Minería y actores sociales: estudio comparativo entre Parauapebas (Pará, Brasil) y El Pangui (Zamora Chinchipe, Ecuador)
dc.contributor.advisor1: PONT VIDAL, Josep
dc.creator: PARDO ENRÍQUEZ, Dalton Marcelo
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-24
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is to inform its readers the current mining and communicative interactions for the different stakeholders involved in the mining of both Ecuadorian and Brazilian Amazon. It gives an understanding of their function ality with in the "system" and its standardization and regulation of "life world", where rationality would be insufficient to come to understand the different back grounds of the given situation sand it is necessary to resort to the imperatives of "life world" in order to have a better understanding of the dynamics mining. The main technique is characterized by methodological address end discourse analysis based on semi-structured interview sapplied to the diversity of social actors in three institutional levels, semi-institutional and extra-institutional corresponding to each of its functional structures, be the same on the political, social, economic, ecological and cultural; and its relationship to the "Theory of Communicative Action" of Jürgen Habermas; in which they worked the functional structures of State (Governance) and Public Policy(constitution, mining law) can cope with reductions in cognitive-instrumental rationality; secondly, a concept of society (collective action and "life world") articulated on two levels, which associates paradigms 'life world' and 'system', and that also explains the type of social pathologies is now becoming more visible in society today. Among the main results is the change in mindset of the Ecuadorian people about the seizure of natural resources, based on the new sociopolitical redefinitions current government as the law of nature, the good life rights, rights of communities, peoples and nationalities, participation rights, etc. Also, in terms of Brazil makes clear that its mining policies undergo major changes aimed at mainly established relations between the Federal State and the economic sphere considered where possible to achieve a better control and use of natural resources; Some of these strategies are focused on the road, port and hydro power, allowing industrial development, social and economic growth of the country.
dc.description.resumen: Esta tesis trata de dar a conocer a su lector la actual situación minera y las interacciones comunicativas realizadas por los diferentes actores sociales involucrados con la minería de la Amazonía tanto ecuatoriana como brasileña. Da una comprensión a su funcionalidad dentro del “sistema” así como de su normalización y reglamentación del “mundo de la vida”, en donde la racionalidad sería insuficiente para llegar a entender los trasfondos diferentes de las situaciones dadas y más bien es necesario recurrir a los imperativos del “mundo la vida” para poder tener una mejor comprensión de la dinámica minera. La principal técnica metodológica abordada está caracterizada por el análisis de discurso en base a entrevistas semi-estructuradas aplicadas a la diversidad de actores sociales en tres niveles institucional, semi-institucional y extra-institucional correspondientes a cada una de sus estructuras funcionales, sean las mismas en lo político, social, económico, ecológico y cultural; y su relación con la “Teoría de la Acción Comunicativa” de Jürgen Habermas; en la cual se trabajó las estructuras funcionales de Estado (Gobernanza) y Política pública (constitución, ley de minería) capaz de hacer frente a las reducciones cognitivo-instrumentales de la racionalidad; en segundo lugar, de un concepto de sociedad (acción colectiva y “mundo de la vida”) articulado en dos niveles, que asocia los paradigmas de “mundo de la vida” y “sistema‟, y que a la vez explica el tipo de patologías sociales que hoy se vuelven cada vez más visibles en la actual sociedad. Entre los principales resultados se tiene el cambio de mentalidad del pueblo ecuatoriano sobre el apoderamiento de los recursos naturales, en base a las nuevas redefiniciones sociopolíticas del gobierno actual como el derecho de la naturaleza, derechos del buen vivir, derechos de las comunidades, pueblos y nacionalidades, derechos de participación, etc. Así también, en lo referente a Brasil se deja claro que sus políticas mineras pasan por importantes cambios orientados a las relaciones establecidas principalmente entre el Estado Federal y la esfera económica considerándose en lo posible alcanzar un mejor control y aprovechamiento de sus recursos naturales; algunas de esas estrategias están enfocadas en la infraestructura vial, portuaria e hidroeléctrica, que permita el desarrollo industrial, social y crecimiento económico del país.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é o de informar a seu leitor a situação atual da mineração e às interações de comunicação pelos diferentes atores sociais relacionada com mineração da Amazônia tanto equatoriana como brasileira. Dá uma compreensão de sua funcionalidade dentro do "sistema" assim como de sua normalização e regulamentação do "mundo da vida", onde a racionalidade seria insuficiente para chegar a compreender os diferentes contextos das situações dadas e, mas bem é necessário usar os imperativos do "mundo da vida", a fim de ter uma melhor compreensão da dinâmica da mineração. A principal técnica metodológica abordada é caracterizada pela análise de discurso com base em entrevistas semi-estruturadas aplicadas á diversidade de atores sociais em três níveis institucionais, semi-institucionais e extra-institucional correspondente a cada uma de suas estruturas funcionais sejam as mesmas no político, social, econômico, ecológico e cultural, e sua relação coma "Teoria da Ação Comunicativa" de Jürgen Habermas; Na qual trabalhou-se as estruturas funcionais do Estado (Governo) e Políticas Públicas (constituição, Lei de mineração) capaz de fazer frente ás reduções cognitivo-instrumental da racionalidade; em segundo lugar, de um conceito de sociedade (ação coletiva e "mundo da vida") articulado em dois níveis, que associa os paradigmas "mundo da vida" e "sistema", e que a seu vez explica o tipo de patologias sociais que se esta tornando cada vez mais visíveis na sociedade de hoje. Entre os principais resultados se tem a mudança de mentalidade do povo equatoriano sobre o apoderamento dos recursos naturais, com base nas novas redefinições sociopolíticas do governo atual; como o direito da natureza, o direito do bom viver, direitos das comunidades, povos e nacionalidades, direito de participação, etc. Além disso, em termos de Brasil deixa claro que suas políticas de mineração passam por importantes alterações que visam, principalmente, as relações estabelecidas entre o Estado Federal e da esfera econômica considerando-se no possível alcançar um melhor controle e uso dos recursos naturais; Algumas dessas estratégias estão voltadas para a infraestrutura vial, portoaria, e hidrelétrica, permitindo o desenvolvimento industrial, crescimento econômico e social do país.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: PARDO ENRÍQUEZ, Dalton Marcelo. Minería y actores sociales: estudio comparativo entre Parauapebas (Pará, Brasil) y El Pangui (Zamora Chinchipe, Ecuador). 2012. 264 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos, Belém. 2012. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Tropico Úmido.
dc.language.isospa
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Altos Estudos Amazônicos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Trópico Úmido
dc.subject: Indústria mineral
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Parauapebas - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Zamora - Equador
dc.subject: Amazônia equatoriana
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA INDUSTRIAL
dc.title: Minería y actores sociales: estudio comparativo entre Parauapebas (Pará, Brasil) y El Pangui (Zamora Chinchipe, Ecuador)
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)