A valorização do profissional da educação e a carreira docente: a experiência do Governo de Frente Popular em Belém do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MAUÉS, Olgaíses Cabral | |
dc.creator | LUZ, Sílvia Letícia D'Oliveira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Statute of the Education Profession which rules the career, and therefore the functional life of Education professionals, is the theme of this research intended to analyze policies on teacherscareer as well as their implications in the development of teacherswork, in the municipality of Belém (State of Pará, Brazil), from 1997 through 2004. This time period is relevant to the research for the city of Belém was under the administration of a self-nominated peoples government which will be called Popular Front government for the purposes of this study. The Popular Front government program brought forward the valorization of Education professionals, stressed the guarantees established in the Statute; at the same it time was pressured by those professionals demanding the government to enforce the Statute, specially teacherss rights therein stated. In order to analyze the policies issued by such government within the mentioned timeframe, we should understand, on the one side, the macro context within which the crisis of the capitalist system occurs and shapes reality; the insertion of Brazil in this reality and context; and the counter-reforms carried out in the Brazilian State designed, oriented to help overcome that crisis. On the other side, to understand the conceptual framework, and the role of a Popular Front government; the influence of the counter-reforms upon its policies; its political and economic stands concerning management. In this way, we expected to construe the effects upon teacherswork from the dynamics of those factors, in Belém. Therefore, specific research objectives were defined, namely: (1) to identify the consequences of the systemic crisis of capitalism, and those of the States role upon teacherslabor; (2) to analyze the counter-reforms of the Brazilian State from 1990 on, and its effects upon teacherswork; (3) to identify some characteristics of the Popular Front government, in Belém, as well as its program prospects regarding valorization of Education professionals; (4) to assess both the policies made by such government, and the outcomes of its implementation related to the teacherscareer in Belém. We departed from a historical analysis of the phenomenon under investigation based upon the theoretical support of selected authors, mostly Antunes (1995; 1999; 2004), Brzezinski (2007), Chesnais (1996), Engels (1977), Enguita (1991), Lênin (1986; 1986a), Marx (1980), Maués (2003; 2005; 2006), Moreno (2003; 2003a), Oliveira (2003), among others. Besides, we resorted to a number of legal and governmental documents, as well as to pertinent publications issued by two labor unions, namely the National Confederation of Workers in Education (CNTE) and the Union of Workers in Public Education of [the State of] Pará (SINTEPP), that helped to analyze the chosen categories career, remuneration, teachers education, and working conditions in the schools environment. Data and information were obtained also from empirical research, in order to sense, within a contradictory set of relations, the policies affecting teachers career, the popular front government, and the teachers organized movement. For this purpose some Education professionals were selected for semi-structured interviews, on the grounds of functional as well as political criterea; as for the functional ones, seven professionals were selected, one of them having a coordination position in the Municipal Department of Education; as for the political criteria two Education professionals participated in the research who held leadership positions in the SINTEPP. The literature review, and the methodological procedures mentioned above allowed for the conclusion that the enforcement of the Statute of the Education Profession, specally the teachers rights stated in it, and due, assured by law, would make it possible career development and valorization, mainly with respect to salary, education, and working conditions. The period of time examined was marked by effervescence in both labor and political terms as Education professionals chose to struggle for their rights boldly challenging a progressist government. | |
