Simetria nas estamparias afro-brasileiras: da visualidade à sala de aula
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOUZA FILHO, Erasmo Borges de | |
| dc.creator | PERES, Élida de Sousa | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/ 0000-0002-1863-0831 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is a study on the geometric aspects in African-Brazilian stamping, with an interface in ethnic-racial relations and its use in the teaching of mathematics at school. It aims to conduct an investigation into Afro-Brazilian geometric patterns and their potential use in a contextualized way in the teaching of symmetry, in elementary school mathematics, establishing relations with the law 10.639 / 2003, which indicates the obligation of teaching history and African and Afro-Brazilian culture in basic and higher education. With this research, it is intended to make use of Afro-Brazilian stamping, establishing a connection between Afro-Brazilian culture and the teaching of geometry in mathematics. Thus, to guide this process, we have the following question: How to establish relationships between Afro-Brazilian prints and their cultural meanings with the teaching of symmetry at the fundamental level? In this sense, the research is theoretically based on studies by Thompson (2011), which conceptualize culture and, based on these studies, we dialogue with Canclini (2008) on hybrid cultures; Farias and Mendes (2014) deal with culture in mathematical practices; Almeida (2017) studies traditional and scientific knowledge; Mignolo (2008) and Quijano (2010) deal with coloniality. As a methodology, we will approach ethnomathematics with the studies of D’Ambrosio (1996, 1997, 1999, 2005); Gerdes (2010, 2012); Vergani (2007); Fiorin (1995) and Barros (2005), with discursive semiotics. This leads to the understanding of the historical process of cultural relations related to ethnomathematics as a way to break with mathematics considered traditional, allowing other thoughts for its teaching. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa é um estudo sobre os aspectos geométricos na estamparia afrobrasileira, com interface nas relações étnico-raciais e o seu uso no ensino da matemática na escola. Tem como objetivo fazer uma investigação sobre os padrões geométricos afro-brasileiros e o seu potencial uso de forma contextualizada no ensino da simetria, na matemática do ensino fundamental, instaurando relações com a lei 10.639/2003, que indica a obrigatoriedade do ensino de história e cultura africana e afro-brasileira na educação básica e superior. Com esta pesquisa, pretende-se fazer uso da estamparia afrobrasileira, estabelecendo conexão entre a cultura afro-brasileira e o ensino da geometria na matemática. Assim, para direcionamento desse processo, tem-se a seguinte questão: Como estabelecer relações entre estampas afro-brasileiras e seus significados culturais com o ensino de simetria no nível fundamental? Nesse sentido, a pesquisa tem como base teórica os estudos de Thompson (2011), que conceituam cultura e, a partir desses estudos, dialogamos com Canclini (2008) sobre culturas híbridas; Farias e Mendes (2014) tratam de cultura nas práticas matemáticas; Almeida (2017) estuda os saberes tradicionais e científicos; Mignolo (2008) e Quijano (2010) tratam de colonialidade. Como metodologia, abordaremos a etnomatemática com os estudos de D’Ambrosio (1996, 1997, 1999, 2005); Gerdes (2010, 2012); Vergani (2007); Fiorin (1995) e Barros (2005), com a semiótica discursiva. Isso leva à compreensão do processo histórico das relações culturais relacionadas à etnomatemática enquanto forma de romper com a matemática considerada tradicional, possibilitando outros pensamentos para o seu ensino. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PERES, Élida de Sousa. Simetria nas estamparias afro-brasileiras: da visualidade à sala de aula. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Erasmo Borges de Souza Filho. 2020. 180 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica, Belém, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/13929. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Relações étnico-raciais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Etnomatemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Padrões geométricos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnical-racial relations | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnomathematics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pattern making | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geometry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.areadeconcentracao | EDUCAÇÃO MATEMÁTICA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |