Meio ambiente e ética: entrecruzando olhares no ensino de ciências
dc.contributor.advisor1: BITTENCOURT, Eugênio Pacelli Leal
dc.creator: BARBOSA JUNIOR, Ival Rabêlo
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-12
dc.description.abstract: The environment and ethics are frequent themes in the discussion of subjects about the challenges of the Brazilian education. The world is immersed in environmental and ethic crisis, inviting us to the dialectic movement of action-reflection-action. The objective of this work was to investigate the conceptions and relations between transversal themes such as environment and ethics of the teachers of science, educational technicians and students of Secondary School (5th to 8th grades), from a private school of Belém. The study was supported in Sauvé, Reigota, Sánchez Vásquez, Leff, Grün, Valls, Bardin, Zabala, Freire, Lüdke, André, among others. The methodological path was that of the qualitative approach. To immerse in the intersubjective dialogs – which are pedagogical practices – field research and documental techniques were used. The first consisted of the realization of semistructured interviews with 16 students, 3 teachers and 2 technicians of the ― “Alfa” School. The second embraced the PCNs (National Curricular Parameters/ Federal Policies for Education), science textbooks and documents given to students and teachers in 2008 at school. The interpretation of the data was based on the analysis of the content, in its theme modality. Two themes were worked on: Conceptions of Environment and Conceptions of Ethics. The unity of context, the ―backstage‖ of the study, was a school from the private education network, well equipped of infrastructure, whose clientele is formed, in vast a majority, of students from high middle class. To define the categories, a notebook containing interviews was prepared, facilitating the grouping, classification and interpretation analysis of the data. This resulted in the synthesis of seven categories of analysis: Conception of the environment as nature; Conception of the environment as a living place where people live; Conception of the environment as a relation among people and themselves with the environment; Conception of the environment as sustainability; Conception of Ethics as respect; Conception associated with principles and values and Conception related to the environment and the respect for people. The results reveal, contradicting itself, the prevalence of disciplinary logic between the PCNs (National Curricular Parameters/ Federal Policies for Education) and ―Alfa‖ School; the textbooks adopted by the school do not limit themselves to the factual and conceptual contents; in relation to the concepts of Environment and Ethics, the understanding of what environment and ethics mean is limited. The subjects generally do not establish the necessary connection between Environment and Ethics. In classes of 5th to 8th grades the School does not work the Themes effectively. The final reflections pontificate an invitation to the school to reflect and search for alternatives that may revert the scenery of its educational actions concerning Environment and Ethics. The schools need to feel challenged to insert Environmental Education in their routine, aiming to collaborate to the construction of a citizen education.
dc.description.affiliation: UNAMA - Universidade da Amazônia
dc.description.resumo: Meio ambiente e Ética são temas recorrentes nas pautas de discussões sobre os desafios da educação brasileira. O mundo está imerso em uma crise ambiental e ética que nos convida ao movimento dialético da ação-reflexão-ação. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar as concepções e as relações entre os Temas Transversais Meio Ambiente e Ética dos professores de Ciências, técnicos educacionais e alunos de 5ª a 8ª série do Ensino Fundamental, de uma escola da rede particular de Belém. O estudo apoiou-se em Sauvé, Reigota, Sánchez Vásquez, Leff, Grün, Valls, Bardin, Zabala, Freire, Lüdke, André, entre outros. O caminho metodológico foi o da abordagem qualitativa. Para mergulhar nos diálogos intersubjetivos, que são as práticas pedagógicas, foram utilizadas as técnicas de pesquisa de campo e pesquisa documental. A primeira consistiu na realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com 16 estudantes, 3 professores e 2 técnicos da Escola - “Alfa”; a segunda envolveu os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais, os livros didáticos de Ciências e os documentos entregues aos alunos e professores, em 2008, na Escola. A interpretação dos dados se baseou na análise de conteúdo, em sua modalidade temática. Foram trabalhados dois temas: Concepções de Meio Ambiente e Concepções de Ética. A unidade de contexto, o ―pano de fundo‖ do estudo, foi uma escola da rede particular de ensino, dotada de boa infraestrutura, cuja clientela é formada, em sua maioria, por alunos da classe média alta. Para definição das categorias, foi preparado um caderno com as entrevistas, o que facilitou o agrupamento, a classificação e a análise interpretativa dos dados. Isso resultou na síntese em sete categorias de análise: Concepção de Meio Ambiente como natureza; Concepção de Meio Ambiente como o local onde se vive; Concepção de Meio Ambiente como relação dos seres entre si e deles com o ambiente; Concepção de Meio Ambiente como sustentabilidade; Concepção de Ética como respeito; Concepção associada a princípios e valores e Concepção relacionada ao meio ambiente e ao respeito às pessoas. Os resultados revelam, contraditoriamente, a prevalência da lógica disciplinar nos PCN e na Escola ―Alfa‖; os livros adotados pela Escola não se limitam aos conteúdos factuais e conceituais; em relação às concepções de Meio Ambiente e Ética, os entendimentos do que vem a ser ambiente e ética são reducionistas. Os sujeitos, de uma maneira geral, não estabelecem conexão necessária entre Ambiente e Ética. Nas turmas de 5ª a 8ª série, a Escola não trabalha os Temas de forma efetiva. As reflexões finais pontificam um convite à Escola para refletir e buscar alternativas que revertam o quadro de suas ações educacionais relativas ao Meio Ambiente e à Ética. As escolas precisam se sentir desafiadas a inserir a Educação Ambiental em seu cotidiano, com o fito de colaborar na construção de uma educação cidadã.
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA JUNIOR, Ival Rabêlo. Meio ambiente e ética: entrecruzando olhares no ensino de ciências. Orientador: Eugênio Pacelli Leal Bittencourt. 2010. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Belém, 2010. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/2011/2667. Acesso em:.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Ciência
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Belém - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Meio ambiente e ética: entrecruzando olhares no ensino de ciências
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)