Petrologia do maciço alcalino de Peixe-Goiás
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALBUQUERQUE, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro de
dc.creator: LEMOS, Ronaldo Lima
dc.date.issued: 1983-12-21
dc.description.abstract: The Alkaline Fish Massif consists of a nepheline syenite gneiss body, leucocratic, foliated and banded. Foliation is accentuated at the edges and incipient or absent at the center, while banding is restricted to the edges. The Massif is surrounded by a narrow band of quartz syenite and granite gneisses, in contact with pre-Serra da Mesa Group metasediments, predominantly pelitic (graphite-sillimanite micaschist and sillimanite-quartz micaschist). The nepheline syenite gneiss consists essentially of nepheline, mesopertite, peristerite and microcline, with biotite being the mafic mineral and, more rarely, magnetite. Its agpaitic coefficient is typical of miaskitic rocks, and its mineralogy is also of this type. The different textural types of nepheline show variation in the Si/Al ratio, while the Na/K ratio is approximately constant. Peristerite has composition An4.0-5.1 -An0.5-2.8 and, in a narrow band of the edge, it is An7.0-10.7 -An0.4-4.0. The , microcline and potassium phase of mesopertite (microcline) have composition Or8 3.0-9 4.4, while the sodium phase of mesopertite is predominantly peristerite (An4.0-5.1 -An0.7-2.8) and sometimes it is albite (An0.4-2.6). Biotite is of the lepidomelane-siderophyllite type. The composition of nepheline syenite gneiss, similar to the minimum point in the Ne-Ks-Qz diagram, the variation in the ratio, Si/Al. of nepheline, typical of nepheline crystallized from a nepheline-like syenite magma under plutonic conditions, as well as the trends of the elements Si, Al, Na and K and the K/K + Na ratio in differentiation diagrams, which are coincident with the variation observed in series of alkaline igneous rocks, indicate that the nepheline syenite gneiss resulted from a nepheline syenitic magma, generated in the lower crust or upper mantle, in a tectonically stable environment. During the ascent of this magma, the increase in the geothermal gradient caused fusions in rocks of the crust, generating magmas of quartz syenitic and granitic composition. The nepheline syenite body, the quartz syenite and granite belt and the pre-Serra da Mesa Group metasediments were later affected, together with the sediments of the Uruaçú Development Belt (Serra da Mesa Group), by a regional medium pressure type metamorphism. in the amphibolite facies, with a temperature of 650 ± 30°C and a pressure of 6 ± 0.5 kb. The metamorphism took place in the presence of a fluid phase rich in H2O and CO2, in addition to S03, F and P originated by the decomposition of late-magmatic minerals from nepheline syenite, rich in volatile components, which had great importance during the metamorphism in the formation and recrystallization of minerals and, in local processes, of autometasomatism. This Massif presents striking analogies with the alkaline complexes of Blue Mountain, Bigwood and Darkainle.
dc.description.resumo: O Maciço Alcalino de Peixe consiste de um corpo de nefelina sienito gnaisse, leucocrático, foliado e bandado. A foliação é acentuada nos bordos e incipiente ou ausente no centro, enquanto o bandamento está restrito aos bordos. O Maciço é envolvido por uma estreita faixa de quartzo sienito e granito gnaisses, em contato com metassedimentos pré-Grupo Serra da Mesa, predominantemente pelíticos (grafita-sillimanita micaxisto e sillimanita-quartzo micaxisto). O nefelina sienito gnaisse é constituído essencialmente de nefelina, mesopertita, peristerita e microclina, sendo a biotita o mineral máfico e, mais raramente, a magnetita. O seu coeficiente agpaítico é típico de rochas miaskiticas, sendo a sua mineralogia também deste tipo. Os diferentes tipos texturais de nefelina mostram variação na razão Si/Al, enquanto a razão Na/K é aproximadamente constante. A peristerita tem composição An4,0-5,1 -An0,5-2,8 e, numa estreita faixa da borda é An7,0-l0,7 -An0,4-4,0. A , microclina e a fase potássica da mesopertita (microclina) têm composição Or8 3,0-9 4,4, enquanto a fase sódica da mesopertita é predominantemente peristerita (An4,0-5,1 -An0,7-2,8) e, às vezes, é de albita (An0,4-2,6). A biotita é do tipo lepidomelana-siderofilita. A composição do nefelina sienito gnaisse, semelhante à do ponto mínimo no diagrama Ne-Ks-Qz, a variação na razão, Si/Al. da nefelina, típica de nefelina cristalizada a partir de um magma tipo nefelina sienito em condições plutônicas, assim como os "trends" dos elementos Si, Al, Na e K e da razão K/K + Na em diagramas de diferenciação, que são coincidentes com a variação observada em séries de rochas ígneas alcalinas, indicam que o nefelina sienito gnaisse resultou de um magma nefelina sienítico, gerado na crosta inferior ou manto superior, em ambiente tectonicamente estável. Durante a ascensão deste magma, o aumento do gradiente geotérmico provocou fusões em rochas da crosta, gerando magmas de composição quartzo sienítica e granítica. O corpo de nefelina sienito, a faixa de quartzo sienito e granito e os metassedimentos pré - Grupo Serra da Mesa foram posteriormente afetados, juntamente com os sedimentos da Faixa de Desdobramentos Uruaçú (Grupo Serra da Mesa), por um metamorfismo regional do tipo média pressão no fácies anfibolito, com temperatura de 650 ± 30°C e pressão de 6 ± 0,5 kb. O metamorfismo deu-se em presença de uma fase fluída rica em H2O e CO2, além de S03, F e P originada pela decomposição de minerais tardi-magmáticos do nefelina sienito, ricos em componentes voláteis, que teve grande importância durante o metamorfismo na formação e recristalização de minerais e em processos locais, de autometassomatismo Este Maciço apresenta analogias marcantes com os complexos alcalinos de Blue Mountain, Bigwood e Darkainle.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: LEMOS, Ronaldo Lima. Petrologia do maciço alcalino de Peixe-Goiás. Orientador: Carlos Alberto Ribeiro Albuquerque. 1984. 169 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geologia) - Curso de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Geofísicas e Geológicas, Núcleo de Ciências Geofísicas e Geológicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 1984. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufpa.br:8080/jspui/handle/2011/15004. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geologia e Geoquímica
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Geologia Regional-Goiás
dc.subject: Petrologia Ígnea-Metamórficas
dc.subject: Gnaisse Alcalino
dc.subject: Geologia Pré-Cambriana-Goiás
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: DEPÓSITOS MINERAISpt_BR
dc.title: Petrologia do maciço alcalino de Peixe-Goiás
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)