Caminhos feitos de água, conhecimento e cidadania: educação em ciências numa escola ribeirinha
dc.contributor.advisor1: GONÇALVES, Terezinha Valim Oliver
dc.creator: SILVEIRA, Mara Rubia Ribeiro Diniz
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-19
dc.description.abstract: This work tells the practical research developed on the pedagogical one of education in sciences lived and constructed together with operating educators in the basic education of the School They are São José of a riverside, situated community in the Ilha Grande in the city of Belém. With the intention to know to understand practical the pedagogical one of these riverside educators, searching a link it enters the education in sciences and social-cultural practical daily of that community in view of possible interactions and studies of social subjects in the sciences of teaching. It was broken of fidgets, such as: how are configured practical the pedagogical ones that the professors of the School São José, come constructing, with respect to the socialcultural questions of the community of the Ilha Grande, in the production of the pertaining to school knowledge in the education in sciences of riverside children? The methodological option of inquiry was the participant research, when searching a investigation way that was not solitary, but yes, in company of the participants in the effort of together learning, to create in a dialogic and humanizante process. It is distinguished boarding narrative as form to ahead express the understanding and possible answers to the questionings of the experiences, learnings and listening of the happened voices of the research process. I conduced Half-structuralized interviews, and pedagogical meeting for study and plan with the teachers in the proposal of activities on socially significant subjects, in the area of the education in sciences. Of the moments of interviews, they had been constructed given that they make possible the emergency of subjects in relation to the school and the education of sciences, practical and conceptions of those riverside educators, such as: what think about the teachers the respect of the education of sciences, the place of the social-cultural questions in this education, and the affectivity as peculiarity in that riverside school. It was approached thematic: The açaizeiro - palm life source. The constructed data and the story from this boarding had been organized in form of thematic axles, which if constitute clippings of the experiences lived in the pedagogical meeting, in which if they detach relations of practical the pedagogical one of the riverside educators with the social-cultural questions of the community of the Ilha Grande. Practical pedagogical already existing, others that had been being constructed in walking of a proposal/bet of education in sciences. The analyses make possible to know and to understand practical the pedagogical in three dimensions: Practical near; Practical reconcile and Practical constructors. In way that in the interaction with the citizens they had provided to emerge (reverse speed) conciliations, to assume uncompleted and to perceive in transition when teaching sciences, having as thematic starting point a social-cultural one of that community.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho relata a pesquisa desenvolvida sobre a prática pedagógica de educação em ciências vivida e construída junto com educadores atuantes no ensino fundamental da Escola São José de uma comunidade ribeirinha, situada na Ilha Grande no município de Belém. Com a intenção de conhecer para compreender a prática pedagógica desses educadores ribeirinhos, buscando um elo entre a educação em ciências e as práticas sócio-culturais cotidianas daquela comunidade tendo em vista possíveis interações e estudos de temas sociais no ensino de ciências. Partiu-se de inquietações, tais como: como se configuram as práticas pedagógicas que os professores da Escola São José, vêm construindo, com respeito às questões sócio-culturais da comunidade da Ilha Grande, na produção do conhecimento escolar na educação em ciências de crianças ribeirinhas? A opção metodológica de investigação foi a pesquisa participante, ao buscar-se um caminho investigativo que não fosse solitário, mas sim, em companhia dos participantes no esforço de juntos aprender, partilhar, criar num processo dialógico e humanizante. Destaca-se a abordagem narrativa como forma de expressar a compreensão e possíveis respostas aos questionamentos diante das vivências, aprendizagens e escuta das vozes advindas do processo de pesquisa. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, e encontros pedagógicos para estudo e planejamento com os professores na proposição de atividades sobre temas socialmente significativos, na área da educação em ciências. Dos momentos de entrevistas, construíram-se dados que possibilitaram a emergência de temas em relação à escola e ao ensino de ciências, concepções e práticas daqueles educadores ribeirinhos, tais como: o que pensam os professores a respeito do ensino de ciências, o lugar das questões sócioculturais neste ensino, e a afetividade como peculiaridade naquela escola ribeirinha. Abordou-se a temática: O açaizeiro – palmeira fonte de vida. Os dados e o relato construídos a partir desta abordagem foram organizados em forma de eixos temáticos, os quais se constituem recortes das experiências vividas nos encontros pedagógicos, nos quais se destacam relações da prática pedagógica dos educadores ribeirinhos com as questões sócio-culturais da comunidade da Ilha Grande. Práticas pedagógicas já existentes, outras que foram sendo construídas no caminhar de uma proposta/aposta de educação em ciências. As análises possibilitaram conhecer e compreender as práticas pedagógicas em três dimensões: Práticas aproximadoras; Práticas conciliadoras e Práticas construtoras. De modo que na interação com os sujeitos proporcionaram emergir (re) conciliações, desvelamentos, assumir inacabamentos e perceber-se em transição ao ensinar ciências, tendo como ponto de partida uma temática sócio-cultural daquela comunidade.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVEIRA, Mara Rubia Ribeiro Diniz. Caminhos feitos de água, conhecimento e cidadania: educação em ciências numa escola ribeirinha. 2007. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo Pedagógico de Apoio ao Desenvolvimento Científico, Belém, 2007. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educação Matemática e Científica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemáticas
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Ciência
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: População ribeirinha
dc.subject: Ilha Grande - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Belém - PApt_BR
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::ANTROPOLOGIA EDUCACIONAL
dc.title: Caminhos feitos de água, conhecimento e cidadania: educação em ciências numa escola ribeirinha
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)