Caracterização genética de avestruzes (Struthio camelus) usando marcadores RAPD
dc.contributor.advisor1: MARQUES, José Ribamar Felipe
dc.creator: FERREIRA, Silvaney Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-02
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to evaluate the genetic variability of ostrich populations (Struthio camelus) through RAPD markers (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA). 121 samples of individuals were used from Pará, Maranhão, Tocantins and Minas Gerais States. The genomic DNA was extracted from total blood. Fifteen primers were selected among the 60. The products of the PCR were visualized in agarose gel 1.5% and, a binary matrix was generated considering the presence (1) of a amplified fragment and its absence (0). The ideal number of polymorphic bands was estimated through the bootstrap analysis using the GQMOL software. The genetic similarity was estimated through the Jaccard coefficient using the NTSYS-PC (Numerical Taxonomy and Multivariate Analysis System) software, version 2.02. The origin of the genetic diversity was quantified by the analysis of molecular variance (AMOVA) using the Arlequin 2,0 software. The 15 primers generated a total of 109 polymorphic bands and the bootstrap analysis showed that at least 100 bands is the ideal number for sampling the genetic diversity, as determined by the high value of correlation (r=0,99), the low value of the squared deviation sum (1,25), and the low stress (0,05). The results suggest that the studied populations are from the same origin. Management measures must be adopted in these breeding, even using other molecular markers in the way to amplify the genetic variability and the conservation of this important genetic resource. RAPD.The bootstrap analysis showed that from 100 bands the work already becomes more trustworthy, a time that the magnitude of the correlation was well next to the maximum value (r=0,99), as also the addition of squares of shunting lines (SQd) reached low value 1,25 and the value of it estresse (e) was of 0,05. In the analysis between pairs of groups, it was verified that the greater and minor similarity are in lathe, respectively, of 0,86 and 0,00. In that it says respect to the distribution of frequency of the similarities gotten between the 5,644 pairs formed in the genetic matrix, it can be verified that 32,69 % of the pairs had been enclosed in the classrooms with similarities varying of 0,01 the 0,10. One notices that the biggest percentage (85,59%) of the pairs was distributed in the three first classrooms of the extremities and that the minority of them (14,41%) presented similarities varying of 0,21 the 1,00. The test of Mantel showed correlation of 0,81 and the dendrograma generated 67 groups delimited for the Sm that was of 0,49. The biggest 0,86 similarity was of and the minor of 0,06. The relative data to the analysis of molecular variance had shown that the percentage of genetic variation between origins was low and significant (24,03%, p < 0,0001), evidencing that great part of the variation meets inside of the populations (75,97 %). markers RAPD they had been efficient in the characterization of the genetic similarity.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a variabilidade genética de populações de avestruzes (Struthio camelus) por meio de marcadores RAPD (Polimorfismos de DNA amplificado ao acaso). Foram coletadas 121 amostras de indivíduos procedentes dos estados do Pará, Maranhão, Tocantins e Minas Gerais. O DNA genômico foi extraído a partir de sangue total. A triagem de iniciadores permitiu a seleção de 15 entre os 60 analisados que foram amplificados pelo método PCR. Os produtos da PCR foram visualizados em gel de agarose 1,5% e foi gerada uma matriz binária para os fragmentos amplificados com presença (1) e ausência (0) de banda. Para a verificação do número ótimo de bandas polimórficas foi realizada a análise de bootstrap por meio do software GQMOL. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o programa NTSYS-pc (Numerical Taxonomy and Multivariate Analysis Sistem), versão 2.02. A similaridade entre as amostras foi analisada através do coeficiente de Jaccard. Foi gerada uma matriz de distância cofenética, usando o módulo Sahncof, do programa NTSYS 2.2. Para realização da estruturação gênica o procedimento empregado foi a análise de variância molecular (AMOVA), processada no software Arlequin 2.0 (Schneider et al., 2000). Os 15 iniciadores geraram um total de 109 bandas polimórficas. A análise de bootstrap mostrou que a partir de 100 bandas o trabalho já se torna mais confiável, uma vez que a magnitude da correlação foi bem próxima do valor máximo (r=0,99), como também a soma de quadrados dos desvios (SQd) atingiu valor baixo 1,25 e o valor do estresse (E) foi de 0,05. Na análise entre pares de grupos, foi verificado que a maior e menor similaridade estão em torno, respectivamente, de 0,86 e 0,00. No que diz respeito à distribuição de freqüência das similaridades obtidas entre os 5.644 pares formados na matriz genética, pode-se verificar que 32,69 % dos pares ficaram incluídos nas classes com similaridades variando de 0,01 a 0,10. Nota-se que a maior porcentagem (85,59%) dos pares ficou distribuídos nas três primeiras classes das extremidades e que a minoria deles (14,41%) apresentou similaridades variando de 0,21 a 1,00. O teste de Mantel mostrou correlação de 0,81 e o dendrograma gerou 67 grupos delimitados pela Sm que foi de 0,49. A maior similaridade foi de 0,86 e a menor de 0,06. Os dados relativos à análise de variância molecular mostraram que a porcentagem de variação genética entre procedências foi baixa e significativa (24,03%, p < 0,0001), evidenciando que grande parte da variação encontra-se dentro das populações (75,97 %). Os marcadores RAPD foram eficientes na caracterização da similaridade genética.
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Silvaney Fonseca. Caracterização genética de avestruzes (Struthio camelus) usando marcadores RAPD. 2007. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Núcleo de Ciências Agrárias e Desenvolvimento Rural, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia, Belém, 2007. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural da Amazônia
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Campus Universitário de Castanhal
dc.publisher.initials: UFPA
dc.publisher.initials: EMBRAPA
dc.publisher.initials: UFRA
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal
dc.subject: Melhoramento genético
dc.subject: Avestruz
dc.subject: Struthio camelus
dc.subject: Marcadores moleculares
dc.subject: Marcadores RAPDpt_BR
dc.subject: DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Maranhão - Estado
dc.subject: Tocantins - Estado
dc.subject: Pará - Estado
dc.subject: Amazônia brasileira
dc.subject: Minas Gerais - Estado
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA ANIMAL
dc.title: Caracterização genética de avestruzes (Struthio camelus) usando marcadores RAPDpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)