A construção de significados nas brincadeiras de faz-de-conta por crianças de uma turma de educação infantil ribeirinha da Amazônia
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALVES, José Moysés
dc.creator: TEIXEIRA, Sônia Regina dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-03
dc.description.abstract: The present study focuses the process of construction of meanings in the make-believe play for children of a riverine class in Amazon, from the formularizations of the historical and cultural psychology. In this theoretical methodological perspective, the human being constitutes itself while subject intermediated by the internalization/externalization of the meanings of its cultural group, that are constructed during the dialogical interactions. The main activity by which the preschool child affects this process is the make-believe play, for give the child opportunity to operate directly with the meanings shared in the cultural context where she lives is. In this manner, the objective of this research was to examine the dialogical interactions that happen during the make-believe play of children of a classroom of a riverine class of the Amazon to identify the meanings constructed in the interactions and to verify how, through them, the children co-construct themselves while citizens and participants of the culture. For this, I made a field-work in the classes of kindergarten of a pedagogical unit, located in the Island of the Combu, in the city of Belém of Pará, throughout the years of 2003 and 2006, that was divided in two distinct stages. At the first moment of the research, I effected the characterization of the cultural context of life of the children who frequented the classes of kindergarten. The participants of this stage were thirteen children who had frequented the classroom of kindergarten in the year of 2003, with eleven boys and two girls, between four and five years old, the teacher of the kindergarten class and the responsible ones for the children. The children and its familiar ones had been interviewed. The children had been observed playing in its houses. I analyzed the subjects, the partners, the places, objects and the meanings constructed in the kids play. At the second moment, I made the microgenetic analysis of the dialogical interactions that had occurred in the make-believe play. The participants had been sixteen children who had frequented the classroom of kindergarten in the year of 2005 and the teacher. The analyzed data showed: 1) The ways of construction of the meanings for the children and between them and the teacher; 2) The types of constructed meanings: about the world, about themselves and the others, and about the relation of themselves with the others; 3) The origin of the constructed meanings; 4) The relation culture-subjectivity. The characterization of the cultural context revealed that although they were in contact with the urban context, the children had revealed linked, mainly, to the riverine context. The microgenetic analysis of the dialogical interactions during the tricks showed that the meanings about the world, about themselves and the others, and the relation of themselves with the others, shared in the cultural context of the Island of the Combu, had been internalized, starting to constitute the subjectivities of the investigated children. It indicated in despite of make-believe play, by itself, independent of the participation of other children and the adult, contributes for the process of cultural constitution of the child, but it can be enriched with the participation of other children and the teacher, that respects the initiative, the culture, the level of development of the child and has clarity of its paper to plan and to lead the pedagogical act in one determined direction. Other children contribute increasing the motivation for the trick, including new elements of their cultural universe, renewing the subjects, offering models to be represented and creating complementation opportunities that imply in challenges to be adjusted during the interactions to the levels of developments of the partners. The teacher contributes planning interactive environment - child - child and child-teacher, respecting the activity and the level of development of the children, detaching the constructed meanings in the active and interactive way and, in some cases redirecting the play, with the purpose of the constitution of a determined type of subjectivity and not of a different one. In short, the study reveals how by means of the meanings constructed in the dialogical interactions, the children participate of their collective culture and constitute themselves as riverine people of Amazon.