A institucionalização dos sistemas municipais de ensino na realidade paraense: obstáculos e possibilidades - o caso do Município de Barcarena
dc.contributor.advisor1: GEMAQUE, Rosana Maria Oliveira
dc.creator: PEREIRA, Maria do Socorro Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-11
dc.description.abstract: The study on the Institutionalization of the Municipal Systems of Education in the reality of Para: obstacles and difficulties - the case of the Municipality of Barcarena aimed to investigate the factors that hinder the establishment of the Municipal Council of Education in Barcarena (State of Pará, Brazil) in order to identify whether obstacles have financial, political or technical character. Documentary analysis and interviews were the instruments used to meet the proposed objectives. Data gathering and processing prioritized the analysis of laws, decrees, opinions, regulations, government plans, educational projects and programs, as well as the contents of interviews with individuals involved in the educational process. The research results allow to infer that the institutionalization of the Municipal System of Education in Barcarena requires that the municipal administration be willing to break off with the patrimonial character of government practices, since there is no guarantee of democratization only through the creation of the Municipal System of Education, or of other elements comprised in the educational administration, without a process through which public management be grounded upon collective participation. The immediate demand requires autonomy for the construction of educational policies that address the municipal reality; mechanisms that allow for the participation of society in both the deliberations, the monitoring bodies, and in the social control of resources for education, through the various groups represented; the overcoming of the concept of public space as private property; and the training, qualification of technical staff to carry out the decisions concerning municipal education. Such a demand constitutes a challenge, given the strong presence of conflicts and power struggles between representatives of civil society and those of both the municipal executive and legislative forces, which may be seen as a positive factor should it be understood as a possibility for the construction of educational policies rooted in the diversity of opinions, because different segments of Barcarena‘s civil society show their interest to participate. Some of them are mobilizing more actively, others in smaller proportions, but the need remains that they be recognized as social subjects, and that the theoretical, pedagogical and political education be also included as a key factor for their participation in social mobilization, actions in order to organize the Municipal System of Education, parallel to the recognition that it is a right that needs to be consolidated.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo sobre a Institucionalização dos Sistemas Municipais de Ensino na realidade paraense: obstáculos e dificuldades – o caso do Município de Barcarena teve como principal objetivo investigar os fatores que inviabilizam a constituição do Conselho Municipal de Educação na realidade do Município investigado, visando a identificar se os obstáculos são de caráter financeiro, político ou técnico. Análise documental e entrevistas foram os instrumentos utilizados para alcançar os objetivos explicitados. A coleta e o tratamento dos dados priorizaram análises de leis, decretos, pareceres, regimento, planos de governo, projetos e programas educacionais bem como de entrevistas com sujeitos envolvidos no processo educacional. Os resultados da pesquisa permitem inferir que, para a institucionalização do Sistema de Ensino na realidade de Barcarena, necessário se faz que a gestão municipal se disponha a romper com o caráter de base patrimonial arraigado na prática governamental, pois não há garantia de democratização da gestão somente por meio da criação do Sistema de Ensino, ou de outros elementos que compõem a gestão educacional, sem um processo de construção da gestão pública assentado no coletivo. A demanda imediata requer autonomia municipal para construção de uma política educacional que atenda à realidade municipal; mecanismos que viabilizem a participação da sociedade nas deliberações e nos órgãos de acompanhamento e controle social dos recursos destinados à educação, por meio das diversas categorias representadas; superação da concepção do espaço público como patrimônio privado; e formação de equipe técnica habilitada a realizar os encaminhamentos da educação municipal. A demanda constitui-se num desafio, uma vez que os conflitos, as tensões, as disputas de poder são fortes, o que representa um fator positivo, se entendido como possibilidade de construção da política educacional ancorada na diversidade de opiniões, pois os diferentes segmentos da sociedade civil de Barcarena apresentam interesse na participação, alguns se mobilizando mais ativamente, outros em menor proporção, existindo, porém, a necessidade de que sejam estes reconhecidos como sujeitos sociais e de que a formação teórica, pedagógica e política também seja compreendida como fator fundamental à participação social nas ações de mobilização para organização do Sistema de Ensino, paralelamente ao reconhecimento de que é um direito que precisa consolidar-se.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: INEP - Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Maria do Socorro Vasconcelos. A institucionalização dos sistemas municipais de ensino na realidade paraense: obstáculos e possibilidades - o caso do Município de Barcarena. 2010. 191 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Ciências da Educação, Belém, 2010. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject: Sistema Municipal de Ensino
dc.subject: Gestão
dc.subject: Ensino
dc.subject: Barcarena - PApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ADMINISTRACAO EDUCACIONAL::ADMINISTRACAO DE SISTEMAS EDUCACIONAIS
dc.title: A institucionalização dos sistemas municipais de ensino na realidade paraense: obstáculos e possibilidades - o caso do Município de Barcarena
dc.title.alternative: Institutionalization of the municipal systems of education in the reality of para: obstacles and difficulties - the case of the municipality of Barcarena
dc.type: Dissertação