dc.description.resumo | O Estatuto do Magistério de Belém, que regulamenta a carreira e, portanto, a vida funcional dos profissionais da educação é o tema desta pesquisa, que tem como objetivo analisar as políticas implementadas para a carreira docente e suas implicações para o desenvolvimento do trabalho do docente, em Belém (estado do Pará), nos anos de 1997 a 2004. Esse período é considerado relevante, na pesquisa, porque a prefeitura de Belém esteve sob o comando de um governo que se autodenominou governo do povo, que, para as finalidades deste estudo, chamamos governo de frente popular. Este apresentou, entre outros, um programa que apontava para a valorização dos profissionais da educação, com ênfase nas garantias do Estatuto do Magistério, ao mesmo tempo em que sofreu pressões por parte desses profissionais pelo cumprimento de direitos contidos no referido Estatuto. Para analisar as políticas sobre a carreira docente emanadas desse tipo de governo, no período de referência, buscamos compreender, de um lado, o macro contexto de uma realidade de crise do sistema capitalista, a inserção do Brasil nessa realidade, e a realização de contra-reformas no Estado brasileiro orientadas para auxiliar na superação dessas crises. De outro, compreender a concepção e o papel de um governo de frente popular, as influências das citadas contra-reformas em suas políticas, a localização política e econômica de tal gestão, construindo, assim, o entendimento dos efeitos da dinâmica desses fatores sobre o trabalho docente, em Belém. Assim, os objetivos específicos que definimos para a investigação foram: 1) identificar as conseqüências da crise sistêmica do capital e do papel do Estado no processo de trabalho docente; 2) analisar as contra-reformas do Estado brasileiro, a partir de 1990, e os seus efeitos sobre o trabalho docente; 3) identificar algumas características do governo de Frente Popular, em Belém, e suas perspectivas programáticas para a valorização dos profissionais da educação; 4) avaliar as políticas emanadas por tal governo e os efeitos de sua implementação para a carreira docente, em Belém. Partimos da análise histórica do fenômeno estudado, fundamentando-nos nas elaborações de Antunes (1995; 1999; 2004), Brzezinski (2007), Chesnais (1996), Engels (1977),Enguita (1991), Lênin (1986; 1986a), Marx (1980), Maués (2003; 2005; 2006), Moreno (2003; 2003a), Oliveira (2003), entre outros. Valemo-nos, ainda, de documentos jurídicos e governamentais, bem como de publicações do movimento docente, como os da Confederação Nacional dos Trabalhadores da Educação (CNTE) e do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores em Educação Pública do Pará (SINTEPP), que nos permitiram compreender as categorias de análise carreira, remuneração, formação e condições físicas do trabalho no espaço educacional. Coletamos dados e informações documentais e empíricos, buscando algumas respostas que permitissem identificar, mesmo nas relações contraditórias apresentadas, as políticas que envolveram a carreira docente, o governo de frente popular e o movimento docente. Por isso, os sujeitos das entrevistas semiestruturadas foram selecionados em função de sua localização funcional e política. Funcional, no caso dos sete profissionais da educação e de um representante do governo que exercia função de coordenação, na Secretaria Municipal de Educação; e pela atuação política e sindical no movimento docente organizado no SINTEPP, em entrevista com dois de seus dirigentes. A partir do referencial bibliográfico e dos procedimentos metodológicos indicados, pudemos concluir que o cumprimento de direitos contidos no Estatuto do Magistério de Belém possibilitaria o desenvolvimento e a valorização da carreira docente, sobretudo quanto a salário e condições físicas de trabalho, ressaltando que o período analisado foi de efervescência sindical e política sobre as demandas dos profissionais da educação que buscaram assegurar seus direitos na realidade de um governo considerado progressista. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LUZ, Sílvia Letícia D'Oliveira da. A valorização do profissional da educação e a carreira docente: a experiência do Governo de Frente Popular em Belém do Pará. Orientador: Olgaíses Cabral MAués. 2008. 246 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Centro de Educação, Belém, 2008. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/1778. Acesso em:. | |
dc.language.iso | por | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências da Educação | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
dc.subject | Governo de Frente Popular | |
dc.subject | Valorização | |
dc.subject | Educação e Estado | |
dc.subject | Professores | |
dc.subject | Belém - PA | |
dc.subject | Pará - Estado | |
dc.subject | Amazônia brasileira | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::AVALIACAO DE SISTEMAS, INSTITUICOES, PLANOS E PROGRAMAS EDUCACIONAIS | |
dc.title | A valorização do profissional da educação e a carreira docente: a experiência do Governo de Frente Popular em Belém do Pará | |
dc.title.alternative | Promoting the professional education and the teaching career: the experience of the Government People in Front of Pará Belém | |
dc.type | Dissertação |
Arquivo(s)