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo focaliza o processo de construção de significados nas brincadeiras de faz-de-conta por crianças de uma turma de educação infantil ribeirinha da Amazônia, a partir das formulações da psicologia histórico-cultural. Nessa perspectiva teórico-metodológica, o ser humano se constitui enquanto sujeito por intermédio da internalização/externalização dos significados do seu grupo sócio-cultural, que são construídos durante as interações dialógicas. A principal atividade pela qual a criança pré-escolar efetua esse processo é a brincadeira de faz-de-conta, por oportunizar que a criança opere diretamente com os significados compartilhados no contexto sócio-cultural em que vive. Desse modo, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi examinar as interações dialógicas que acontecem durante as brincadeiras de faz-de-conta de crianças de uma classe de educação infantil ribeirinha da Amazônia para identificar os significados construídos nas interações e verificar como, por meio deles, as crianças se co-constroem enquanto sujeitos e participantes da cultura. Para tanto, realizei um estudo de campo nas turmas de educação infantil de uma unidade pedagógica, localizada na Ilha do Combu, município de Belém Pará, ao longo dos anos de 2003 a 2006, que foi dividido em duas etapas distintas. No primeiro momento da pesquisa, efetuei a caracterização do contexto sócio-cultural de vida das crianças que freqüentavam as turmas de educação infantil. Os participantes dessa etapa foram treze crianças que freqüentaram a classe de educação infantil no ano de 2003, sendo onze meninos e duas meninas, entre quatro e cinco anos de idade, a professora da classe de educação infantil e os responsáveis pelas crianças. As crianças e seus familiares foram entrevistados. As crianças foram observadas brincando em suas casas. Analisei os temas, os parceiros, os locais, os objetos e os significados construídos nas brincadeiras. No segundo momento, realizei a análise microgenética das interações dialógicas que ocorreram nas brincadeiras de faz-de-conta. Os participantes foram dezesseis crianças que freqüentaram a classe de educação infantil no ano de 2005 e a professora. Os dados analisados apontaram: 1) Os modos de construção dos significados pelas crianças e entre elas e a professora; 2) Os tipos de significados construídos: sobre o mundo, sobre si mesmo e o outro e sobre a relação do si mesmo com o outro; 3) A origem dos significados construídos; 4) A relação cultura-subjetividade. A caracterização do contexto sócio-cultural revelou que apesar de estarem em contato com o contexto urbano, as crianças mostraram-se vinculadas, principalmente, ao contexto ribeirinho. A análise microgenética das interações dialógicas durante as brincadeiras mostrou que os significados sobre o mundo, sobre si mesmo e o outro e sobre a relação do si mesmo com o outro, compartilhados no contexto sócio-cultural da Ilha do Combu, foram internalizados, passando a constituir as subjetividades das crianças investigadas. Indicou ainda que o faz-de-conta, por si só, independente da participação de outras crianças e do adulto, contribui para o processo de constituição cultural da criança, mas pode ser enriquecido com a participação de outras crianças e da professora, que respeita a iniciativa, a cultura, o nível de desenvolvimento da criança e tem clareza de seu papel de planejar e conduzir o ato pedagógico numa determinada direção. Outras crianças contribuem aumentando a motivação para a brincadeira, incluindo elementos novos de seu universo cultural, renovando os temas, oferecendo modelos a serem representados e criando oportunidades de complementação que impliquem em desafios a serem ajustados durante as interações aos níveis de desenvolvimentos dos parceiros. A professora contribui planejando ambientes interativos - criança-criança e criança-professora, respeitando a atividade e o nível de desenvolvimento das crianças, destacando os significados construídos de forma ativa e interativa e, em alguns, casos redirecionando as brincadeiras, com vistas à constituição de um determinado tipo de subjetividade e não de outro. Em suma, o estudo revela como por meio dos significados construídos nas interações dialógicas, as crianças participam de sua cultura coletiva e constituem-se como ribeirinhos amazônidas.
dc.identifier.citation: TEIXEIRA, Sônia Regina dos Santos. A construção de significados nas brincadeiras de faz-de-conta por crianças de uma turma de educação infantil ribeirinha da Amazônia. 2009. 294 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Filosofia e Ciências Humanas, Belém, 2009. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Núcleo de Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Teoria e Pesquisa do Comportamento
dc.subject: Educação de base
dc.subject: Brinquedos
dc.subject: Construção de significados
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Cultura e subjetividade
dc.subject: Ribeirinhos
dc.subject: Psicologia infantil
dc.subject: Ilha do Combu - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Belém - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANO
dc.title: A construção de significados nas brincadeiras de faz-de-conta por crianças de uma turma de educação infantil ribeirinha da Amazônia
dc.title.alternative: The construction of meanings in the make-believe play for children in a riverine class in Amazon
dc.type: Tese
Arquivo(s)