Trabalho e velhice: como ler os direitos dos trabalhadores velhos?
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MESQUITA, Valena Jacob Chaves | |
| dc.creator | SILVA JUNIOR, Paulo Isan Coimbra da | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8844-2959 | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work discusses the possibility of extending the legal protection provided for the elderly (people aged 60 or over) to workers who, even before reaching this age mark, are inferior in the labor market because they are socially identified as old. The investigation is based on the version of egalitarian liberalism developed by Ronald Dworkin, arguing that a government is only legitimate when it strives to demonstrate equal consideration for the destinies of all those governed and full respect for the personal responsibility they have for their own lives, thus to the two Dworkian principles of dignity. In this sense, the right must be consistent and treat people as equals. In the context of the research, the correct interpretation of the rights of the old person in labor relations is one that expresses this effort to treat everyone with equal respect and consideration. The construction of the interpretation begins with the understanding of aging in the social perspective and its projection in the work relations with the outline of the figure of the old worker, who reached the age group, is seen as a person in physical, psychological and social decline who no longer meets the requirements arising from the employment relationship due to its progressive distancing from the privileged age frame. Then, a survey of the legislation resulting from the intense process of normative production in the framework of Human Rights proceeds, which, challenging the presumption of incapacity of work for the elderly, recognized specific rights intricately linked to the condition of old. In this research it is argued that our legislation for the elderly is a reaction to the aging process and is based on the need to guarantee legal protection to all those who are inferior because they are considered old, even before the age of 60. Limiting its application to the group arbitrarily defined as elderly would imply an unfair limitation of legal protection to a group that has aging as the determining cause of its vulnerability. The best reading of Brazilian legislation, therefore, is in the sense of extending the legal protection guaranteed to the elderly to workers who are inferiorized due to aging, regardless of age. | en |
| dc.description.affiliation | UFPA - Universidade Federal do Pará | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho discute a possibilidade de estender a proteção legal prevista para os idosos (pessoas com 60 anos ou mais) aos trabalhadores que, mesmo antes de alcançar este marco etário, são inferiorizados no mercado de trabalho por serem socialmente identificados como velhos. A investigação se apoia na versão do liberalismo igualitário desenvolvida por Ronald Dworkin, defendendo que um governo só é legítimo quando se esforça para demonstrar igual consideração pelos destinos de todos os governados e pleno respeito pela responsabilidade pessoal que eles têm pelas próprias vidas, atendendo, assim, aos dois princípios dworkianos da dignidade. Neste sentido, o direito deve ser coerente e tratar as pessoas como iguais. No contexto da pesquisa, a correta interpretação dos direitos da pessoa velha nas relações de trabalho é aquela que exprime este esforço de tratar todos com igual respeito e consideração. A construção da interpretação inicia-se com a compreensão do envelhecimento na perspectiva social e sua projeção nas relações de trabalho com o delineamento da figura do trabalhador velho, que, atingido pelo etarismo, é visto como uma pessoa em declínio físico, psíquico e social que não mais atende as exigências decorrentes da relação de trabalho em virtude do seu progressivo distanciamento do marco etário privilegiado. Em seguida, procede-se um levantamento da legislação advinda do intenso processo de produção normativa no marco dos Direitos Humanos que, desafiando a presunção de incapacidade laboral dos mais velhos, reconheceu-lhes direitos específicos intimamente ligados à condição de velho. Nesta pesquisa, argumenta-se que nossa legislação para idosos é uma reação ao processo de envelhecimento e funda-se na necessidade de garantir proteção jurídica a todos aqueles são inferiorizados por serem considerados velhos, mesmo antes dos 60 anos. Limitar sua aplicação ao grupo arbitrariamente definido como idoso implicaria injusta limitação da proteção legal a grupo que tem como causa determinante de sua vulnerabilidade o envelhecimento. A melhor leitura da legislação brasileira, portanto, é no sentido de estender a proteção jurídica assegurada aos idosos aos trabalhadores que são inferiorizados em razão do envelhecimento, independentemente da idade. | pt_BR |