which the main economic activity is timber, called "Ivo Mainardi" of the municipal educational system of Breves, establishing a relationship with what praises of quality defined by the Operational Guidelines for the Basic Education in Schools located in the countryside, with focus on identities and knowledge of the riverbank agricultural Marajà Amazon. In the investigation method documentary analysis was used, the half structured interview and the photograph with the perspective to make possible to the reader a better understanding on the riverbank agricultural Amazon. The history of Breves has begun in the Colonial Period, with the arrival of the Portuguese to the place, its population is made of riverbank people, many of these inhabit in small communities, towns and villages which the main economic activity is timber. In these communities the education is promoted considering the demand of the company workersâ children who are attracted by the timber company job-offer and the school. Although they live in a context where the material production is related to the exploitation of timber, the school curriculum does not deal with this issue, they are from what is praised by the Operational Guidelines for the Basic Education in Schools located in the countryside, which establishes as quality principle the ecology and the sustainability. Besides this point the curricular planning, although it counts on the participation of the riverbank agricultural educators in its elaboration still does not express the knowledge, the culture, and the identity of the Marajo riverbank population of the Mainardi Village. Thus, the challenge placed to the managers, the social citizens and the educators is to see the commitment with an education that constructs and cultivates identities, values, collective memory and heads towards the valuation and respect of the peoples that live in the Marajà agricultural and riverbank Amazon of Breves. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação resulta de uma pesquisa realizada em Breves, localizado ao sul da ilha de Marajó, no Estado do Pará - Brasil. Ela investiga o planejamento curricular da escola rural ribeirinha da vila de madeireira "Ivo Mainardi" da rede municipal de Breves/PA, na perspectiva das identidades e dos saberes da população ribeirinha marajoara de Breves. No percurso metodológico investigativo foi utilizado a análise documental, a entrevista semiestruturada e a fotografia, com a perspectiva de possibilitar ao leitor uma melhor compreensão sobre a Amazônia rural ribeirinha. A história de Breves tem início no Período Colonial, com a chegada dos portugueses ao local, sua população é constituída de ribeirinhos, muitos desses residem em pequenas comunidades, povoados e vilas de madeireiras. Muitos ribeirinhos são atraídos às vilas de madeireiras pela oferta do emprego na empresa madeireira e pela escola. Apesar do ribeirinho viver em um contexto em que a produção material está relacionada à exploração da madeira os currículos escolares não tratam desta questão, distanciando-se do que preconizam as Diretrizes Operacionais para a Educação Básica nas Escolas do Campo, que estabelece como princípio de qualidade do currículo a ecologia e a sustentabilidade. O planejamento curricular das escolas do meio rural é elaborado com a participaçã dos educadores rurais ribeirinhos, mas ainda não expressa os saberes, a cultura, e a identidade dos ribeirinhos marajoaras da Vila Mainardi. Assim, o desafio colocado aos gestores, os sujeitos sociais e os educadores é de vislumbrar o compromisso com uma educação que construa e cultive identidades, valores, memória coletiva e sinalize para a valorização e respeito dos povos que vivem na Amazônia marajoara, rural e ribeirinha de Breves. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CRISTO, Ana Cláudia Peixoto de. Cartografias da educação na Amazônia rural ribeirinha: estudo do currículo, imagens, saberes e identidade em uma escola do município de Breves/Pará. Orientador: Salomão Antonio Mufarrej Hage. 2007. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Educação, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1703. Acesso:. | |
| dc.language | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Breves - PA | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | |
| dc.subject | Pará - Estado | |
| dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO RURAL | |
| dc.title | Cartografias da educação na Amazônia rural ribeirinha: estudo do currículo, imagens, saberes e identidade em uma escola do município de Breves/Pará | |