A ilusão do controle das drogas: guerra às drogas e economia política do controle social
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GOMES, Marcus Alan de Melo | |
| dc.creator | SILVA, Adrian Barbosa e | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7377-4416 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This present thesis confronts the theme of social control in the war on drugs. In its methodological path, which combines bibliographic and documental techniques with dialecticity anchored in the empirical (general method), it retakes the discussion around the concept of social control to evaluate its heuristic potential for analyzing the researched object (social control of drugs). When carrying out a national diagnosis based on the literature review (penalism and criminology), and noting the absence of a consolidated debate, it proposes a problematizing approach, in a negative (deconstruction or criticism of social control) and positive (reinvention or revisited social control) dimension in the face of particularities of the situated context. In this way, it seeks to boost the sociological oxygenation of critical criminology (referent), from an interactionist-materialist perspective (specific methodology) open to interdisciplinarity, forging a conceptual approach based on power relations (intersectional social control), from Mead to Marx & Foucault (and Mbembe), from contributions of gender, race and class and, consequently, on hierarchies of neoliberal capitalism and on the bonds of global dependence. Prohibitionism is taken as a case of study, given the need to cut and its unique relevance for understanding criminal and social issues. When questioning the impact of the production relations of the Brazilian social structure on the articulation of strategies for the social control of drugs (problem), tests the hypothesis – which, in light of the political economy of punishment, leads to believe that they are consistent with the transformations of the hegemonic mode of production –, and indicates its developments (objective general), dividing the investigation into four moments (specific objectives): initially (1st chapter), the limits of the legal field for understanding the phenomenon and the role of the hegemonic vision built in research on drug consumption, production and trade in Brazil for the maintenance of a security and defensive “academic collaborationism” are questioned, drawing up, in reaction, the guidelines for a (critical) sociocriminology on drugs and social control; then (2nd chapter), the debate around social control is reconstructed, proposing an updated reading on the subject, for then (3rd chapter) to situate social control in the scope of the critique of political economy, historicizing it in the Brazilian social structure and in its mode of production and, finally, the development of Brazilian-style prohibitionism, in both aspects, as much internationally as domestically, from the colony to democracy; and, finally, but not least (4th chapter), the microphysics and macrophysics of the war on drugs are unveiled, as a way of understanding the dimensions of the power relations that underlie (and which) strategies for the social control of drugs in the current stage of capital accumulation in the country and, as a background issue, the very meaning of “failure” (and the “alternatives” proposed to it) of war on drugs. It is intended, in the final analysis, to build criticism advocating the horizon of a political economy of social control of drugs, proposing a re-discussion of the metaphor or war in the light of the sovereignty of capital. It is a possible intellective effort for an emancipatory understanding and transformation of the social reality of the peripheral crowd that is the priority target of bio and necropolitical strategies in the social order. | en |
| dc.description.affiliation | CESUPA - Centro Universitário do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumen | La presente tesis confronta el tema del control social en la guerra contra las drogas. En su recorrido metodológico, que combina técnicas bibliográficas y documentales con la dialecticidad anclada en lo empírico (método general), retoma la discusión en torno al concepto de control social para evaluar su potencial heurístico de análisis del objeto investigado (control social de las drogas). Al realizar un diagnóstico nacional a partir de la revisión de la literatura (derecho penal y criminología), y notando la ausencia de un debate consolidado, se propone un enfoque problematizador, en dimensión negativa (deconstrucción o crítica del control social) y positiva (reinvención o revisión del control social), ante las particularidades del contexto situado. De esta forma, busca impulsar la oxigenación sociológica de la criminología crítica (referente), desde una perspectiva interaccionista-materialista (metodología específica) abierta a la interdisciplinariedad, forjando un enfoque conceptual basado en las relaciones de poder (control social interseccional), de Mead a Marx & Foucault (y Mbembe), desde los aportes de género, raza y clase y, en consecuencia, en las jerarquías del capitalismo neoliberal y en los lazos de dependencia global. El prohibicionismo se toma como un case de estudio, dada la necesidad de recorte y su singular relevancia para la comprensión de las cuestiones criminal y social. Al cuestionar el impacto de las relaciones de producción de la estructura social brasileña en la articulación de estrategias para el control social de las drogas (problema), prueba la hipótesis – que, a la luz de la economía política de la penalidad, lleva a pensar que son consistentes con las transformaciones del modo de producción hegemónico –, e indica sus desarrollos (objetivo general), se dividiendo la investigación en cuatro momentos (objetivos específicos): inicialmente (capítulo 1), se cuestiona los límites del campo jurídico para la comprensión del fenómeno y el papel de la visión hegemónica construida en investigaciones sobre el consumo, la producción y el comercio en Brasil por el mantenimiento de un “colaboracionismo académico” de seguridad y defensivo, elaborando, en reacción, las pautas para una sociocriminología (crítica) sobre las drogas y el control social; en seguida (capítulo 2), se reconstruye el debate en torno al control social, proponiendo una lectura actualizada sobre el tema, para luego (capítulo 3) situar el control social en el ámbito de la crítica de la economía política, historizándolo en la estructura social brasileña y en su modo de producción y, finalmente, el desarrollo del prohibicionismo al estilo brasileño, en ambos aspectos, tanto a nivel internacional como nacional, desde la colonia a la democracia; y, por último, but not least (capítulo 4), se desvela la microfísica y macrofísica de la guerra contra las drogas, como una forma de entender las dimensiones de las relaciones de poder que subyacen las (y cuales) estrategias de control social de las drogas en el etapa actual de acumulación de capital en el país y, como cuestión de fondo, el significado mismo del “fracaso” (y de las “alternativas” que se le proponen) de la war on drugs. Se pretende, en última instancia, construir el criticismo abogando por el horizonte de una economía política de control social de las drogas proponiendo una rediscusión de la metáfora de la guerra a la luz de la soberanía del capital. Es un posible esfuerzo intelectivo para una comprensión emancipadora y transformación de la realidad social de la masa periférica que es el objetivo prioritario de las estrategias bio y necropolíticas en el orden social. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese confronta a temática do controle social na guerra às drogas. Em seu percurso metodológico, que conjuga as técnicas bibliográfica e documental à dialeticidade ancorada no empírico (método geral), retoma a discussão em torno do conceito de controle social para avaliar seu potencial heurístico de análise do objeto pesquisado (controle social das drogas). Ao se realizar um diagnóstico nacional a partir da revisão de literatura (penalismo e criminologia), e constatar a ausência de um debate consolidado, propõe aproximação problematizadora, em dimensão negativa (desconstrução ou crítica do controle social) e positiva (reinvenção ou controle social revisitado) em face das particularidades do contexto situado. Dessa forma, busca impulsionar a oxigenação sociológica da criminologia crítica (referente), desde uma perspectiva interacionista-materialista (metodologia específica) aberta à interdisciplinaridade, forjando-se uma aproximação conceitual fundada nas relações de poder (controle social interseccional), de Mead a Marx & Foucault (e Mbembe), desde aportes de gênero, raça e classe e, por conseguinte, nas hierarquias do capitalismo neoliberal e nos vínculos de dependência global. Toma-se o proibicionismo como case de estudo, ante a necessidade de recorte e de sua singular relevância para compreensão das questões criminal e social. Ao questionar o impacto das relações de produção da estrutura social brasileira na articulação das estratégias de controle social das drogas (problema), testa a hipótese – que, à luz da economia política da pena, leva a crer que se coadunam às transformações do modo hegemônico de produção –, e indica seus desdobramentos (objetivo geral), dividindo-se a investigação em quatro momentos (objetivos específicos): inicialmente (1º capítulo), questiona-se os limites do campo jurídico para compreensão do fenômeno e o papel da visão hegemônica construída em pesquisas sobre consumo, produção e comércio de drogas no Brasil para a manutenção de um “colaboracionismo acadêmico” securitário e defensivista, traçando-se, em reação, as balizas para uma sociocriminologia (crítica) sobre drogas e controle social; em seguida (2º capítulo), reconstrói-se o debate em torno do controle social, propondo-se uma leitura atualizada sobre o assunto, para então (3º capítulo) situar o controle social no âmbito da crítica da economia política, historicizando-o na estrutura social brasileira e em seu modo de produção e, enfim, o desenvolvimento do proibicionismo à brasileira, em ambos os aspectos, tanto a nível internacional quanto doméstico, da colônia à democracia; e, por fim, but not least (4º capítulo), desvela-se a microfísica e a macrofísica da guerra às drogas, como forma de se compreender as dimensões das relações de poder que fundam as (e quais) estratégias de controle social das drogas no atual estágio de acumulação de capital no país e, como questão de fundo, o próprio sentido do “fracasso” (e das “alternativas” a ele propostas) da war on drugs. Pretende-se, em última análise, edificar o criticismo preconizando o horizonte de uma economia política do controle social das drogas propositiva da rediscussão da metáfora da guerra à luz da soberania do capital. Trata-se de um esforço intelectivo possível para compreensão e transformação emancipatória da realidade social da multidão periférica alvo prioritário das estratégias bio e necropolíticas na ordem social. . | pt_BR |